2008 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2008

Summary

Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 110 22.9% 3
Grade II 158 32.8% 1
Grade III 213 44.3% 3
All Graded 481 67.0% 0
Ungraded 237 33.0% 0
All Eligible 718 .0% 0

Graded Races

Race Track Age Sex
ACORN S. BEL 3 f
ALABAMA S. SAR 3 f
AMERICAN OAKS INVITATIONAL S. HOL 3 f
ANCIENT TITLE S. OSA 3/up
APPLE BLOSSOM H. OP 3/up f/m
ARLINGTON MILLION S. AP 3/up
ASHLAND S. KEE 3 f
BALLERINA BREEDERS' CUP S. SAR 3/up f/m
BELDAME S. BEL 3/up f/m
BELMONT S. BEL 3
BESSEMER TRUST BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE OSA 2
BEVERLY D. S. AP 3/up f/m
BING CROSBY H. DMR 3/up
BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC POWERED BY DODGE OSA 3/up
BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES OSA 2 f
CARTER H. AQU 3/up
CHAMPAGNE S. BEL 2
CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H. HOL 3/up
CITATION H. HOL 3/up
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH MEMORIAL TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S. OSA 3/up
COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS BEL 3 f
DARLEY ALCIBIADES S. KEE 2 f
DARLEY TEST S. SAR 3 f
DEL MAR DEBUTANTE S. DMR 2 f
DEL MAR FUTURITY DMR 2
DEL MAR OAKS DMR 3 f
DIANA H. SAR 3/up f/m
DONN H. GP 3/up
EDDIE READ H. DMR 3/up
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF OSA 3/up f/m
EMIRATES AIRLINE BREEDERS' CUP FILLY AND MARE TURF OSA 3/up f/m
FIRST LADY S. KEE 3/up f/m
FLORIDA DERBY GP 3
FLOWER BOWL INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3/up f/m
FOREGO S. SAR 3/up
FRANK E. KILROE MILE H. SA 3/up
FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S. LRL 3/up
FRIZETTE S. BEL 2 f
GAMELY BREEDERS' CUP S. HOL 3/up f/m
GARDEN CITY S. BEL 3 f
GAZELLE S. BEL 3 f
GO FOR WAND H. SAR 3/up f/m
GOODWOOD BREEDERS' CUP H. OSA 3/up
GULFSTREAM PARK BREEDERS' CUP S. GP 3/up
HASKELL INVITATIONAL H. MTH 3
HILL 'N' DALE CIGAR MILE H. AQU 3/up
HOLLYWOOD DERBY HOL 3
HOLLYWOOD FUTURITY HOL 2
HOLLYWOOD GOLD CUP S. HOL 3/up
HOLLYWOOD STARLET S. HOL 2 f
HOLLYWOOD TURF CUP S. HOL 3/up
HOPEFUL S. SAR 2
HUMANA DISTAFF H. CD 3/up f/m
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. BEL 3/up
JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S. BEL 3/up
JOHN C. MABEE H. DMR 3/up f/m
JOHN DEERE BREEDERS' CUP TURF OSA 3/up
JUDDMONTE SPINSTER S. KEE 3/up f/m
JUST A GAME H. BEL 3/up f/m
KENTUCKY DERBY PRESENTED BY YUM! BRANDS CD 3
KENTUCKY OAKS CD 3 f
KING'S BISHOP S. SAR 3
LA BREA S. SA 3 f
LADY'S SECRET BREEDERS' CUP H. OSA 3/up f/m
LANE'S END BREEDERS' FUTURITY KEE 2
LAS VIRGENES S. SA 3 f
MAKER'S MARK MILE S. KEE 3/up
MALIBU S. SA 3
MAN O' WAR S. BEL 3/up
MANHATTAN H. BEL 3/up
MATRIARCH S. HOL 3/up f/m
METROPOLITAN H. BEL 3/up
MOTHER GOOSE S. BEL 3 f
NETJETS BREEDERS' CUP MILE OSA 3/up
NORFOLK BREEDERS' CUP S. OSA 2
OAK LEAF BREEDERS' CUP S. OSA 2 f
OGDEN PHIPPS H. BEL 3/up f/m
PACIFIC CLASSIC S. DMR 3/up
PERSONAL ENSIGN S. SAR 3/up f/m
PIMLICO SPECIAL H. PIM 3/up
PREAKNESS S. PIM 3
PRINCESS ROONEY H. CRC 3/up f/m
PRIORESS S. BEL 3 f
QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S. KEE 3 f
RUFFIAN H. BEL 3/up f/m
SANTA ANITA DERBY SA 3
SANTA ANITA H. SA 3/up
SANTA ANITA OAKS SA 3 f
SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA MARIA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA MONICA H. SA 3/up f/m
SECRETARIAT S. AP 3
SHADWELL TURF MILE S. KEE 3/up
SHOEMAKER BREEDERS' CUP MILE S. HOL 3/up
SPINAWAY S. SAR 2 f
STEPHEN FOSTER H. CD 3/up
SUBURBAN H. BEL 3/up
SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S. SAR 3/up
TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S. KEE 3
TRAVERS S. SAR 3
TRIPLE BEND INVITATIONAL H. HOL 3/up
TVG BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT OSA 3/up
UNITED NATIONS S. MTH 3/up
VANITY INVITATIONAL H. HOL 3/up f/m
VOSBURGH S. BEL 3/up
WHITNEY H. SAR 3/up
WOOD MEMORIAL S. AQU 3
WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S. CD 3/up
WOODWARD S. SAR 3/up
YELLOW RIBBON S. OSA 3/up f/m
Race Track Age Sex
A GLEAM INVITATIONAL H. HOL 3/up f/m
ADIRONDACK S. SAR 2 f
ALFRED G. VANDERBILT H. SAR 3/up
ALLAIRE DU PONT BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF H. PIM 3/up f/m
AMERICAN DERBY AP 3
AMERICAN INVITATIONAL H. HOL 3/up
AMSTERDAM S. SAR 3
ARCADIA H. SA 3/up
ARKANSAS DERBY OP 3
BALLSTON SPA H. SAR 3/up f/m
BARBARA FRITCHIE H. LRL 3/up f/m
BAYAKOA H. HOL 3/up f/m
BED O' ROSES BREEDERS' CUP H. AQU 3/up f/m
BERNARD BARUCH H. SAR 3/up
BEST PAL S. DMR 2
BEVERLY HILLS H. HOL 3/up f/m
BLACK-EYED SUSAN S. PIM 3 f
BONNIE MISS S. GP 3 f
BOWLING GREEN H. BEL 3/up
BROOKLYN H. BEL 3/up
BUENA VISTA H. SA 3/up f/m
CALIFORNIAN S. HOL 3/up
CARRY BACK S. CRC 3
CASHCALL INVITATIONAL S. HOL 3/up f/m
CHILUKKI S. CD 3/up f/m
CHURCHILL DOWNS H. CD 3/up
CLARK H. CD 3/up
CLEMENT L. HIRSCH H. DMR 3/up f/m
COMELY S. AQU 3 f
COMMONWEALTH BREEDERS' CUP S. KEE 3/up
COMP USA DIXIE S. PIM 3/up
COOLMORE LEXINGTON S. KEE 3
DAHLIA H. HOL 3/up f/m
DAVONA DALE S. GP 3 f
DEL MAR DERBY DMR 3
DEL MAR H. DMR 3/up
DEL MAR MILE H. DMR 3/up
DELAWARE H. DEL 3/up f/m
DELAWARE OAKS DEL 3 f
DEMOISELLE S. AQU 2 f
DISTAFF BREEDERS' CUP H. AQU 3/up f/m
DWYER S. BEL 3
EL ENCINO S. SA 3/up f/m
FAIR GROUNDS OAKS FG 3 f
FALLS CITY H. CD 3/up f/m
FANTASY S. OP 3 f
FIFTH THIRD ELKHORN S. KEE 3/up
FIRECRACKER H. CD 3/up
FIRST FLIGHT H. AQU 3/up f/m
FITZ DIXON COTILLION H. PHA 3 f
FLEUR DE LIS H. CD 3/up f/m
FORWARD GAL S. GP 3 f
FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. GP 3
FOURSTARDAVE H. SAR 3/up
FUTURITY S. BEL 2
GALLANT BLOOM H. BEL 3/up f/m
GENERAL GEORGE BREEDERS' CUP H. LRL 3/up
GOLDEN ROD S. CD 2 f
GULFSTREAM PARK H. GP 3/up
HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H. HAW 3/up
HOLLYWOOD BREEDERS' CUP OAKS HOL 3 f
HONEYMOON BREEDERS' CUP H. HOL 3 f
HONORABLE MISS H. SAR 3/up f/m
HUTCHESON S. GP 3
ILLINOIS DERBY HAW 3
INDIANA DERBY HOO 3
INDIANA OAKS HOO 3 f
JAMAICA H. BEL 3
JEFFERSON CUP S. CD 3
JENNY WILEY S. KEE 3/up f/m
JEROME H. BEL 3
JIM DANDY S. SAR 3
JIM MURRAY MEMORIAL H. HOL 3/up
KELSO H. BEL 3/up
KENTUCKY CUP CLASSIC S. TP 3/up
KENTUCKY JOCKEY CLUB S. CD 2
LA CANADA S. SA 3/up f/m
LA JOLLA H. DMR 3
LA PREVOYANTE H. CRC 3/up f/m
LAKE GEORGE S. SAR 3 f
LAKE PLACID S. SAR 3 f
LANE'S END S. TP 3
LAS PALMAS H. OSA 3/up f/m
LEXUS RAVEN RUN S. KEE 3 f
LOUISIANA DERBY FG 3
LOUISVILLE BREEDERS' CUP H. CD 3/up f/m
MAC DIARMIDA H. GP 3/up
MATRON S. BEL 2 f
MEADOWLANDS S. MED 3/up
MERVIN H. MUNIZ JR. MEMORIAL H. FG 3/up
MERVYN LEROY H. HOL 3/up
MILADY BREEDERS' CUP H. HOL 3/up f/m
MOLLY PITCHER BREEDERS' CUP H. MTH 3/up f/m
MRS. REVERE S. CD 3 f
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. SAR 3
NEW ORLEANS H. FG 3/up
NEW YORK H. BEL 3/up f/m
OAK TREE DERBY OSA 3
OAK TREE MILE S. OSA 3/up
OAKLAWN H. OP 3/up
OHIO DERBY TDN 3
OLD HAT S. GP 3 f
PALOMAR H. DMR 3/up f/m
PALOS VERDES H. SA 3/up
PAT O'BRIEN H. DMR 3/up
PENNSYLVANIA DERBY PHA 3
PETER PAN S. BEL 3
POTRERO GRANDE BREEDERS' CUP H. SA 3/up
PRAIRIE MEADOWS CORNHUSKER H. PRM 3/up
PROVIDENCIA S. SA 3 f
RAMPART H. GP 3/up f/m
REBEL S. OP 3
RED SMITH H. AQU 3/up
REMSEN S. AQU 2
RICHTER SCALE SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP H. GP 3/up
SAN ANTONIO H. SA 3/up
SAN CARLOS H. SA 3/up
SAN CLEMENTE H. DMR 3 f
SAN DIEGO H. DMR 3/up
SAN FELIPE S. SA 3
SAN FERNANDO BREEDERS' CUP S. SA 3/up
SAN FRANCISCO MILE S. GG 3/up
SAN GABRIEL H. SA 3/up
SAN GORGONIO H. SA 3/up f/m
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO INVITATIONAL H. SA 3/up
SAN LUIS OBISPO H. SA 3/up
SAN LUIS REY H. SA 3/up
SAN MARCOS S. SA 3/up
SAN PASQUAL H. SA 3/up
SAN VICENTE S. SA 3
SANDS POINT S. BEL 3 f
SANFORD S. SAR 2
SANTA ANA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA BARBARA H. SA 3/up f/m
SANTA CATALINA S. SA 3
SANTA YNEZ S. SA 3 f
SARATOGA SPECIAL BREEDERS' CUP S. SAR 2
SHEEPSHEAD BAY H. BEL 3/up f/m
SHIRLEY JONES BREEDERS' CUP H. GP 3/up f/m
SHUVEE H. BEL 3/up f/m
SMILE SPRINT H. CRC 3/up
STONERSIDE BEAUMONT S. KEE 3 f
STRUB S. SA 3/up
SUNSET H. HOL 3/up
SUPER DERBY LAD 3
SWALE S. GP 3
SWAPS BREEDERS' CUP S. HOL 3
TOM FOOL BREEDERS' CUP H. BEL 3/up
TOP FLIGHT H. AQU 3/up f/m
TRUE NORTH H. BEL 3/up
VAGRANCY H. BEL 3/up f/m
VINERY MADISON S. KEE 3/up f/m
VIRGINIA DERBY CNL 3
W. L. MCKNIGHT H. CRC 3/up
WOODY STEPHENS S. BEL 3
Race Track Age Sex
ACK ACK H. HOL 3/up
ACK ACK H. CD 3/up
ADENA STALLIONS' MISS PREAKNESS S. PIM 3 f
AEGON TURF SPRINT S. CD 3/up
AFFIRMED H. HOL 3
ALL ALONG BREEDERS' CUP S. CNL 3/up f/m
ALL-AMERICAN H. GG 3/up
ALYSHEBA S. CD 3/up
APPALACHIAN S. KEE 3 f
APPLETON H. GP 3/up
ARISTIDES H. CD 3/up
ARLINGTON H. AP 3/up
ARLINGTON MATRON H. AP 3/up f/m
ARLINGTON OAKS AP 3 f
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON BREEDERS' CUP FUTURITY AP 2
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON LASSIE S. AP 2 f
ATHENIA H. BEL 3/up f/m
AZALEA BREEDERS' CUP S. CRC 3 f
AZERI BREEDERS' CUP S. OP 3/up f/m
BALDWIN S. SA 3
BASHFORD MANOR S. CD 2
BAY MEADOWS BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT H. BM 3/up
BAY SHORE S. AQU 3
BEAUGAY H. AQU 3/up f/m
BEN ALI S. KEE 3/up
BERKELEY H. GG 3/up
BEWITCH S. KEE 3/up f/m
BOILING SPRINGS S. MTH 3 f
BOLD RULER H. BEL 3/up
BOURBONETTE BREEDERS' CUP S. TP 3 f
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA JACKPOT S. DED 2
BOYD GAMING'S DELTA PRINCESS S. DED 2 f
BRYAN STATION S. KEE 3
BULLEIT BOURBON PAN AMERICAN H. GP 3/up
CALDER DERBY CRC 3
CANADIAN TURF H. GP 3/up
CARDINAL H. CD 3/up f/m
CARLETON F. BURKE H. OSA 3/up
CENTRAL BANK TRANSYLVANIA S. KEE 3
CHICAGO H. AP 3/up f/m
CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. CD 3/up f/m
CICADA S. AQU 3 f
CINEMA BREEDERS' CUP H. HOL 3
CLIFF HANGER S. MED 3/up
COLONEL E.R. BRADLEY H. FG 3/up
COLONIAL TURF CUP S. CNL 3
COMMONWEALTH TURF S. CD 3
COUNT FLEET SPRINT H. OP 3/up
CROWN ROYAL AMERICAN TURF S. CD 3
DALLAS TURF CUP H. LS 3/up
DEBUTANTE S. CD 2 f
DEPUTY MINISTER H. GP 3/up
DISCOVERY H. AQU 3
DOGWOOD S. CD 3 f
DOUBLEDOGDARE S. KEE 3/up f/m
EARLY TIMES MINT JULEP H. CD 3/up f/m
EATONTOWN H. MTH 3/up f/m
EL CAMINO REAL DERBY BM 3
EL CONEJO H. SA 3/up
ENDEAVOUR S. TAM 3/up f/m
ENDINE H. DEL 3/up f/m
EXCELSIOR BREEDERS' CUP H. AQU 3/up
FAIR GROUNDS BREEDERS' CUP H. FG 3/up
FAYETTE S. KEE 3/up
FIRST LADY H. GP 3/up f/m
FLORIDA OAKS TAM 3 f
FORT MARCY H. AQU 3/up
FRANCES A. GENTER S. CRC 3 f
FRED W. HOOPER H. CRC 3/up
GALLORETTE H. PIM 3/up f/m
GARDENIA H. ELP 3/up f/m
GENEROUS S. HOL 2
GLENS FALLS H. SAR 3/up f/m
GOLDEN GATE FIELDS BREEDERS' CUP H. GG 3/up
GOTHAM S. AQU 3
GRAVESEND H. AQU 3/up
HAL'S HOPE H. GP 3/up
HANSHIN CUP H. AP 3/up
HAROLD C. RAMSER SR. H. OSA 3 f
HAWTHORNE DERBY HAW 3
HAWTHORNE H. HOL 3/up f/m
HERECOMESTHEBRIDE S. GP 3 f
HILL PRINCE S. BEL 3
HILLSBOROUGH S. TAM 3/up f/m
HIRSCH JACOBS S. PIM 3
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP S. HOL 2
HOLLYWOOD PREVUE S. HOL 2
HOLLYWOOD TURF EXPRESS H. HOL 3/up
HOLY BULL S. GP 3
HONEY FOX H. GP 3/up f/m
HONEYBEE S. OP 3 f
HURRICANE BERTIE H. GP 3/up f/m
INGLEWOOD H. HOL 3/up
IOWA OAKS PRM 3 f
IROQUOIS S. CD 2
JAIPUR H. BEL 3/up
JERSEY SHORE BREEDERS' CUP S. MTH 3
JOHN B. CONNALLY BREEDERS' CUP TURF H. HOU 3/up
KENNY NOE JR. H. CRC 3/up
KENT BREEDERS CUP S. DEL 3
KENTUCKY BREEDERS' CUP S. CD 2
KENTUCKY CUP DISTAFF S. TP 3/up f/m
KENTUCKY CUP JUVENILE S. TP 2
KENTUCKY CUP SPRINT S. TP 3
KENTUCKY CUP TURF S. KD 3/up
KNICKERBOCKER H. AQU 3/up
LA HABRA S. SA 3 f
LA TROIENNE S. CD 3 f
LAS CIENEGAS H. SA 3/up f/m
LAS FLORES H. SA 3/up f/m
LAZARO BARRERA MEMORIAL S. HOL 3
LECOMTE S. FG 3
LEONARD RICHARDS S. DEL 3
LOCUST GROVE H. CD 3/up f/m
LONE STAR PARK H. LS 3/up
LONG ISLAND H. AQU 3/up f/m
LONGACRES MILE H. EMD 3/up
LOS ANGELES H. HOL 3/up
LOUISVILLE H. CD 3/up
MARYLAND SPRINT H. PIM 3/up
MEMORIAL DAY H. CRC 3/up
MIAMI MILE BREEDERS' CUP H. CRC 3/up
MIESQUE S. HOL 2 f
MINESHAFT H. FG 3/up
MISS GRILLO S. BEL 2 f
MODESTY H. AP 3/up f/m
MONMOUTH BREEDERS' CUP OAKS MTH 3 f
MONROVIA H. SA 3/up f/m
MORVICH H. OSA 3/up
MR. PROSPECTOR H. GP 3/up
MY CHARMER H. CRC 3/up f/m
NASHUA S. AQU 2
NASSAU COUNTY BREEDERS' CUP S. BEL 3 f
NATIONAL JOCKEY CLUB H. HAW 3/up
NATIVE DIVER H. HOL 3/up
NEXT MOVE H. AQU 3/up f/m
NOBLE DAMSEL H. BEL 3/up f/m
NORTHERN DANCER S. CD 3
OBEAH H. DEL 3/up f/m
OCEANPORT S. MTH 3/up
ORCHID H. GP 3/up f/m
PALM BEACH S. GP 3
PEGASUS S. MED 3
PERRYVILLE S. KEE 3
PHILIP H. ISELIN BREEDERS' CUP H. MTH 3/up
PHOENIX S. KEE 3/up
PILGRIM S. BEL 2
POCAHONTAS S. CD 2 f
POKER H. BEL 3/up
PUCKER UP S. AP 3 f
QUEENS COUNTY H. AQU 3/up
RAILBIRD S. HOL 3 f
RANCHO BERNARDO H. DMR 3/up f/m
RAZORBACK H. OP 3/up
RED BANK S. MTH 3/up
REGRET S. CD 3 f
RISEN STAR S. FG 3
RIVER CITY H. CD 3/up
ROBERT F. CAREY MEMORIAL H. HAW 3/up
ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL BREEDERS' CUP H. DEL 3/up f/m
SABIN H. GP 3/up f/m
SAFELY KEPT BREEDERS' CUP S. LRL 3 f
SALVATOR MILE S. MTH 3/up
SAN RAFAEL S. SA 3
SAN SIMEON H. SA 3/up
SANTA PAULA S. SA 3 f
SANTA YSABEL S. SA 3 f
SAPLING S. MTH 2
SARANAC S. SAR 3
SCHUYLERVILLE S. SAR 2 f
SENATOR KEN MADDY H. OSA 3/up f/m
SENORITA S. HOL 3 f
SHAKERTOWN S. KEE 3/up
SHAM S. SA 3
SILVERBULLETDAY S. FG 3 f
SIR BEAUFORT S. SA 3
SIXTY SAILS H. HAW 3/up f/m
SKIP AWAY H. GP 3/up
SORRENTO S. DMR 2 f
SOUTHWEST S. OP 3
SPEND A BUCK H. CRC 3/up
SPORT PAGE H. AQU 3/up
STAGE DOOR BETTY H. CRC 3/up f/m
STARS AND STRIPES TURF H. AP 3/up
STUYVESANT H. AQU 3/up
SUWANNEE RIVER H. GP 3/up f/m
SYCAMORE S. KEE 3/up
TAMPA BAY DERBY TAM 3
TAYLOR MADE MATCHMAKER S. MTH 3/up f/m
TEMPTED S. AQU 2 f
TEXAS MILE S. LS 3/up
THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. KEE 3/up f/m
TOBOGGAN H. AQU 3/up
TOKYO CITY H. SA 3/up
TROPICAL PARK DERBY CRC 3
TROPICAL TURF H. CRC 3/up
TURFWAY PARK FALL CHAMPIONSHIP S. TP 3/up
TURNBACK THE ALARM H. AQU 3/up f/m
TUZLA H. SA 3/up f/m
VALLEY VIEW S. KEE 3 f
VERNON O. UNDERWOOD S. HOL 3/up
VERY ONE H. GP 3/up f/m
VICTORY RIDE S. SAR 3 f
VIOLET S. MED 3/up f/m
VIRGINIA OAKS CNL 3 f
WALMAC LONE STAR DERBY LS 3
WASHINGTON PARK H. AP 3/up
WEST VIRGINIA DERBY MNR 3
WESTCHESTER H. BEL 3/up
WILL ROGERS S. HOL 3
WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER H. PIM 3/up
WILSHIRE H. HOL 3/up f/m
WINNING COLORS S. CD 3/up f/m
WINSTAR DISTAFF H. LS 3/up f/m
WITHERS S. AQU 3
WOODFORD RESERVE BOURBON S. KEE 2