2012 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2012

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 24.1% 0
Grade 2 151 32.5% -2
Grade 3 202 43.4% -7
All Graded 465 70.6% -9
Ungraded 194 29.4% -21
All Eligible Races 659 100.0% -30

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded Stakes for 2012, the results of its annual grading session conducted November 30 and December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 659 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 465 of them, nine fewer than were graded in 2011.

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3UP
AMERICAN OAKS S. HOL 3YO F
ANCIENT TITLE S. SA 3UP
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3UP F/M
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3YO
ARLINGTON MILLION S. AP 3UP
BALLERINA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BELDAME INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT S. BEL 3YO
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3UP F/M
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC CD 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE CD 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF CD 2YO F
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF CD 2YO
BREEDERS' CUP LADIES' CLASSIC CD 3UP F/M
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT CD 3UP
CARTER H. AQU 3UP
CASHCALL FUTURITY HOL 2YO
CENTRAL BANK ASHLAND S. KEE 3YO F
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2YO
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H. HOL 3UP
CLARK H. CD 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
COTILLION S. PRX 3YO F
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2YO F
DEL MAR DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2YO F
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2YO
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3YO F
DIANA S. SAR 3UP F/M
DIXIANA BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2YO
DONN H. GP 3UP
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3UP
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF CD 3UP F/M
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP TURF CD 3UP
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3UP F/M
FLORIDA DERBY GP 3YO
FLOWER BOWL INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOREGO S. SAR 3UP
FOXWOODS JUST A GAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOXWOODS KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3YO
FRANK E. KILROE MILE S. SA 3UP
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2YO F
GAMELY S. HOL 3UP F/M
GARDEN CITY S. BEL 3YO F
GAZELLE S. AQU 3YO F
GOODWOOD S. SA 3UP
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE CD 2YO
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES CD 2YO F
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3UP
HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3YO
HILL 'N' DALE CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3UP
HOLLYWOOD DERBY HOL 3YO
HOLLYWOOD GOLD CUP H. HOL 3UP
HOLLYWOOD STARLET S. HOL 2YO F
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3UP F/M
JAMAICA H. BEL 3YO
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3UP F/M
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3UP
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3YO
KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3YO F
LA BREA S. SA 3YO F
LADY'S SECRET S. SA 3UP F/M
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3YO F
MAKER'S MARK MILE S. KEE 3UP
MALIBU S. SA 3YO
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3UP
MATRIARCH S. HOL 3UP F/M
METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3UP
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3YO F
NORFOLK S. SA 2YO
OAK LEAF S. SA 2YO F
OGDEN PHIPPS H. BEL 3UP F/M
PERSONAL ENSIGN INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3UP F/M
PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO
PRINCESS ROONEY H. CRC 3UP F/M
PRIORESS S. BEL 3YO F
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3YO F
RESORTS WORLD NEW YORK CASINO WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3YO
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3YO
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3UP
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3YO F
SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MONICA S. SA 3UP F/M
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3YO
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE SPRINT CD 3UP F/M
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT CD 3UP
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3UP
SHOEMAKER MILE S. HOL 3UP
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2YO F
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3UP
SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3UP
TEST S. SAR 3YO F
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3YO
TRAVERS S. SAR 3YO
TRIPLE BEND H. HOL 3UP
TVG ACORN S. BEL 3YO F
TVG ALABAMA S. SAR 3YO F
TVG BREEDERS' CUP MILE CD 3UP
TVG COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS SAR 3YO F
TVG PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3UP
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3UP
VANITY H. HOL 3UP F/M
VINERY MADISON S. KEE 3UP F/M
VOSBURGH INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
WHITNEY INVITATIONAL H. SAR 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE MANHATTAN H. BEL 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
WOODWARD S. SAR 3UP
YELLOW RIBBON S. SA 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
A GLEAM H. HOL 3UP F/M
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2YO F
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3UP
AMERICAN H. HOL 3UP
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3YO
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3YO
ARCADIA S. SA 3UP
BALLSTON SPA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3UP F/M
BAYAKOA H. HOL 3UP F/M
BEAUMONT S. KEE 3YO F
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3UP
BEST PAL S. DMR 2YO
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3YO F
BOWLING GREEN H. BEL 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP MARATHON CD 3UP
BROOKLYN H. BEL 3UP
BUENA VISTA H. SA 3UP F/M
CALIFORNIAN S. HOL 3UP
CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S. CT 3UP
CHILUKKI S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3UP
CITATION H. HOL 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. SA 3UP
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3UP
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3YO F
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3YO
DEL MAR H. DMR 3UP
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3UP
DELAWARE H. DEL 3UP F/M
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3YO F
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2YO F
DISTAFF H. AQU 3UP F/M
DIXIE S. PIM 3UP
DWYER S. BEL 3YO
EL ENCINO S. SA 3UP F/M
ELKHORN S. KEE 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3YO F
FALLS CITY H. CD 3UP F/M
FANTASY S. OP 3YO F
FASIG-TIPTON FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3YO
FAYETTE S. KEE 3UP
FIRECRACKER H. CD 3UP
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3UP F/M
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3YO F
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3UP
FOXWOODS GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3UP F/M
FUTURITY S. BEL 2YO
GENERAL GEORGE H. LRL 3UP
GO FOR WAND H. SAR 3UP F/M
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2YO F
GULFSTREAM OAKS GP 3YO F
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. GP 3UP
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3UP
HILL 'N' DALE MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD OAKS HOL 3YO F
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. HOL 3UP
HONEY FOX S. GP 3UP F/M
HONEYMOON H. HOL 3YO F
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3UP F/M
HUTCHESON S. GP 3YO
INDIANA DERBY HOO 3YO
INDIANA OAKS HOO 3YO F
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3UP F/M
JEROME S. AQU 3YO
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3YO
JIM MURRAY H. HOL 3UP
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3UP F/M
KELSO H. BEL 3UP
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2YO
LA CANADA S. SA 3UP F/M
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3YO
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3UP F/M
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3YO F
LAS PALMAS S. SA 3UP F/M
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3YO F
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3YO
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3UP
MATRON S. BEL 2YO F
MERVIN H. MUNIZ JR. MEMORIAL H. FG 3UP
MERVYN LEROY H. HOL 3UP
MILADY H. HOL 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH CUP S. MTH 3UP
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3UP
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3YO F
NASHUA S. BEL 2YO
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3YO
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3UP
NEW YORK S. BEL 3UP F/M
OAK TREE DERBY SA 3YO
OAK TREE MILE S. SA 3UP
OAKLAWN H. OP 3UP
PALOMAR H. DMR 3UP F/M
PALOS VERDES S. SA 3UP
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3UP
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3UP
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PRX 3YO
PETER PAN S. BEL 3YO
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2YO F
POTRERO GRANDE S. SA 3UP
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3UP F/M
REBEL S. OP 3YO
RED SMITH H. AQU 3UP
REMSEN S. AQU 2YO
RISEN STAR S. FG 3YO
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3YO
ROBERT J. FRANKEL S. SA 3UP F/M
ROYAL HEROINE MILE S. HOL 3UP F/M
RUFFIAN INVITATIONAL H. SAR 3UP F/M
SAN ANTONIO S. SA 3UP
SAN CARLOS H. SA 3UP
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3YO F
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3UP
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3YO
SAN FERNANDO S. SA 3UP
SAN GABRIEL S. SA 3UP
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO INVITATIONAL H. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS OBISPO S. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS REY S. SA 3UP
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3UP
SAN PASQUAL S. SA 3UP
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3YO
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3YO F
SANFORD S. SAR 2YO
SANTA ANA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MARIA S. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3YO F
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
SIR BEAUFORT S. SA 3YO
SMILE SPRINT H. CRC 3UP
STRUB S. SA 3UP
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3UP
SUPER DERBY LAD 3YO
SWAPS S. HOL 3YO
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3YO
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3UP F/M
THREE CHIMNEYS HOPEFUL S. SAR 2YO
THREE CHIMNEYS SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2YO
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3UP F/M
TRUE NORTH H. BEL 3UP
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA DERBY CNL 3YO
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. CRC 3UP
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3YO
WINSTAR KENTUCKY CUP S. TP 3UP
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2YO
WOODFORD RESERVE LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3YO F
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3YO
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. CD 3UP
AFFIRMED H. HOL 3YO
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3UP
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3UP F/M
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3YO
APPALACHIAN S. KEE 3YO F
ARISTIDES S. CD 3UP
ARLINGTON H. AP 3UP
ARLINGTON MATRON S. AP 3UP F/M
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3YO F
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON FUTURITY AP 2YO
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON LASSIE S. AP 2YO F
ATHENIA S. BEL 3UP F/M
AZALEA S. CRC 3YO F
AZERI S. OP 3UP F/M
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2YO
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3YO
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
BED O' ROSES H. BEL 3UP F/M
BEN ALI S. KEE 3UP
BERKELEY S. GG 3UP
BEVERLY HILLS H. HOL 3UP F/M
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3YO F
BOLD RULER S. AQU 3UP
BOURBON S. KEE 2YO
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3YO F
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3UP
CARDINAL H. CD 3UP F/M
CARRY BACK S. CRC 3YO
CHICAGO H. AP 3UP F/M
CICADA S. AQU 3YO F
CLIFF HANGER S. MTH 3UP
CLIFF'S EDGE DERBY TRIAL S. CD 3YO
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3UP
COMELY S. AQU 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3YO
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3YO
COUGAR II H. DMR 3UP
COUNT FLEET H. OP 3UP
DAYTONA S. SA 3UP
DEBUTANTE S. CD 2YO F
DELTA DOWNS JACKPOT S. DED 2YO
DELTA DOWNS PRINCESS S. DED 2YO F
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3YO
DISTORTED HUMOR KENTUCKY CUP DISTAFF S. TP 3UP F/M
DOGWOOD S. CD 3YO F
DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL H. PRX 3UP F/M
EARLY TIMES MINT JULEP H. CD 3UP F/M
EATONTOWN H. MTH 3UP F/M
EDWARD P. EVANS ALL ALONG S. CNL 3UP F/M
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3YO F
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3YO
EMIRATES AIRLINES APPLETON S. GP 3UP
ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3UP F/M
EXCELSIOR S. AQU 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3UP
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU 3UP
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3UP
FRED W. HOOPER H. CRC 3UP
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3UP
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3UP F/M
GARDENIA S. ELP 3UP F/M
GENEROUS S. HOL 2YO
GLENS FALLS S. SAR 3UP F/M
GOTHAM S. AQU 3YO
GREENWOOD CUP S. PRX 3UP
GREY GOOSE BEWITCH S. KEE 3UP F/M
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3UP
HANSHIN CUP H. AP 3UP
HAROLD C. RAMSER SR. S. SA 3YO F
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3YO
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3YO F
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3YO
HILLIARD LYONS DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3UP F/M
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP S. HOL 2YO
HOLLYWOOD PREVUE S. HOL 2YO
HOLY BULL S. GP 3YO
HONEYBEE S. OP 3YO F
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3UP F/M
INGLEWOOD H. HOL 3UP
IOWA DERBY PRM 3YO
IOWA OAKS PRM 3YO F
IROQUOIS S. CD 2YO
JAIPUR S. BEL 3UP
JAMES MARVIN S. SAR 3UP
JEFFERSON CUP S. CD 3YO
JERSEY SHORE S. MTH 3YO
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF CUP H. HOU 3UP
JPMORGAN CHASE JESSAMINE S. KEE 2YO F
KENT S. DEL 3YO
KENTUCKY CUP TURF S. KD 3UP
KENTUCKY JUVENILE S. CD 2YO
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3UP
LA HABRA S. SA 3YO F
LA PREVOYANTE H. CRC 3UP F/M
LAS CIENEGAS H. SA 3UP F/M
LAS FLORES S. SA 3UP F/M
LAZARO BARRERA MEMORIAL S. HOL 3YO
LECOMTE S. FG 3YO
LOCUST GROVE H. CD 3UP F/M
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3UP
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3UP
LOS ANGELES H. HOL 3UP
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3UP
MARSHUA'S RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3UP
MATT WINN S. CD 3YO
MIAMI MILE H. CRC 3UP
MIESQUE S. HOL 2YO F
MINESHAFT H. FG 3UP
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2YO F
MODESTY H. AP 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3YO F
MONROVIA S. SA 3UP F/M
MORVICH S. SA 3UP
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3UP
MY CHARMER H. CRC 3UP F/M
NATIVE DIVER H. HOL 3UP
NOBLE DAMSEL S. BEL 3UP F/M
OBEAH S. DEL 3UP F/M
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3UP
OHIO DERBY TDN 3YO
OLD HAT S. GP 3YO F
ORCHID S. GP 3UP F/M
PALM BEACH S. GP 3YO
PEGASUS S. MTH 3YO
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3UP
PILGRIM S. BEL 2YO
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3YO F
POKER S. BEL 3UP
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3UP
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3YO F
PUCKER UP S. AP 3YO F
RACHEL ALEXANDRA S. FG 3YO F
RAILBIRD S. HOL 3YO F
RAMPART S. GP 3UP F/M
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3UP F/M
RAZORBACK H. OP 3UP
RED BANK S. MTH 3UP
REGRET S. CD 3YO F
RIVER CITY H. CD 3UP
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S. DEL 3UP F/M
SABIN S. GP 3UP F/M
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3UP
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3YO
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3UP
SAN RAFAEL S. SA 3YO
SAN SIMEON H. SA 3UP
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3YO F
SAPLING S. MTH 2YO
SARANAC S. SAR 3YO
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2YO F
SENATOR KEN MADDY S. SA 3UP F/M
SENORITA S. HOL 3YO F
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3UP
SHAM S. SA 3YO
SHUVEE H. BEL 3UP F/M
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3UP F/M
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3UP
SMARTY JONES S. PRX 3YO
SORRENTO S. DMR 2YO F
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3YO
SPEIGHTSTOWN KENTUCKY CUP SPRINT S. TP 3YO
SPEND A BUCK H. CRC 3UP
STARS AND STRIPES S. AP 3UP
STOLL KEENON OGDEN PHOENIX S. KEE 3UP
SUGAR SWIRL S. GP 3UP F/M
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3YO
SUNSET H. HOL 3UP
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
SWALE S. GP 3YO
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3UP
TAMPA BAY S. TAM 3UP
TAYLOR MADE MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3UP F/M
TEMPTED S. BEL 2YO F
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3UP
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3UP F/M
THUNDER ROAD H. SA 3UP
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3UP
TOKYO CITY CUP S. SA 3UP
TOM FOOL H. AQU 3UP
TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3YO
TROPICAL TURF H. CRC 3UP
TURF MONSTER H. PRX 3UP
TURFWAY PARK FALL CHAMPIONSHIP S. TP 3UP
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. AQU 3UP F/M
TVG ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3YO
TWIN SPIRES TURF SPRINT S. CD 3UP
VERNON O. UNDERWOOD S. HOL 3UP
VICTORY RIDE S. SAR 3YO F
VINERY RACING SPIRAL S. TP 3YO
VIOLET S. MTH 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA OAKS CNL 3YO F
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3UP
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3UP
WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER MEMORIAL S. PIM 3UP
WILSHIRE H. HOL 3UP F/M
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3UP F/M
WITHERS S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD S. KEE 3UP