2016 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2016

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 109 13.8% -1
Grade II 133 16.9% -1
Grade III 222 28.2% 3
All Graded 464 58.9% 1
Listed 173 22.0% 2
Non-Listed Eligible 151 19.1% 35
All Eligible Races 788 100.0% 38

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
$1 MILLION TVG PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3UP
14 HANDS WINERY BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES SA 2YO F
ACORN S. BEL 3YO F
ALABAMA S. SAR 3YO F
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3UP
AMERICAN OAKS SA 3YO F
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3UP F/M
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3YO
ARLINGTON MILLION XXXIII S. AP 3UP
AWESOME AGAIN S. SA 3UP
BALLERINA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BELDAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT DERBY INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3YO
BELMONT OAKS INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3YO F
BELMONT S. PRESENTED BY DRAFTKINGS BEL 3YO
BESILU STABLES FLORIDA DERBY GP 3YO
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3UP F/M
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC SA 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF SA 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF SA 2YO F
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF SA 2YO
BREEDERS' CUP MILE SA 3UP
CARTER H. AQU 3UP
CENTRAL BANK ASHLAND S. KEE 3YO F
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2YO
CHANDELIER S. SA 2YO F
CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3UP
CLAIBORNE BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2YO
CLARK H. CD 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS SAR 3YO F
COTILLION S. PRX 3YO F
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2YO F
DEL MAR DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2YO F
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2YO
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3YO F
DELAWARE H. DEL 3UP F/M
DIANA S. SAR 3UP F/M
DONN H. GP 3UP
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3UP F/M
FLOWER BOWL S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3UP
FRANK E. KILROE MILE S. SA 3UP
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2YO F
FRONTRUNNER S. SA 2YO
GAMELY S. SA 3UP F/M
GOLD CUP AT SANTA ANITA S. SA 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3UP
HOLLYWOOD DERBY DMR 3YO
HOPEFUL S. SAR 2YO
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3UP F/M
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3UP F/M
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3UP
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC S. BEL 3UP
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3YO
KNOB CREEK MANHATTAN S. BEL 3UP
LA BREA S. SA 3YO F
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3UP F/M
LAS VEGAS BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE SA 3UP
LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF SA 3UP F/M
LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP TURF SA 3UP
LONGINES JUST A GAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
LONGINES KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3YO F
LONGINES TEST S. SAR 3YO F
LOS ALAMITOS FUTURITY SA 2YO
MADISON S. KEE 3UP F/M
MAKER'S 46 MILE S. KEE 3UP
MALIBU S. SA 3YO
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3UP
MATRIARCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3YO F
NYRA.COM KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3YO
NYRA.COM METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3UP
OGDEN PHIPPS S. BEL 3UP F/M
PERSONAL ENSIGN S. SAR 3UP F/M
PRIORITY ONE JETS FOREGO S. SAR 3UP
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3YO F
RODEO DRIVE S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3YO
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3UP
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3YO F
SANTA ANITA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
SANTA MARGARITA S. SA 3UP F/M
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3YO
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE SA 2YO
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3UP
SHOEMAKER MILE S. SA 3UP
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2YO F
STARLET S. SA 2YO F
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3UP
SWORD DANCER S. SAR 3UP
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3YO
TRAVERS S. SAR 3YO
TRIPLE BEND S. SA 3UP
TWINSPIRES BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE SPRINT SA 3UP F/M
TWINSPIRES BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT SA 3UP
TWINSPIRES BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT SA 3UP
TWINSPIRES.COM WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3YO
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3UP
VANITY S. SA 3UP F/M
VOSBURGH S. BEL 3UP
WHITNEY S. SAR 3UP
WILLIAM HILL HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3YO
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
WOODWARD S. SAR 3UP
XPRESSBET.COM PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO
ZENYATTA S. SA 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2YO F
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3UP
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3YO
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3YO
ARCADIA S. SA 3UP
AZERI S. OP 3UP F/M
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3UP F/M
BAYAKOA S. LRC 3UP F/M
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3UP
BESILU STABLES FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3YO
BEST PAL S. DMR 2YO
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3YO F
BOWLING GREEN H. SAR 3UP
BROOKLYN INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
BUENA VISTA S. SA 3UP F/M
CALIFORNIAN S. SA 3UP
CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S. CT 3UP
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM S. SA 3UP
CHILUKKI S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3UP
CITY OF HOPE MILE S. SA 3UP
COMMONWEALTH CUP S. LRL 3UP
COMMONWEALTH DERBY LRL 3YO
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3YO F
DEL MAR DERBY S. DMR 3YO
DEL MAR H. DMR 3UP
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3UP
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2YO F
DIXIANA ELKHORN S. KEE 3UP
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3UP
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3YO F
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3YO F
FALLS CITY H. CD 3UP F/M
FASIG-TIPTON SWALE S. GP 3YO
FIRECRACKER S. CD 3UP
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3UP F/M
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3YO F
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3UP
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3UP F/M
GAZELLE S. AQU 3YO F
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2YO F
GOLDIKOVA S. DMR 3UP F/M
GREAT LADY M S. LRC 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK OAKS GP 3YO F
HAGYARD FAYETTE S. KEE 3UP
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. DMR 3UP
HONEY FOX S. GP 3UP F/M
HONEYMOON S. SA 3YO F
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3UP F/M
INDIANA DERBY IND 3YO
INDIANA OAKS IND 3YO F
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3UP F/M
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3YO
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3UP F/M
JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
KELSO H. BEL 3UP
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2YO
KETEL ONE BALLSTON SPA S. SAR 3UP F/M
KONA GOLD S. SA 3UP
LA CANADA S. SA 3UP F/M
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3YO F
LAMBHOLM SOUTH HOLY BULL S. GP 3YO
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3YO F
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3YO F
LONGINES DIXIE S. PIM 3UP
LOS ALAMITOS DERBY LRC 3YO
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3YO
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3UP
MAKER'S MARK LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3YO F
MARATHON S. KEE 3UP
MATHIS BROTHERS MILE S. SA 3YO
MERVIN H. MUNIZ JR. H. FG 3UP
MONMOUTH CUP S. MTH 3UP
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3UP
MONROVIA S. SA 3UP F/M
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3YO F
NASHUA S. AQU 2YO
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3YO
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3UP
NEW YORK S. BEL 3UP F/M
OAKLAWN H. OP 3UP
PALOS VERDES S. SA 3UP
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3UP
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3UP
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PRX 3YO
PETER PAN S. BEL 3YO
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2YO F
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3UP F/M
PRINCESS ROONEY S. GP 3UP F/M
PRIORESS S. SAR 3YO F
RACHEL ALEXANDRA S. FG 3YO F
REBEL S. OP 3YO
REMSEN S. AQU 2YO
RISEN STAR S. FG 3YO
ROYAL DELTA S. GP 3UP F/M
ROYAL HEROINE S. SA 3UP F/M
RUFFIAN S. BEL 3UP F/M
SAN ANTONIO INVITATIONAL S. SA 3UP
SAN CARLOS S. SA 3UP
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3YO F
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3UP
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3YO
SAN GABRIEL S. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS REY S. SA 3UP
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3UP
SAN PASQUAL S. SA 3UP
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3YO
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3YO F
SANTA ANA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MARIA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MONICA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3YO F
SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2YO
SEABISCUIT H. DMR 3UP
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3UP
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
SMILE SPRINT S. GP 3UP
SORRENTO S. DMR 2YO F
STOLL KEENON OGDEN PHOENIX S. KEE 3UP
STRUB S. SA 3UP
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3UP
SUMMERTIME OAKS SA 3YO F
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3YO
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3UP F/M
TRUE NORTH S. BEL 3UP
TWILIGHT DERBY SA 3YO
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3YO
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2YO
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3YO
YELLOW RIBBON H. DMR 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. CD 3UP
ADENA SPRINGS BEAUMONT S. KEE 3YO F
ADENA SPRINGS MISS PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO F
ADORATION S. SA 3UP F/M
AFFIRMED S. SA 3YO
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3UP
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3UP F/M
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3YO
AMERICAN S. SA 3UP
AMERICAN ST. LEGER S. AP 3UP
APPALACHIAN S. PRESENTED BY JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION KEE 3YO F
APPLETON S. GP 3UP
ARISTIDES S. CD 3UP
ARLINGTON CLASSIC S. AP 3YO
ARLINGTON H. AP 3UP
ARLINGTON MATRON S. AP 3UP F/M
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3YO F
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON FUTURITY AP 2YO
ATHENIA S. BEL 3UP F/M
AUTUMN MISS S. SA 3YO F
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2YO
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3YO
BAYAKOA S. OP 3UP F/M
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
BED O' ROSES H. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. BEL 3UP
BEN ALI S. KEE 3UP
BERKELEY H. GG 3UP
BEWITCH S. KEE 3UP F/M
BOB HOPE S. DMR 2YO
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3YO F
BOLD RULER H. BEL 3UP
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3YO F
BUFFALO TRACE FRANKLIN COUNTY S. KEE 3UP F/M
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3UP
CARDINAL H. CD 3UP F/M
CARRY BACK S. GP 3YO
CECIL B. DEMILLE S. DMR 2YO
CHARLES TOWN OAKS S. CT 3YO F
CHICAGO H. AP 3UP F/M
CLIFF HANGER S. MTH 3UP
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3UP
COMELY S. AQU 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH OAKS LRL 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3UP
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3YO
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3YO
COUGAR II H. DMR 3UP
COUNT FLEET SPRINT H. OP 3UP
DANIA BEACH S. GP 3YO
DAYTONA S. SA 3UP
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3YO F
DELTA DOWNS JACKPOT S. DED 2YO
DELTA DOWNS PRINCESS S. DED 2YO F
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3YO
DISTAFF H. AQU 3UP F/M
DIXIANA BOURBON S. KEE 2YO
DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL H. PRX 3UP F/M
DWYER S. BEL 3YO
EATONTOWN S. MTH 3UP F/M
EDDIE D S. SA 3UP
EDGEWOOD S. CD 3YO F
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3YO
EXCELSIOR S. AQU 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3UP
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU 3UP
FANTASY S. OP 3YO F
FASIG-TIPTON WAYA S. SAR 3UP F/M
FLORIDA OAKS TAM 3YO F
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3UP
FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S. LRL 3UP
FRED W. HOOPER S. GP 3UP
FUTURITY S. BEL 2YO
GALLANT BOB S. PRX 3YO
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3UP F/M
GENERAL GEORGE H. LRL 3UP
GLENS FALLS S. SAR 3UP F/M
GO FOR WAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
GOTHAM S. AQU 3YO
GREENWOOD CUP S. PRX 3UP
GROUPIE DOLL S. ELP 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM PARK SPRINT S. GP 3UP
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3UP
HANSHIN CUP S. AP 3UP
HARLAN'S HOLIDAY S. GP 3UP
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3YO
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3UP
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3YO F
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3YO
HILLIARD LYONS DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3UP F/M
HONEYBEE S. OP 3YO F
HORSESHOE CASINO CINCINNATI SPIRAL S. TP 3YO
HOUSTON LADIES CLASSIC S. HOU 3UP F/M
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3UP F/M
HUTCHESON S. GP 3YO
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3YO
IOWA DERBY PRM 3YO
IOWA OAKS PRM 3YO F
IROQUOIS S. CD 2YO
JAIPUR INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
JEROME S. AQU 3YO
JERSEY SHORE S. MTH 3YO
JIMMY DURANTE S. DMR 2YO F
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF CUP S. HOU 3UP
JPMORGAN CHASE JESSAMINE S. KEE 2YO F
KENT S. DEL 3YO
KENTUCKY TURF CUP S. KD 3UP
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3UP
L.A. WOMAN S. SA 3UP F/M
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3YO
LA PREVOYANTE H. GP 3UP F/M
LAMBHOLM SOUTH ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3UP F/M
LAS CIENEGAS S. SA 3UP F/M
LAS FLORES S. SA 3UP F/M
LAST TYCOON S. SA 3UP
LAZARO BARRERA S. SA 3YO
LECOMTE S. FG 3YO
LOCUST GROVE S. CD 3UP F/M
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3UP
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3UP
LOS ANGELES S. SA 3UP
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3UP
MARSHUA'S RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3UP
MATRON S. BEL 2YO F
MATT WINN S. CD 3YO
MEGAHERTZ S. SA 3UP F/M
MIAMI MILE S. GP 3UP
MIDNIGHT LUTE S. SA 3UP
MINESHAFT H. FG 3UP
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2YO F
MODESTY H. AP 3UP F/M
MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3YO F
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3UP
MY CHARMER H. GPW 3UP F/M
NATIVE DIVER S. DMR 3UP
NOBLE DAMSEL S. BEL 3UP F/M
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3UP
OKLAHOMA DERBY RP 3YO
OLD FORESTER MINT JULEP H. CD 3UP F/M
OLD HAT S. GP 3YO F
ORCHID S. GP 3UP F/M
PALM BEACH S. GP 3YO
PARX DASH H. PRX 3UP
PAT DAY MILE S. CD 3YO
PEGASUS S. MTH 3YO
PENN MILE S. PEN 3YO
PENNINE RIDGE S. BEL 3YO
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3UP
PILGRIM S. BEL 2YO
PIMLICO SPECIAL S. PIM 3UP
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3YO F
POKER S. BEL 3UP
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3UP
PRECISIONIST S. SA 3UP
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3YO F
PUCKER UP S. AP 3YO F
RAMPART S. GP 3UP F/M
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3UP F/M
RAZORBACK H. OP 3UP
RED BANK S. MTH 3UP
RED CARPET H. DMR 3UP F/M
RED SMITH H. AQU 3UP
REGRET S. CD 3YO F
RIVER CITY H. CD 3UP
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3YO
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S. DEL 3UP F/M
ROBERT J. FRANKEL S. SA 3UP F/M
ROOD AND RIDDLE DOWAGER S. KEE 3UP F/M
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3UP
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3YO
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3UP
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO S. SA 3UP
SAN SIMEON S. SA 3UP
SANFORD S. SAR 2YO
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3YO F
SARANAC S. SAR 3YO
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2YO F
SENATOR KEN MADDY S. SA 3UP F/M
SENORITA S. SA 3YO F
SHAM S. SA 3YO
SHUVEE H. SAR 3UP F/M
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3UP F/M
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3UP
SMARTY JONES S. PRX 3YO
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3YO
STARS AND STRIPES S. AP 3UP
SUGAR SWIRL S. GP 3UP F/M
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3YO
SUPER DERBY LAD 3YO
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
SWEETEST CHANT S. GP 3YO F
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3UP
TAMPA BAY S. TAM 3UP
TEMPTED S. AQU 2YO F
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3UP
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3UP F/M
THUNDER ROAD S. SA 3UP
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3UP
TOKYO CITY CUP S. SA 3UP
TOM FOOL H. AQU 3UP
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3UP F/M
TORREY PINES S. DMR 3YO F
TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3YO
TROPICAL TURF H. GPW 3UP
TURF MONSTER H. PRX 3UP
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. BEL 3UP F/M
TWIN SPIRES TURF SPRINT S. CD 3UP
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3UP F/M
VICTORY RIDE S. BEL 3YO F
VIOLET S. MTH 3UP F/M
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. GP 3UP
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3UP
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3UP
WILSHIRE S. SA 3UP F/M
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3UP F/M
WINSTAR MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3UP F/M
WITHERS S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD S. PRESENTED BY KEENELAND SELECT KEE 3UP