2013 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2013

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 111 16.5% -1
Grade 2 148 22.0% -3
Grade 3 198 29.4% -4
All Graded 457 71.1% -8
Ungraded 201 29.9% 7
All Eligible Races 673 100.0% 14

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded Stakes for 2013, the results of its annual grading session conducted November 28 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 673 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 457 of them, eight fewer than were graded in 2012, and Listed status to 201 races.

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
ALABAMA S. SAR 3YO F
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3UP
AMERICAN OAKS S. BHP 3YO F
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3UP F/M
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3YO
ARLINGTON MILLION S. AP 3UP
AWESOME AGAIN S. SA 3UP
BALLERINA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BELDAME INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT S. BEL 3YO
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3UP F/M
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC SA 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE SA 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT SA 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF SA 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF SA 2YO F
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF SA 2YO
BREEDERS' CUP LADIES' CLASSIC SA 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP MILE SA 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SA 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT SA 3UP
CARTER H. AQU 3UP
CASHCALL FUTURITY HOL 2YO
CENTRAL BANK ASHLAND S. KEE 3YO F
CHANDELIER S. SA 2YO F
CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3UP
CLARK H. CD 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
COTILLION S. PRX 3YO F
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2YO F
DEL MAR DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2YO F
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2YO
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3YO F
DELAWARE H. DEL 3UP F/M
DIANA S. SAR 3UP F/M
DIXIANA BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2YO
DONN H. GP 3UP
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3UP
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3UP F/M
FLORIDA DERBY GP 3YO
FLOWER BOWL INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOREGO S. SAR 3UP
FOXWOODS CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2YO
FOXWOODS KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3YO
FRANK E. KILROE MILE S. SA 3UP
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2YO F
FRONTRUNNER S. SA 2YO
GAMELY S. BHP 3UP F/M
GARDEN CITY S. BEL 3YO F
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE SA 2YO
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES SA 2YO F
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3UP
HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3YO
HOLLYWOOD DERBY HOL 3YO
HOLLYWOOD GOLD CUP H. BHP 3UP
HOLLYWOOD STARLET S. HOL 2YO F
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3UP F/M
JAMAICA H. BEL 3YO
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3UP F/M
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3YO
KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3YO F
LA BREA S. SA 3YO F
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3YO F
LONGINES JUST A GAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
MAKER'S 46 MILE S. KEE 3UP
MALIBU S. SA 3YO
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3UP
MATRIARCH S. HOL 3UP F/M
METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3UP
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3YO F
OGDEN PHIPPS H. BEL 3UP F/M
PERSONAL ENSIGN H. SAR 3UP F/M
PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO
PRINCESS ROONEY H. CRC 3UP F/M
PRIORESS S. SAR 3YO F
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3YO F
RESORTS WORLD CASINO NEW YORK CITY WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3YO
RODEO DRIVE S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3YO
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3UP
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3YO F
SANTA ANITA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL S. SA 3UP F/M
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3YO
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3UP
SHOEMAKER MILE S. BHP 3UP
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2YO F
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3UP
SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3UP
TEST S. SAR 3YO F
THREE CHIMNEYS HOPEFUL S. SAR 2YO
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3YO
TRAVERS S. SAR 3YO
TRIPLE BEND H. BHP 3UP
TVG ACORN S. BEL 3YO F
TVG COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS SAR 3YO F
TVG JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
TVG PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3UP
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3UP
VANITY H. BHP 3UP F/M
VINERY MADISON S. KEE 3UP F/M
VOSBURGH INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
WHITNEY INVITATIONAL H. SAR 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE MANHATTAN H. BEL 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
WOODWARD S. SAR 3UP
XPRESSBET BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT SA 3UP
ZENYATTA S. SA 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
A GLEAM H. BHP 3UP F/M
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2YO F
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3UP
AMERICAN H. BHP 3UP
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3YO
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3YO
ARCADIA S. SA 3UP
ARROYO SECO MILE S. SA 3UP
BALLSTON SPA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3UP F/M
BAYAKOA H. HOL 3UP F/M
BEAUMONT S. KEE 3YO F
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3UP
BEST PAL S. DMR 2YO
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3YO F
BOWLING GREEN S. BEL 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP MARATHON SA 3UP
BROOKLYN H. BEL 3UP
BUENA VISTA H. SA 3UP F/M
CALIFORNIAN S. BHP 3UP
CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S. CT 3UP
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H. BHP 3UP
CHILUKKI S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3UP
CITATION H. HOL 3UP
COLONIAL TURF CUP S. CNL 3UP
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3YO F
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3YO
DEL MAR H. DMR 3UP
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3UP
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3YO F
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2YO F
DISTAFF H. AQU 3UP F/M
DIXIE S. PIM 3UP
DWYER S. BEL 3YO
EL ENCINO S. SA 3UP F/M
ELKHORN S. KEE 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3YO F
FALLS CITY H. CD 3UP F/M
FASIG-TIPTON FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3YO
FAYETTE S. KEE 3UP
FIRECRACKER H. CD 3UP
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3UP F/M
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3YO F
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3UP
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3UP
FUTURITY S. BEL 2YO
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3UP F/M
GAZELLE S. AQU 3YO F
GO FOR WAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2YO F
GOLDIKOVA S. SA 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM OAKS S. GP 3YO F
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3UP
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3UP
HOLLYWOOD OAKS BHP 3YO F
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. HOL 3UP
HONEY FOX S. GP 3UP F/M
HONEYMOON H. BHP 3YO F
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3UP F/M
HUTCHESON S. GP 3YO
INDIANA DERBY HOO 3YO
INDIANA OAKS HOO 3YO F
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3UP F/M
JEROME S. AQU 3YO
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3YO
JIM MURRAY H. HOL 3UP
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3UP F/M
JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
KELSO H. BEL 3UP
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2YO
LA CANADA S. SA 3UP F/M
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3YO
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3UP F/M
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3YO F
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3YO F
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3YO
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3UP
MARJORIE L. EVERETT H. BHP 3UP F/M
MATRON S. BEL 2YO F
MERVIN H. MUNIZ JR. MEMORIAL H. FG 3UP
MERVYN LEROY H. BHP 3UP
MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH CUP S. MTH 3UP
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3UP
MONROVIA S. SA 3UP F/M
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3YO F
NASHUA S. AQU 2YO
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3YO
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3UP
NEW YORK S. BEL 3UP F/M
OAKLAWN H. OP 3UP
PALOS VERDES S. SA 3UP
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3UP
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3UP
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PRX 3YO
PETER PAN S. BEL 3YO
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2YO F
POTRERO GRANDE S. SA 3UP
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3UP F/M
REBEL S. OP 3YO
REMSEN S. AQU 2YO
RISEN STAR S. FG 3YO
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3YO
ROYAL HEROINE MILE S. BHP 3UP F/M
RUFFIAN INVITATIONAL H. SAR 3UP F/M
SAN ANTONIO S. SA 3UP
SAN CARLOS S. SA 3UP
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3YO F
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3UP
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3YO
SAN FERNANDO S. SA 3UP
SAN GABRIEL S. SA 3UP
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO H. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS OBISPO S. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS REY S. SA 3UP
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3UP
SAN PASQUAL S. SA 3UP
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3YO
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3YO F
SANFORD S. SAR 2YO
SANTA ANA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MARIA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MONICA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3YO F
SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2YO
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
SIR BEAUFORT S. SA 3YO
SMILE SPRINT H. CRC 3UP
SORRENTO S. DMR 2YO F
STRUB S. SA 3UP
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3UP
SUPER DERBY LAD 3YO
SWAPS S. BHP 3YO
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3YO
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3UP F/M
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3UP F/M
TRUE NORTH H. BEL 3UP
TWILIGHT DERBY SA 3YO
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA DERBY CNL 3YO
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3YO
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2YO
WOODFORD RESERVE LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3YO F
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3YO
YELLOW RIBBON H. DMR 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. CD 3UP
AFFIRMED H. BHP 3YO
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3UP
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3UP F/M
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3YO
APPALACHIAN S. KEE 3YO F
APPLETON S. GP 3UP
ARISTIDES S. CD 3UP
ARLINGTON CLASSIC S. AP 3YO
ARLINGTON H. AP 3UP
ARLINGTON MATRON S. AP 3UP F/M
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3YO F
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON FUTURITY AP 2YO
ATHENIA S. BEL 3UP F/M
AUTUMN MISS S. SA 3YO F
AZALEA S. CRC 3YO F
AZERI S. OP 3UP F/M
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2YO
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3YO
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
BED O' ROSES H. BEL 3UP F/M
BEN ALI S. KEE 3UP
BERKELEY H. GG 3UP
BEVERLY HILLS H. BHP 3UP F/M
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3YO F
BOLD RULER H. BEL 3UP
BOURBON S. KEE 2YO
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3YO F
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3UP
CARDINAL H. CD 3UP F/M
CARRY BACK S. CRC 3YO
CHICAGO H. AP 3UP F/M
CLIFF HANGER S. MTH 3UP
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3UP
COMELY S. AQU 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3UP
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3YO
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3YO
COUGAR II H. DMR 3UP
COUNT FLEET H. OP 3UP
DANIA BEACH S. GP 2YO
DAYTONA S. SA 3UP
DELTA DOWNS JACKPOT S. DED 2YO
DELTA DOWNS PRINCESS S. DED 2YO F
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3YO
DOGWOOD S. CD 3YO F
DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL H PRX 3UP F/M
EARLY TIMES MINT JULEP H. CD 3UP F/M
EATONTOWN H. MTH 3UP F/M
EDDIE D S. SA 3UP
EDWARD P. EVANS ALL ALONG S. CNL 3UP F/M
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3YO F
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3YO
ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3UP F/M
EXCELSIOR S. AQU 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3UP
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU 3UP
FANTASY S. OP 3YO F
FLORIDA OAKS TAM 3YO F
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3UP
FRED W. HOOPER H. CRC 3UP
GALLANT BOB S. PRX 3YO
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3UP F/M
GARDENIA S. ELP 3UP F/M
GENERAL GEORGE H. LRL 3UP
GENEROUS S. HOL 2YO
GLENS FALLS S. SAR 3UP F/M
GOTHAM S. AQU 3YO
GREENWOOD CUP S. PRX 3UP
GREY GOOSE BEWITCH S. KEE 3UP F/M
GULFSTREAM PARK SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. GP 3UP
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3UP
HANSHIN CUP S. AP 3UP
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3YO
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3YO F
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3YO
HILLARD LYONS DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3UP F/M
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD PREVUE S. HOL 2YO
HOLY BULL S. GP 3YO
HONEYBEE S. OP 3YO F
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3UP F/M
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3YO
INGLEWOOD H. BHP 3UP
IOWA DERBY PRM 3YO
IOWA OAKS PRM 3YO F
IROQUOIS S. CD 2YO
JAIPUR S. BEL 3UP
JAMES MARVIN S. SAR 3UP
JEFFERSON CUP S. CD 3YO
JERSEY SHORE S. MTH 3YO
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF CUP S. HOU 3UP
JPMORGAN CHASE JESSAMINE S. KEE 2YO F
KENT S. DEL 3YO
KENTUCKY TURF CUP S. KD 3UP
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3UP
LA PREVOYANTE H. CRC 3UP F/M
LAS CIENEGAS H. SA 3UP F/M
LAS FLORES S. SA 3UP F/M
LAZARO BARRERA MEMORIAL S. BHP 3YO
LECOMTE S. FG 3YO
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3UP
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3UP
LOS ANGELES H. BHP 3UP
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3UP
MARSHUA'S RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3UP
MATT WINN S. CD 3YO
MIAMI MILE H. CRC 3UP
MIESQUE S. HOL 2YO F
MINESHAFT H. FG 3UP
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2YO F
MODESTY H. AP 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3YO F
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3UP
MY CHARMER H. CRC 3UP F/M
NATIVE DIVER H. HOL 3UP
NOBLE DAMSEL S. BEL 3UP F/M
OBEAH S. DEL 3UP F/M
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3UP
OHIO DERBY TDN 3YO
OKLAHOMA DERBY RP 3YO
OLD HAT S. GP 3YO F
ORCHID S. GP 3UP F/M
PALM BEACH S. GP 3YO
PARX DASH H. PRX 3UP
PEGASUS S. MTH 3YO
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3UP
PILGRIM S. BEL 2YO
PIMLICO SPECIAL S. PIM 3UP
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3YO F
POKER S. BEL 3UP
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3UP
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3YO F
PUCKER UP S. AP 3YO F
RACHEL ALEXANDRA S. FG 3YO F
RAMPART S. GP 3UP F/M
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3UP F/M
RAZORBACK H. OP 3UP
RED BANK S. MTH 3UP
RED SMITH H. AQU 3UP
REGRET S. CD 3YO F
RIVER CITY H. CD 3UP
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S. DEL 3UP F/M
ROBERT J. FRANKEL S. SA 3UP F/M
SABIN S. GP 3UP F/M
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3UP
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3YO
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3UP
SAN SIMEON H. SA 3UP
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3YO F
SAPLING S. MTH 2YO
SARANAC S. SAR 3YO
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2YO F
SENATOR KEN MADDY S. SA 3UP F/M
SENORITA S. BHP 3YO F
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3UP
SHAM S. SA 3YO
SHUVEE H. BEL 3UP F/M
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3UP F/M
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3UP
SMARTY JONES S. PRX 3YO
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3YO
STARS AND STRIPES S. AP 3UP
STOLL KEENON OGDEN PHOENIX S. KEE 3UP
SUGAR SWIRL S. GP 3UP F/M
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3YO
SUNSET H. BHP 3UP
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
SWALE S. GP 3YO
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3UP
TAMPA BAY S. TAM 3UP
TAYLOR MADE MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3UP F/M
TEMPTED S. AQU 2YO F
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3UP
THE CLIFF'S EDGE DERBY TRIAL S. CD 3YO
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3UP F/M
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3UP
TOKYO CITY CUP S. SA 3UP
TOM FOOL H. AQU 3UP
TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3YO
TROPICAL TURF H. CRC 3UP
TURF MONSTER H. PRX 3UP
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. BEL 3UP F/M
TWIN SPIRES TURF SPRINT S. CD 3UP
VERNON O. UNDERWOOD S. HOL 3UP
VICTORY RIDE S. BEL 3YO F
VINERY RACING SPIRAL S. TP 3YO
VIOLET S. MTH 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA OAKS CNL 3YO F
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. CRC 3UP
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3UP
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3UP
WILSHIRE H. BHP 3UP F/M
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3UP F/M
WITHERS S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD S. KEE 3UP