2017 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2017

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 107 13.5% -2
Grade II 128 16.2% -5
Grade III 229 29.0% 7
All Graded 464 58.7% 0
Listed 172 21.8% -1
Non-Listed Eligible 154 19.5% 3
All Eligible Races 790 100.0% 2

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
$1 MILLION TVG PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3UP
14 HANDS WINERY BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES DMR 2YO F
ACORN S. BEL 3YO F
ALABAMA S. SAR 3YO F
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3UP
AMERICAN OAKS SA 3YO F
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3UP F/M
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3YO
ARLINGTON MILLION XXXIV S. AP 3UP
AWESOME AGAIN S. SA 3UP
BALLERINA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BELDAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT DERBY INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3YO
BELMONT OAKS INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3YO F
BELMONT S. PRESENTED BY NYRA BETS BEL 3YO
BETFAIR.COM HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3YO
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3UP F/M
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE SPRINT DMR 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF DMR 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF DMR 2YO F
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF DMR 2YO
BREEDERS' CUP MILE DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP TURF DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT DMR 3UP
CARTER H. AQU 3UP
CENTRAL BANK ASHLAND S. KEE 3YO F
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2YO
CHANDELIER S. SA 2YO F
CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3UP
CLAIBORNE BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2YO
CLARK H. CD 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS S. SAR 3YO F
COOLMORE JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3UP F/M
COTILLION S. PRX 3YO F
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2YO F
DEL MAR DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2YO F
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2YO
DEL MAR OAKS PRESENTED BY THE JOCKEY CLUB DMR 3YO F
DELAWARE H. DEL 3UP F/M
DIANA S. SAR 3UP F/M
DONN H. GP 3UP
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3UP F/M
FLOWER BOWL S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3UP
FRANK E. KILROE MILE S. SA 3UP
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2YO F
FRONTRUNNER S. SA 2YO
GAMELY S. SA 3UP F/M
GOLD CUP AT SANTA ANITA S. SA 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3UP
HOLLYWOOD DERBY DMR 3YO
HOPEFUL S. SAR 2YO
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3UP F/M
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3UP
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC S. BEL 3UP
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3YO
KETEL ONE KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3YO
LA BREA S. SA 3YO F
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3UP F/M
LAS VEGAS BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE DMR 3UP
LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF DMR 3UP F/M
LONGINES JUST A GAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
LONGINES KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3YO F
LONGINES SWORD DANCER S. SAR 3UP
LOS ALAMITOS FUTURITY LRC 2YO
MADISON S. KEE 3UP F/M
MAKER'S 46 MILE S. KEE 3UP
MALIBU S. SA 3YO
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3UP
MATRIARCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
MOHEGAN SUN METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3UP
OGDEN PHIPPS S. BEL 3UP F/M
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PRX 3YO
PERSONAL ENSIGN S. SAR 3UP F/M
PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO
PRIORITY ONE JETS FOREGO S. SAR 3UP
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. PRESENTED BY LANE'S END KEE 3YO F
RODEO DRIVE S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3YO
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3UP
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3YO F
SANTA ANITA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
SANTA MARGARITA S. SA 3UP F/M
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3YO
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE DMR 2YO
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3UP
SHOEMAKER MILE S. SA 3UP
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2YO F
STARLET S. LRC 2YO F
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3UP
TEST S. SAR 3YO F
TRAVERS S. SAR 3YO
TRIPLE BEND S. SA 3UP
TWINSPIRES BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT DMR 3UP
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3UP
VANITY MILE S. SA 3UP F/M
VOSBURGH S. BEL 3UP
WHITNEY S. SAR 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE MANHATTAN S. BEL 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
WOODWARD S. SAR 3UP
XPRESSBET.COM FLORIDA DERBY GP 3YO
ZENYATTA S. SA 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2YO F
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3UP
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3YO
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3YO
ARCADIA S. SA 3UP
AZERI S. OP 3UP F/M
BARBARA FRITCHIE S. LRL 3UP F/M
BAYAKOA S. LRC 3UP F/M
BELMONT SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. BEL 3UP
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3UP
BEST PAL S. DMR 2YO
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3YO F
BOWLING GREEN S. SAR 3UP
BROOKLYN INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
BUENA VISTA S. SA 3UP F/M
CALIFORNIAN S. SA 3UP
CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S. CT 3UP
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM S. SA 3UP
CHILUKKI S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3UP
CITY OF HOPE MILE S. SA 3UP
COMMONWEALTH TURF CUP S. LRL 3UP
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3YO
DEL MAR H. PRESENTED BY THE JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION DMR 3UP
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3UP
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2YO F
DIXIANA ELKHORN S. KEE 3UP
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3UP
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3YO F
FALLS CITY H. CD 3UP F/M
FASIG-TIPTON DAVONA DALE S. GP 3YO F
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3UP F/M
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3YO F
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3UP
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3UP F/M
GAZELLE S. AQU 3YO F
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2YO F
GOLDIKOVA S. SA 3UP F/M
GREAT LADY M S. LRC 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK OAKS GP 3YO F
HAGYARD FAYETTE S. KEE 3UP
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. DMR 3UP
HONEY FOX S. GP 3UP F/M
HONEYMOON S. SA 3YO F
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3UP F/M
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3UP F/M
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3YO
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3UP F/M
JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
KELSO H. BEL 3UP
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2YO
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3UP
KONA GOLD S. SA 3UP
LA CANADA S. SA 3UP F/M
LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3YO F
LAMBHOLM SOUTH HOLY BULL S. GP 3YO
LAMBHOLM SOUTH TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3YO
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3YO F
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3YO F
LONGINES DIXIE S. PIM 3UP
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3UP
MARATHON S. DMR 3UP
MATHIS BROTHERS MILE S. SA 3YO
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3UP
MONROVIA S. SA 3UP F/M
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3YO F
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3YO F
MUNIZ MEMORIAL H. FG 3UP
NASHUA S. AQU 2YO
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3YO
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3UP
NEW YORK S. BEL 3UP F/M
OAKLAWN H. OP 3UP
PALOS VERDES S. SA 3UP
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3UP
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3UP
PENN MILE S. PEN 3YO
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2YO F
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3UP F/M
PRINCESS ROONEY S. PRESENTED BY HARDACRE FARM GP 3UP F/M
PRIORESS S. SAR 3YO F
REBEL S. OP 3YO
REMSEN S. AQU 2YO
ROYAL DELTA S. GP 3UP F/M
ROYAL HEROINE S. SA 3UP F/M
RUFFIAN S. BEL 3UP F/M
SAN ANTONIO S. SA 3UP
SAN CARLOS S. SA 3UP
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3YO F
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3UP
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3YO
SAN GABRIEL S. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS REY S. SA 3UP
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3UP
SAN PASQUAL S. SA 3UP
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3YO
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3YO F
SANTA ANA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MARIA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MONICA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3YO F
SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2YO
SEABISCUIT H. DMR 3UP
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3UP
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
SORRENTO S. DMR 2YO F
STOLL KEENON OGDEN PHOENIX S. KEE 3UP
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3UP
SUMMERTIME OAKS SA 3YO F
SWALE S. GP 3YO
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3UP F/M
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3YO
TRUE NORTH S. BEL 3UP
TWILIGHT DERBY SA 3YO
TWINSPIRES.COM FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3YO F
TWINSPIRES.COM LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3YO
TWINSPIRES.COM RACHEL ALEXANDRA S. FG 3YO F
VETERANS FORD RISEN STAR S. FG 3YO
WISE DAN S. CD 3UP
WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD RESERVE BALLSTON SPA S. SAR 3UP F/M
WOODFORD S. PRESENTED BY KEENELAND SELECT KEE 3UP
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3YO
XPRESSBET.COM FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3YO
YELLOW RIBBON H. DMR 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
$1,000,000 DELTA DOWNS JACKPOT S. DED 2YO
$400,000 DELTA DOWNS PRINCESS S. DED 2YO F
ACK ACK H. CD 3UP
ADENA SPRINGS BEAUMONT S. KEE 3YO F
ADENA SPRINGS MISS PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO F
ADORATION S. SA 3UP F/M
AFFIRMED S. SA 3YO
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3UP
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3UP F/M
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3YO
AMERICAN S. SA 3UP
AMERICAN ST. LEGER S. AP 3UP
APPALACHIAN S. PRESENTED BY JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION KEE 3YO F
APPLETON S. GP 3UP
ARISTIDES S. CD 3UP
ARLINGTON CLASSIC S. AP 3YO
ARLINGTON H. AP 3UP
ARLINGTON MATRON S. AP 3UP F/M
ATHENIA S. BEL 3UP F/M
AUTUMN MISS S. SA 3YO F
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2YO
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3YO
BAYAKOA S. OP 3UP F/M
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
BED O' ROSES H. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT GOLD CUP INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
BEN ALI S. KEE 3UP
BERKELEY H. GG 3UP
BETFAIR.COM PEGASUS S. MTH 3YO
BEWITCH S. KEE 3UP F/M
BOB HOPE S. DMR 2YO
BOLD RULER H. BEL 3UP
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3YO F
BUFFALO TRACE FRANKLIN COUNTY S. KEE 3UP F/M
CALUMET FARM KENTUCKY TURF CUP S. KD 3UP
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3UP
CARDINAL H. CD 3UP F/M
CARRY BACK S. GP 3YO
CECIL B. DEMILLE S. DMR 2YO
CHARLES TOWN OAKS CT 3YO F
CHICAGO H. AP 3UP F/M
CLIFF HANGER S. MTH 3UP
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3UP
COMELY S. AQU 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH DERBY PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AT LAUREL PARK LRL 3YO
COMMONWEALTH OAKS PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AT LAUREL PARK LRL 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3UP
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3YO
COUGAR II H. DMR 3UP
COUNT FLEET SPRINT H. OP 3UP
DANIA BEACH S. GP 3YO
DAYTONA S. SA 3UP
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3YO F
DESERT STORMER II S. SA 3UP F/M
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3YO
DISTAFF H. AQU 3UP F/M
DIXIANA BOURBON S. KEE 2YO
DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL S. PRX 3UP F/M
DWYER S. BEL 3YO
EATONTOWN S. MTH 3UP F/M
EDDIE D S. SA 3UP
EDGEWOOD S. CD 3YO F
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3YO
EXCELSIOR S. AQU 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3UP
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU 3UP
FANTASY S. OP 3YO F
FASIG-TIPTON WAYA S. SAR 3UP F/M
FLORIDA OAKS TAM 3YO F
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3UP
FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S. LRL 3UP
FRED W. HOOPER S. GP 3UP
FUTURITY S. BEL 2YO
GALLANT BOB S. PRX 3YO
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3UP F/M
GENERAL GEORGE S. LRL 3UP
GLENS FALLS S. SAR 3UP F/M
GO FOR WAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
GOTHAM S. AQU 3YO
GREENWOOD CUP S. PRX 3UP
GROUPIE DOLL S. ELP 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM PARK SPRINT S. GP 3UP
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3UP
HANSHIN CUP S. AP 3UP
HARLAN'S HOLIDAY S. GP 3UP
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3UP
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3YO F
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3YO
HILLIARD LYONS DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3UP F/M
HONEYBEE S. OP 3YO F
HORSESHOE CASINO CINCINNATI SPIRAL S. TP 3YO
HOUSTON LADIES CLASSIC S. HOU 3UP F/M
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3UP F/M
HUTCHESON S. GP 3YO
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3YO
INDIANA DERBY IND 3YO
INDIANA OAKS IND 3YO F
INTERCONTINENTAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
IOWA DERBY PRM 3YO
IOWA OAKS PRM 3YO F
IROQUOIS S. CD 2YO
JAIPUR INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
JEROME S. AQU 3YO
JIMMY DURANTE S. DMR 2YO F
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF CUP S. HOU 3UP
JPMORGAN CHASE JESSAMINE S. KEE 2YO F
KENT S. DEL 3YO
KENTUCKY DOWNS LADIES TURF S. KD 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DOWNS TURF SPRINT S. KD 3UP
L.A. WOMAN S. SA 3UP F/M
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3YO
LA PREVOYANTE H. GP 3UP F/M
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3YO F
LAMBHOLM SOUTH ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3UP F/M
LAS CIENEGAS S. SA 3UP F/M
LAS FLORES S. SA 3UP F/M
LAST TYCOON S. SA 3UP
LAZARO BARRERA S. SA 3YO
LECOMTE S. FG 3YO
LEXINGTON S. KEE 3YO
LOCUST GROVE S. CD 3UP F/M
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3UP
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3UP
LOS ALAMITOS DERBY S. LRC 3YO
LOS ANGELES S. LRC 3UP
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3UP
LUKAS CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
MARSHUA'S RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3UP
MATRON S. BEL 2YO F
MATT WINN S. CD 3YO
MEGAHERTZ S. SA 3UP F/M
MIAMI MILE S. GP 3UP
MIDNIGHT LUTE S. SA 3UP
MINESHAFT H. FG 3UP
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2YO F
MODESTY H. AP 3UP F/M
MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH CUP S. MTH 3UP
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3YO F
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3UP
MY CHARMER H. GPW 3UP F/M
NATIVE DIVER S. DMR 3UP
NOBLE DAMSEL S. BEL 3UP F/M
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3UP
OHIO DERBY TDN 3YO
OKLAHOMA DERBY RP 3YO
OLD FORESTER MINT JULEP H. CD 3UP F/M
ORCHID S. GP 3UP F/M
PALM BEACH S. GP 3YO
PARX DASH S. PRX 3UP
PAT DAY MILE S. CD 3YO
PENNINE RIDGE S. BEL 3YO
PETER PAN S. BEL 3YO
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3UP
PILGRIM S. BEL 2YO
PIMLICO SPECIAL H. PIM 3UP
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3YO F
POKER S. BEL 3UP
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3UP
PRECISIONIST S. SA 3UP
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3YO F
PUCKER UP S. AP 3YO F
RAMPART S. GP 3UP F/M
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3UP F/M
RAZORBACK H. OP 3UP
RED BANK S. MTH 3UP
RED CARPET H. DMR 3UP F/M
RED SMITH H. AQU 3UP
REGRET S. CD 3YO F
RIVER CITY H. CD 3UP
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3YO
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S. DEL 3UP F/M
ROBERT J. FRANKEL S. SA 3UP F/M
ROOD AND RIDDLE DOWAGER S. KEE 3UP F/M
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3UP
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3YO
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3UP
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO S. SA 3UP
SAN SIMEON S. SA 3UP
SANFORD S. SAR 2YO
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3YO F
SARANAC S. SAR 3YO
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2YO F
SENATOR KEN MADDY S. SA 3UP F/M
SENORITA S. SA 3YO F
SHAM S. SA 3YO
SHUVEE H. SAR 3UP F/M
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3UP F/M
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3UP
SMARTY JONES S. PRX 3YO
SMILE SPRINT S. GP 3UP
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3YO
STARS AND STRIPES S. AP 3UP
SUGAR SWIRL S. GP 3UP F/M
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3YO
SUPER DERBY LAD 3YO
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
SWEETEST CHANT S. GP 3YO F
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3UP
TAMPA BAY S. TAM 3UP
TEMPTED S. AQU 2YO F
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3UP
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3UP F/M
THUNDER ROAD S. SA 3UP
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3UP
TOKYO CITY CUP S. SA 3UP
TOM FOOL H. AQU 3UP
TOP FLIGHT INVITATIONAL H. AQU 3UP F/M
TORREY PINES S. DMR 3YO F
TRANSYLVANIA S. PRESENTED BY KEENELAND SELECT KEE 3YO
TROPICAL TURF H. GPW 3UP
TURF MONSTER S. PRX 3UP
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. BEL 3UP F/M
TWIN SPIRES TURF SPRINT S. CD 3UP
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3UP F/M
VICTORY RIDE S. BEL 3YO F
VIOLET S. MTH 3UP F/M
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. GP 3UP
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3YO
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3UP
WILSHIRE S. SA 3UP F/M
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3UP F/M
WINSTAR MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3UP F/M
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2YO
WITHERS S. AQU 3YO
WONDER AGAIN S. BEL 3YO F