2010 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2010

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 113 23.2% -2
Grade II 156 32.0% -3
Grade III 218 44.8% 3
All Graded 487 67.4% 0
Ungraded 236 32.6% 0
All Eligible Races 723 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2010 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association after its annual session that was conducted December 2nd in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 723 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 487 of them, two less than were graded in 2009.

Free Download: 2010 American Graded Stakes PDF
2009 American Graded Stakes Download  

The 2010 American Graded Stakes PDF is a searchable listing of the nearly 500 American Graded Stakes. Races are arranged alphabetically, by grade, by distance, and by age and sex. This valuable list is a reference tool to be used throughout the entire year. Download Your Free Copy!

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
ACORN S. BEL 3 f
ALABAMA S. SAR 3 f
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3/up
AMERICAN OAKS INVITATIONAL S. HOL 3 f
ANCIENT TITLE S. OSA 3/up
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3/up f/m
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3
ARLINGTON MILLION S. AP 3/up
ASHLAND S. KEE 3 f
BALLERINA S. SAR 3/up f/m
BELDAME S. BEL 3/up f/m
BELMONT S. BEL 3
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3/up f/m
BING CROSBY S. DMR 3/up
BLACKBERRY PREAKNESS S. PIM 3
BLACKBERRY PRESENTS THE 58TH RUNNING OF THE FLORIDA DERBY GP 3
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC OSA 3/up
BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE OSA 3/up
BREEDERS' CUP LADIES' CLASSIC OSA 3/up f/m
CARTER H. AQU 3/up
CASHCALL FUTURITY HOL 2
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H. HOL 3/up
CLARK H. CD 3/up
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH MEMORIAL TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. OSA 3/up
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH S. DMR 3/up f/m
COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS BEL 3 f
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2 f
DARLEY DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2 f
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3 f
DIANA S. SAR 3/up f/m
DIXIANA BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2
DONN H. GP 3/up
EDDIE READ S. DMR 3/up
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF OSA 3/up f/m
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP TURF OSA 3/up
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3/up f/m
FLOWER BOWL INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3/up f/m
FOREGO S. SAR 3/up
FRANK E. KILROE MILE H. SA 3/up
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2 f
GAMELY S. HOL 3/up f/m
GARDEN CITY S. BEL 3 f
GAZELLE S. BEL 3 f
GOODWOOD S. OSA 3/up
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE OSA 2
GREY GOOSE BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES OSA 2 f
GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H. GP 3/up
HASKELL INVITATIONAL S. MTH 3
HILL 'N' DALE CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3/up
HOLLYWOOD DERBY HOL 3
HOLLYWOOD STARLET S. HOL 2 f
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. HOL 3/up
HUMANA DISTAFF S. CD 3/up f/m
JAMAICA H. BEL 3
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3/up
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3/up
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3/up f/m
JUST A GAME S. BEL 3/up f/m
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3
KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3 f
LA BREA S. SA 3 f
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3 f
MAKER'S MARK MILE S. KEE 3/up
MALIBU S. SA 3
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3/up
MARYLAND LOTTERY PIMLICO SPECIAL H. PIM 3/up
MATRIARCH S. HOL 3/up f/m
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3 f
NETJETS KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3
NORFOLK S. OSA 2
OAK LEAF S. OSA 2 f
OGDEN PHIPPS H. BEL 3/up f/m
PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3/up
PAT O'BRIEN S. DMR 3/up
PERSONAL ENSIGN S. SAR 3/up f/m
PRINCESS ROONEY H. CRC 3/up f/m
PRIORESS S. BEL 3 f
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3 f
RUFFIAN H. BEL 3/up f/m
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3/up
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3 f
SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA MONICA H. SA 3/up f/m
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE SPRINT OSA 3/up f/m
SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT OSA 3/up
SHADWELL METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3/up
SHADWELL TRAVERS S. SAR 3
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3/up
SHOEMAKER MILE S. HOL 3/up
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2 f
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3/up
SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3/up
TEST S. SAR 3 f
THREE CHIMNEYS HOPEFUL S. SAR 2
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3
TRIPLE BEND H. HOL 3/up
TVG / BETFAIR HOLLYWOOD GOLD CUP H. HOL 3/up
TVG BREEDERS' CUP MILE OSA 3/up
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3/up
VANITY H. HOL 3/up f/m
VINERY MADISON S. KEE 3/up f/m
VOSBURGH S. BEL 3/up
WHITNEY H. SAR 3/up
WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3
WOODFORD RESERVE MANHATTAN H. BEL 3/up
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3/up
WOODWARD S. SAR 3/up
YELLOW RIBBON S. OSA 3/up f/m
ZENYATTA S. OSA 3/up f/m
Race Track Age Sex
A GLEAM H. HOL 3/up f/m
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2 f
ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S. PIM 3/up f/m
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3
AMERICAN H. HOL 3/up
AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3
ARCADIA H. SA 3/up
BALLSTON SPA H. SAR 3/up f/m
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3/up f/m
BAYAKOA H. HOL 3/up f/m
BEAUMONT S. KEE 3 f
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3/up
BEST PAL S. DMR 2
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3 f
BONNIE MISS S. GP 3 f
BOWLING GREEN H. BEL 3/up
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF OSA 2 f
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF OSA 2
BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT OSA 3/up
BROOKLYN H. BEL 3/up
BUENA VISTA H. SA 3/up f/m
CALIFORNIAN S. HOL 3/up
CARRY BACK S. CRC 3
CHILUKKI S. CD 3/up f/m
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3/up f/m
CHURCHILL DOWNS S. CD 3/up
CITATION H. HOL 3/up
COLONIAL TURF CUP S. CNL 3
COMMONWEALTH S. KEE 3/up
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3
DAHLIA H. HOL 3/up f/m
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3 f
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3
DEL MAR H. DMR 3/up
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3/up
DELAWARE H. DEL 3/up f/m
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3 f
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2 f
DISTAFF H. AQU 3/up f/m
DIXIE S. PIM 3/up
DWYER S. BEL 3
EL ENCINO S. SA 3/up f/m
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3 f
FALLS CITY H. CD 3/up f/m
FANTASY S. OP 3 f
FAYETTE S. KEE 3/up
FIFTH THIRD ELKHORN S. KEE 3/up
FIRECRACKER H. CD 3/up
FIRST FLIGHT H. BEL 3/up f/m
FITZ DIXON COTILLION S. PHA 3 f
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3/up f/m
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3 f
FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3/up
FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S. LRL 3/up
FUTURITY S. BEL 2
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3/up f/m
GENERAL GEORGE H. LRL 3/up
GO FOR WAND H. SAR 3/up f/m
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2 f
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3/up
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3/up
HOLLYWOOD OAKS HOL 3 f
HONEYMOON H. HOL 3 f
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3/up f/m
HUTCHESON S. GP 3
INDIANA DERBY HOO 3
INDIANA OAKS HOO 3 f
INSIDE INFORMATION S. GP 3/up f/m
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3/up f/m
JEROME H. BEL 3
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3
JIM MURRAY MEMORIAL H. HOL 3/up
JOHN C. MABEE S. DMR 3/up f/m
KELSO H. BEL 3/up
KENTUCKY CUP CLASSIC S. TP 3/up
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2
LA CANADA S. SA 3/up f/m
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3 f
LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3 f
LANE'S END S. TP 3
LAS PALMAS H. OSA 3/up f/m
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3 f
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3
LOUISVILLE DISTAFF S. CD 3/up f/m
MAC DIARMIDA S. GP 3/up
MATRON S. BEL 2 f
MEADOWLANDS CUP S. MED 3/up
MERVIN MUNIZ JR. MEMORIAL H. FG 3/up
MERVYN LEROY H. HOL 3/up
MILADY H. HOL 3/up f/m
MOLLY PITCHER S. MTH 3/up f/m
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3 f
NASHUA S. AQU 2
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3/up
NEW YORK S. BEL 3/up f/m
OAK TREE DERBY OSA 3
OAK TREE MILE S. OSA 3/up
OAKLAWN H. OP 3/up
PALOMAR H. DMR 3/up f/m
PALOS VERDES H. SA 3/up
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PHA 3
PETER PAN S. BEL 3
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2 f
POTRERO GRANDE H. SA 3/up
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3/up
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3 f
REBEL S. OP 3
RED SMITH H. AQU 3/up
REMSEN S. AQU 2
RICHTER SCALE SPRINT S. GP 3/up
RISEN STAR S. FG 3
ROBERT B. LEWIS S. SA 3
ROYAL HEROINE MILE S. HOL 3/up f/m
SAN ANTONIO H. SA 3/up
SAN CARLOS H. SA 3/up
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3 f
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3/up
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3
SAN FERNANDO S. SA 3/up
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3/up
SAN GABRIEL H. SA 3/up
SAN GORGONIO H. SA 3/up f/m
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO INVITATIONAL H. SA 3/up
SAN LUIS OBISPO H. SA 3/up
SAN LUIS REY H. SA 3/up
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3/up
SAN PASQUAL H. SA 3/up
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3 f
SANFORD S. SAR 2
SANTA ANA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA MARIA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3 f
SARATOGA SPECIAL S. SAR 2
SHEEPSHEAD BAY S. BEL 3/up f/m
SHUVEE H. BEL 3/up f/m
SIR BEAUFORT S. SA 3
SMILE SPRINT H. CRC 3/up
STRUB S. SA 3/up
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3/up
SUPER DERBY LAD 3
SWALE S. GP 3
SWAPS S. HOL 3
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3/up f/m
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3/up f/m
TRUE NORTH H. BEL 3/up
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3/up f/m
VIRGINIA DERBY CNL 3
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. CRC 3/up
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. CD 3/up
ACK ACK H. HOL 3/up
AEGON TURF SPRINT S. CD 3/up
AFFIRMED H. HOL 3
ALL ALONG S. CNL 3/up f/m
ALL AMERICAN S. GG 3/up
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3/up
APPALACHIAN S. KEE 3 f
APPLETON S. GP 3/up
ARISTIDES S. CD 3/up
ARLINGTON H. AP 3/up
ARLINGTON MATRON H. AP 3/up f/m
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3 f
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON FUTURITY AP 2
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON LASSIE S. AP 2 f
ATHENIA S. BEL 3/up f/m
AZALEA S. CRC 3 f
AZERI S. OP 3/up f/m
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3
BEAUGAY S. BEL 3/up f/m
BED O' ROSES H. AQU 3/up f/m
BEN ALI S. KEE 3/up
BERKELEY S. GG 3/up
BEVERLY HILLS H. HOL 3/up f/m
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3 f
BOLD RULER H. AQU 3/up
BOURBON S. KEE 2
BOURBONETTE OAKS TP 3 f
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA JACKPOT S. DED 2
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA PRINCESS POWERED BY YOUBET.COM S. DED 2 f
BREEDERS' CUP MARATHON OSA 3/up
BRYAN STATION S. KEE 3
CANADIAN TURF S. GP 3/up
CARDINAL H. CD 3/up f/m
CARLETON F. BURKE H. OSA 3/up
CENTRAL BANK TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3
CHICAGO H. AP 3/up f/m
CICADA S. AQU 3 f
CLIFF HANGER S. MED 3/up
COLONEL E. R. BRADLEY H. FG 3/up
COMELY S. AQU 3 f
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3
COUGAR II H. DMR 3/up
COUNT FLEET SPRINT H. OP 3/up
DAYTONA H. SA 3/up
DEBUTANTE S. CD 2 f
DERBY TRIAL S. CD 3
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3
DOGWOOD S. CD 3 f
DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3/up f/m
EARLY TIMES MINT JULEP H. CD 3/up f/m
EATONTOWN H. MTH 3/up f/m
EIGHT BELLES S. CD 3 f
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY GG 3
EL CONEJO H. SA 3/up
ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3/up f/m
ENDINE S. DEL 3/up f/m
EXCELSIOR H. AQU 3/up
FAIR GROUNDS H. FG 3/up
FALL HIGHWEIGHT H. AQU
FIRST LADY S. GP 3/up f/m
FLORIDA OAKS TAM 3 f
FORT MARCY S. BEL 3/up
FRED W. HOOPER H. CRC 3/up
FT. LAUDERDALE S. GP 3/up
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3/up f/m
GARDENIA H. ELP 3/up f/m
GENEROUS S. HOL 2
GLENS FALLS H. SAR 3/up f/m
GOLDEN GATE FIELDS TURF S. GG 3/up
GOTHAM S. AQU 3
GREY GOOSE BEWITCH S. KEE 3/up f/m
HAL'S HOPE S. GP 3/up
HANSHIN CUP H. AP 3/up
HAROLD C. RAMSER SR. H. OSA 3 f
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3
HAWTHORNE H. HOL 3/up f/m
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3 f
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3/up f/m
HIRSCH JACOBS S. PIM 3
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP S. HOL 2
HOLLYWOOD PREVUE S. HOL 2
HOLLYWOOD TURF EXPRESS H. HOL 3/up
HOLY BULL S. GP 3
HONEY FOX S. GP 3/up f/m
HONEYBEE S. OP 3 f
HURRICANE BERTIE S. GP 3/up f/m
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3
INGLEWOOD H. HOL 3/up
IOWA DERBY PRM 3
IOWA OAKS PRM 3 f
IROQUOIS S. CD 2
JAIPUR S. BEL 3/up
JEFFERSON CUP S. CD 3
JERSEY SHORE S. MTH 3
JOHN B. CONNALLY TURF H. HOU 3/up
KENNY NOE JR. H. CRC 3/up
KENT S. DEL 3
KENTUCKY CUP DISTAFF S. TP 3/up f/m
KENTUCKY CUP SPRINT S. TP 3
KENTUCKY CUP TURF S. KD 3/up
KENTUCKY JUVENILE S. CD 2
KNICKERBOCKER S. BEL 3/up
LA HABRA S. SA 3 f
LA PREVOYANTE H. CRC 3/up f/m
LAS CIENEGAS H. SA 3/up f/m
LAS FLORES H. SA 3/up f/m
LAZARO BARRERA MEMORIAL S. HOL 3
LECOMTE S. FG 3
LOCUST GROVE H. CD 3/up f/m
LONE STAR DERBY LS 3
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3/up
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3/up f/m
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3/up
LOS ANGELES H. HOL 3/up
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3/up
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3/up
MASSACHUSETTS H. SUF
MEMORIAL DAY H. CRC 3/up
MIAMI MILE H. CRC 3/up
MIESQUE S. HOL 2 f
MINESHAFT H. FG 3/up
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2 f
MODESTY H. AP 3/up f/m
MONMOUTH OAKS MTH 3 f
MONMOUTH S. MTH 3/up
MONROVIA H. SA 3/up f/m
MORVICH H. OSA 3/up
MR. PROSPECTOR S. GP 3/up
MY CHARMER H. CRC 3/up f/m
NASSAU COUNTY S. BEL 3 f
NATIVE DIVER H. HOL 3/up
NOBLE DAMSEL H. BEL 3/up f/m
NORTHERN DANCER S. CD 3
OBEAH S. DEL 3/up f/m
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3/up
OHIO DERBY TDN 3
OLD HAT S. GP 3 f
ORCHID S. GP 3/up f/m
OUIJA BOARD DISTAFF H. LS 3/up f/m
PALM BEACH S. GP 3
PAN AMERICAN S. GP 3/up
PEGASUS S. MED 3
PERRYVILLE S. KEE 3
PHILIP H. ISELIN S. MTH 3/up
PHOENIX S. KEE 3/up
PILGRIM S. BEL 2
PIN OAK VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3 f
POKER S. BEL 3/up
PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S. PID 3/up f/m
PUCKER UP S. AP 3 f
QUEENS COUNTY H. AQU 3/up
RAILBIRD S. HOL 3 f
RAMPART S. GP 3/up f/m
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3/up f/m
RAZORBACK H. OP 3/up
RED BANK S. MTH 3/up
REGRET S. CD 3 f
RIVER CITY H. CD 3/up
ROBERT F. CAREY MEMORIAL H. HAW 3/up
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL H. DEL 3/up f/m
ROUND TABLE H. HOL 3/up
SABIN S. GP 3/up f/m
SALVATOR MILE H. MTH 3/up
SAM F. DAVIS S. TAM 3
SAN RAFAEL S. SA 3
SAN SIMEON H. SA 3/up
SANTA PAULA S. SA 3 f
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3 f
SAPLING S. MTH 2
SARANAC S. SAR 3
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2 f
SENATOR KEN MADDY H. OSA 3/up f/m
SENORITA S. HOL 3 f
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3/up
SHAM S. SA 3
SILVERBULLETDAY S. FG 3 f
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3/up f/m
SKIP AWAY S. GP 3/up
SORRENTO S. DMR 2 f
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3
SPEND A BUCK H. CRC 3/up
SPORT PAGE H. BEL 3/up
STAGE DOOR BETTY H. CRC 3/up f/m
STARS AND STRIPES TURF H. AP 3/up
SUNLAND DERBY SUN 3
SUNSET H. HOL 3/up
SUWANNEE RIVER S. GP 3/up f/m
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3/up
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3
TAYLOR MADE MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3/up f/m
TEMPTED S. AQU 2 f
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3/up
THE VERY ONE S. GP 3/up f/m
THUNDER ROAD H. SA 3/up
TOBOGGAN S. AQU 3/up
TOKYO CITY CUP H. SA 3/up
TOM FOOL H. BEL 3/up
TROPICAL PARK DERBY CRC 3
TROPICAL TURF H. CRC 3/up
TURFWAY PARK FALL CHAMPIONSHIP S. TP 3/up
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. AQU 3/up f/m
TUZLA H. SA 3/up f/m
VERNON O. UNDERWOOD S. HOL 3/up
VICTORY RIDE S. SAR 3 f
VIOLET S. MED 3/up f/m
VIRGINIA OAKS CNL 3 f
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3/up
WESTCHESTER S. BEL 3/up
WILL ROGERS S. HOL 3
WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER S. PIM 3/up
WILSHIRE H. HOL 3/up f/m
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3/up f/m
WITH ANTICIPATION S. SAR 2
WITHERS S. AQU 3
WOODFORD S. KEE 3/up