2011 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2011

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 23.6% -1
Grade 2 153 32.0% -3
Grade 3 209 44.1% -9
All Graded 474 68.8% 0
Ungraded 215 31.2% 0
All Eligible Races 689 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2011 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 689 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 474 of them, 13 less than were graded in 2010. A total of five graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; five new Grade III races were identified. Eight races which carried graded status in 2010 are no longer eligible for grading.

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
ABU DHABI FIRST LADY S. KEE 3UP F/M
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3UP
AMERICAN OAKS S. HOL 3YO F
ANCIENT TITLE S. OTH 3UP
APPLE BLOSSOM INVITATIONAL S. OP 3UP F/M
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3YO
ARLINGTON MILLION S. AP 3UP
BALLERINA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BELDAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
BELMONT S. BEL 3YO
BETFAIR / TVG UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3UP
BETFAIR TVG ACORN S. BEL 3YO F
BETFAIR TVG ALABAMA S. SAR 3YO F
BETFAIR TVG COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS SAR 3YO F
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3UP F/M
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC CD 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE CD 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF CD 2YO
BREEDERS' CUP LADIES' CLASSIC CD 3UP F/M
CARTER H. AQU 3UP
CASHCALL FUTURITY HOL 2YO
CENTRAL BANK ASHLAND S. KEE 3YO F
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2YO
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H. HOL 3UP
CLARK H. CD 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3UP F/M
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2YO F
DARLEY DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2YO F
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2YO
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3YO F
DIANA S. SAR 3UP F/M
DIXIANA BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2YO
DONN H. GP 3UP
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3UP
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF CD 3UP F/M
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP TURF CD 3UP
FLORIDA DERBY GP 3YO
FLOWER BOWL INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP F/M
FOREGO S. SAR 3UP
FRANK E. KILROE MILE H. SA 3UP
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2YO F
GAMELY S. HOL 3UP F/M
GARDEN CITY S. BEL 3YO F
GAZELLE S. AQU 3YO F
GOODWOOD S. OTH 3UP
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE CD 2YO
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES CD 2YO F
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3UP
HILL 'N' DALE CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3UP
HOLLYWOOD DERBY HOL 3YO
HOLLYWOOD GOLD CUP H. HOL 3UP
HOLLYWOOD STARLET S. HOL 2YO F
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. HOL 3UP
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3UP F/M
IZOD HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3YO
JAMAICA H. BEL 3YO
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3UP
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3UP
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3UP F/M
JUST A GAME S. BEL 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3YO
KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3YO F
KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3YO
LA BREA S. SA 3YO F
LADY'S SECRET S. OTH 3UP F/M
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3YO F
MAKER'S MARK MILE S. KEE 3UP
MALIBU S. SA 3YO
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3UP
MATRIARCH S. HOL 3UP F/M
METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3UP
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3YO F
NORFOLK S. OTH 2YO
OAK LEAF S. OTH 2YO F
OGDEN PHIPPS H. BEL 3UP F/M
PACIFIC CLASSIC S. PRESENTED BY TVG DMR 3UP
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3UP
PERSONAL ENSIGN S. SAR 3UP F/M
PREAKNESS S. PIM 3YO
PRINCESS ROONEY H. CRC 3UP F/M
PRIORESS S. BEL 3YO F
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3YO F
RUFFIAN INVITATIONAL H. SAR 3UP F/M
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3YO
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3UP
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3YO F
SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MONICA H. SA 3UP F/M
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3YO
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE SPRINT CD 3UP F/M
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT CD 3UP
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3UP
SHOEMAKER MILE S. HOL 3UP
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2YO F
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3UP
SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3UP
TEST S. SAR 3YO F
THREE CHIMNEYS HOPEFUL S. SAR 2YO
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3YO
TRAVERS S. SAR 3YO
TRIPLE BEND H. HOL 3UP
TVG BREEDERS' CUP MILE CD 3UP
VANITY H. HOL 3UP F/M
VINERY MADISON S. KEE 3UP F/M
VOSBURGH S. BEL 3UP
WHITNEY H. SAR 3UP
WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD RESERVE MANHATTAN H. BEL 3UP
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3UP
WOODWARD S. SAR 3UP
YELLOW RIBBON S. OTH 3UP F/M
Race Track Age Sex
A GLEAM H. HOL 3UP F/M
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2YO F
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3YO
AMERICAN H. HOL 3UP
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3YO
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3YO
BALLSTON SPA S. SAR 3UP F/M
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3UP F/M
BAYAKOA H. HOL 3UP F/M
BEAUMONT S. KEE 3YO F
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3UP
BEST PAL S. DMR 2YO
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3YO F
BONNIE MISS S. GP 3YO F
BOWLING GREEN H. BEL 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF CD 2YO F
BREEDERS' CUP MARATHON CD 3UP
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT CD 3UP
BROOKLYN H. BEL 3UP
BUDWEISER ARCADIA H. SA 3UP
BUENA VISTA H. SA 3UP F/M
CALIFORNIAN S. HOL 3UP
CARRY BACK S. CRC 3YO
CHILUKKI S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3UP
CITATION H. HOL 3UP
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH MEMORIAL TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. OTH 3UP
COLONIAL TURF CUP S. CNL 3YO
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3UP
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3YO F
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3YO
DEL MAR H. DMR 3UP
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3UP
DELAWARE H. DEL 3UP F/M
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3YO F
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2YO F
DISTAFF H. AQU 3UP F/M
DIXIE S. PIM 3UP
DWYER S. BEL 3YO
EL ENCINO S. SA 3UP F/M
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3YO F
FALLS CITY H. CD 3UP F/M
FANTASY S. OP 3YO F
FASIG-TIPTON FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3YO
FIFTH THIRD ELKHORN S. KEE 3UP
FIRECRACKER H. CD 3UP
FIRST FLIGHT H. BEL 3UP F/M
FITZ DIXON COTILLION S. PHA 3YO F
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3UP F/M
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3YO F
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3UP
FUTURITY S. BEL 2YO
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3UP F/M
GENERAL GEORGE H. LRL 3UP
GO FOR WAND H. SAR 3UP F/M
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2YO F
GREENBRIER FAYETTE S. KEE 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3UP
GULFSTREAM PARK SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. GP 3UP
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3UP
HOLLYWOOD OAKS HOL 3YO F
HONEYMOON H. HOL 3YO F
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3UP F/M
HUTCHESON S. GP 3YO
INDIANA DERBY HOO 3YO
INDIANA OAKS HOO 3YO F
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3UP F/M
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3UP F/M
JEROME H. BEL 3YO
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3YO
JIM MURRAY H. HOL 3UP
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3UP F/M
KELSO H. BEL 3UP
KENTUCKY CUP CLASSIC S. TP 3UP
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2YO
LA CANADA S. SA 3UP F/M
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3YO
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3UP F/M
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3YO F
LAS PALMAS H. OTH 3UP F/M
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3YO F
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3YO
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3UP
MATRON S. BEL 2YO F
MERVIN MUNIZ JR. MEMORIAL H. FG 3UP
MERVYN LEROY H. HOL 3UP
MILADY H. HOL 3UP F/M
MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH CUP S. MTH 3UP
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3YO F
NASHUA S. AQU 2YO
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3YO
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3UP
NEW YORK S. BEL 3UP F/M
OAK TREE DERBY OTH 3YO
OAK TREE MILE S. OTH 3UP
OAKLAWN H. OP 3UP
PALOMAR H. DMR 3UP F/M
PALOS VERDES H. SA 3UP
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PHA 3YO
PETER PAN S. BEL 3YO
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2YO F
POTRERO GRANDE H. SA 3UP
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3UP F/M
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3YO F
REBEL S. OP 3YO
RED SMITH H. AQU 3UP
REMSEN S. AQU 2YO
RISEN STAR S. FG 3YO
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3YO
ROYAL HEROINE MILE S. HOL 3UP F/M
SAN ANTONIO H. SA 3UP
SAN CARLOS H. SA 3UP
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3YO F
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3UP
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3YO
SAN FERNANDO S. SA 3UP
SAN GABRIEL H. SA 3UP
SAN GORGONIO H. SA 3UP F/M
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO INVITATIONAL H. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS OBISPO H. SA 3UP
SAN LUIS REY H. SA 3UP
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3UP
SAN PASQUAL H. SA 3UP
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3YO
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3YO F
SANFORD S. SAR 2YO
SANTA ANA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA MARIA H. SA 3UP F/M
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3YO F
SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2YO
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
SHUVEE H. BEL 3UP F/M
SIR BEAUFORT S. SA 3YO
SMILE SPRINT H. CRC 3UP
STRUB S. SA 3UP
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3UP
SUPER DERBY LAD 3YO
SWALE S. GP 3YO
SWAPS S. HOL 3YO
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3YO
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3UP F/M
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3UP F/M
TRUE NORTH H. BEL 3UP
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA DERBY CNL 3YO
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. CRC 3UP
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3YO
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2YO
WOODFORD RESERVE LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3YO F
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3YO
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. CD 3UP
ACK ACK H. HOL 3UP
AFFIRMED H. HOL 3YO
ALL ALONG S. CNL 3UP F/M
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3UP
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3UP F/M
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3UP
APPALACHIAN S. KEE 3YO F
APPLETON S. GP 3UP
ARISTIDES S. CD 3UP
ARLINGTON H. AP 3UP
ARLINGTON MATRON S. AP 3UP F/M
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3YO F
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON FUTURITY AP 2YO
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON LASSIE S. AP 2YO F
ATHENIA S. BEL 3UP F/M
AZALEA S. CRC 3YO F
AZERI S. OP 3UP F/M
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2YO
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3YO
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3UP F/M
BED O' ROSES H. BEL 3UP F/M
BEN ALI S. KEE 3UP
BERKELEY S. GG 3UP
BEVERLY HILLS H. HOL 3UP F/M
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3YO F
BOLD RULER H. BEL 3UP
BOURBON S. KEE 2YO
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3YO F
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA JACKPOT S. DED 2YO
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA PRINCESS S. POWERED BY YOUBET.COM DED 2YO F
BRYAN STATION S. KEE 3YO
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3UP
CARDINAL H. CD 3UP F/M
CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S. CT 3UP
CHICAGO H. AP 3UP F/M
CHURCHILL DOWNSTURF SPRINT S. CD 3UP
CICADA S. AQU 3YO F
CLIFF HANGER S. MED 3UP
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3UP
COMELY S. AQU 3YO F
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3YO
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3YO
COUGAR II H. DMR 3UP
COUNT FLEET H. OP 3UP
DAYTONA H. SA 3UP
DEBUTANTE S. CD 2YO F
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3YO
DOGWOOD S. CD 3YO F
DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3UP F/M
EARLY TIMES MINT JULEP H. CD 3UP F/M
EATONTOWN H. MTH 3UP F/M
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3YO F
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3YO
EL CONEJO H. SA 3UP
ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3UP F/M
ENDINE S. DEL 3UP F/M
EXCELSIOR S. AQU 3UP
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3UP
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU 3UP
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3UP
FRED W. HOOPER H. CRC 3UP
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3UP
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3UP F/M
GARDENIA H. ELP 3UP F/M
GENEROUS S. HOL 2YO
GLENS FALLS H. SAR 3UP F/M
GOLDEN GATE FIELDS TURF S. GG 3UP
GOTHAM S. AQU 3YO
GREY GOOSE BEWITCH S. KEE 3UP F/M
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3UP
HANSHIN CUP H. AP 3UP
HAROLD C. RAMSER SR. H. OTH 3YO F
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3YO
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3YO F
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3YO
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3UP F/M
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP S. HOL 2YO
HOLLYWOOD PREVUE S. HOL 2YO
HOLY BULL S. GP 3YO
HONEY FOX S. GP 3UP F/M
HONEYBEE S. OP 3YO F
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3UP F/M
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3YO
INGLEWOOD H. HOL 3UP
IOWA DERBY PRM 3YO
IOWA OAKS PRM 3YO F
IROQUOIS S. CD 2YO
JAIPUR S. BEL 3UP
JEFFERSON CUP S. CD 3YO
JERSEY SHORE S. MTH 3YO
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF H. HOU 3UP
JPMORGAN CHASE JESSAMINE S. KEE 2YO F
KENT S. DEL 3YO
KENTUCKY CUP DISTAFF S. TP 3UP F/M
KENTUCKY CUP SPRINT S. TP 3YO
KENTUCKY CUP TURF S. KD 3UP
KENTUCKY JUVENILE S. CD 2YO
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3UP
LA HABRA S. SA 3YO F
LA PREVOYANTE H. CRC 3UP F/M
LANE'S END S. TP 3YO
LAS CIENEGAS H. SA 3UP F/M
LAS FLORES H. SA 3UP F/M
LAZARO BARRERA MEMORIAL S. HOL 3YO
LECOMTE S. FG 3YO
LOCUST GROVE H. CD 3UP F/M
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3UP
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3UP F/M
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3UP
LOS ANGELES H. HOL 3UP
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3UP
MARSHUA'S RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3UP
MIAMI MILE H. CRC 3UP
MIESQUE S. HOL 2YO F
MINESHAFT H. FG 3UP
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2YO F
MODESTY H. AP 3UP F/M
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3YO F
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3UP
MONROVIA H. SA 3UP F/M
MORVICH H. OTH 3UP
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3UP
MY CHARMER H. CRC 3UP F/M
NASSAU COUNTY S. BEL 3YO F
NATIVE DIVER H. HOL 3UP
NOBLE DAMSEL S. BEL 3UP F/M
NORTHERN DANCER S. CD 3YO
OBEAH S. DEL 3UP F/M
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3UP
OHIO DERBY TDN 3YO
OLD HAT S. GP 3YO F
ORCHID S. GP 3UP F/M
OUIJA BOARD DISTAFF H. LS 3UP F/M
PALM BEACH S. GP 3YO
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3UP
PEGASUS S. MTH 3YO
PERRYVILLE S. KEE 3YO
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3UP
PHOENIX S. KEE 3UP
PILGRIM S. BEL 2YO
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3YO F
POKER S. BEL 3UP
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3UP
PUCKER UP S. AP 3YO F
RAILBIRD S. HOL 3YO F
RAMPART S. GP 3UP F/M
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3UP F/M
RAZORBACK H. OP 3UP
RED BANK S. MTH 3UP
REGRET S. CD 3YO F
RIVER CITY H. CD 3UP
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL H. DEL 3UP F/M
ROUND TABLE H. HOL 3UP
SABIN S. GP 3UP F/M
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3UP
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3YO
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3UP
SAN RAFAEL S. SA 3YO
SAN SIMEON H. SA 3UP
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3YO F
SAPLING S. MTH 2YO
SARANAC S. SAR 3YO
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2YO F
SENATOR KEN MADDY H. OTH 3UP F/M
SENORITA S. HOL 3YO F
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3UP
SHAM S. SA 3YO
SILVERBULLETDAY S. FG 3YO F
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3UP F/M
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3UP
SORRENTO S. DMR 2YO F
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3YO
SPEND A BUCK H. CRC 3UP
STARS AND STRIPES TURF S. AP 3UP
SUGAR SWIRL S. GP 3UP F/M
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3YO
SUNSET H. HOL 3UP
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3UP F/M
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3UP
TAMPA BAY S. TAM 3UP
TAYLOR MADE MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3UP F/M
TEMPTED S. AQU 2YO F
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3UP
THE CLIFF'S EDGE DERBY TRIAL S. CD 3YO
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3UP F/M
THUNDER ROAD H. SA 3UP
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3UP
TOKYO CITY CUP H. SA 3UP
TOM FOOL H. BEL 3UP
TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3YO
TROPICAL TURF H. CRC 3UP
TURF MONSTER H. PHA 3UP
TURFWAY PARK FALL CHAMPIONSHIP S. TP 3UP
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. BEL 3UP F/M
TUZLA H. SA 3UP F/M
VERNON O. UNDERWOOD S. HOL 3UP
VICTORY RIDE S. SAR 3YO F
VIOLET S. MED 3UP F/M
VIRGINIA OAKS CNL 3YO F
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3UP
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3UP
WILL ROGERS S. HOL 3YO
WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER S. PIM 3UP
WILSHIRE H. HOL 3UP F/M
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3UP F/M
WITHERS S. AQU 3YO
WOODFORD S. KEE 3UP