The Field for the 2011 Kentucky Derby.

A visual look at the field for the 2011 Kentucky Derby.

Photo: Skip Dickstein

1. Archarcharch 10-1; 6 starts, 3 wins, 1 second, 1 third, $832,744. Won the Arkansas Derby (gr. I), Southwest Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Oaklawn Park/coady Photography

Archarcharch (Arch - Woodman's Dancer by Woodman); Jockey: Jon Court; Trainer: Jinks Fires; Owner: Robert and Loval Yagos; Breeder: Grapestock LLC

Photo: Skip Dickstein

2. Brilliant Speed 30-1; 8 starts, 2 wins, 2 seconds, 2 thirds, $515,750. Won the Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (gr. I).

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Brilliant Speed (Dynaformer - Speed Succeeds by Gone West); Jockey: Joel Rosario; Trainer: Tom Albertrani; Owner: Live Oak Plantation; Breeder: Live Oak Stud

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

3. Twice the Appeal 20-1; 10 starts, 3 wins, 2 seconds, 1 third, $449,920. Won the Sunland Derby (gr. III).

Photo: Coady Photography

Twice the Appeal (Successful Appeal - Double Boarded by Cormorant); Jockey: Calvin Borel; Trainer: Jeff Bonde; Owner: Edward Brown, Victor Flores, Henry Hernandez; Breeder: John T. L. Jones

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

4. Stay Thirsty 20-1; 6 starts, 2 wins, 2 seconds, $300,000. Won the Gotham Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Stay Thirsty (Bernardini - Marozia by Storm Bird); Jockey: Ramon Dominguez; Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Owner: Repole Stable; Breeder: John D. Gunther and John Darren Gunther

Photo: Mathea Kelley

5. Decisive Moment 30-1; 8 starts, 2 wins, 2 seconds, 3 thirds, $527,330. Won Jean Lafitte Stakes, 2nd in Vinery Racing Spiral Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Coady Photography

Decisive Moment (With Distinction - Lady Samira by Dehere); Jockey: Kerwin Clark; Trainer: Juan Arias; Owner: Just for Fun Stables (Ruben Sierra); Breeder: Just for Fun Stables

Photo: Mathea Kelley

6. Comma to the Top 30-1; 13 starts, 6 wins, 2 seconds, $778,600. Won the CashCall Futurity (gr. I), Generous Stakes (gr. IIIT), Real Quiet Stakes.

Photo: Benoitphoto.com

Comma to the Top (Bwana Charlie - Maggies Storm by Stormy Atlantic); Jockey: Patrick Valenzuela; Trainer: Peter Miller; Owner: Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum, Kevin Tsujihara; Breeder: Richard Thompson and Linda Thompson

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

7. Pants On Fire 20-1; 8 starts, 2 wins, 3 seconds, 1 third, $678,100. Won the Louisiana Derby (gr. II).

Photo: Hodges Photography / Chris Bennett

Pants On Fire (Jump Start - Cabo de Noche by Cape Town); Jockey: Rosie Napravnik; Trainer: Kelly Breen; Owner: George and Lori Hall; K and G Stables

Photo: Mathea Kelley

8. Dialed In 4-1; 4 starts, 3 wins, 1 second, $879,206. Won the Florida Derby (gr. I), Holy Bull Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Dialed In (Mineshaft - Miss Doolittle by Storm Cat); Jockey: Julien Leparoux; Trainer: Nick Zito; Owner: Robert LaPenta; Breeder: W. S. Farish, Madeleine Pickens and Skara Glen Stables

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

9. Derby Kitten 30-1; 9 starts, 2 wins, 3 seconds, 1 third, $172,333. Won the Coolmore Lexington Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Derby Kitten (Kitten's Joy - Blush by Menifee); Jockey: Javier Castellano; Trainer: Mike Maker; Owner: Ken and Sarah Ramsey; Breeder: Ken and Sarah Ramsey

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

10. Twinspired 30-1; 8 starts, 2 wins, 1 second, 1 third, $264,830. Won the WEBN Stakes.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Twinspired (Harlan's Holiday - Historical Drive by El Prado (IRE)); Jockey: Mike Smith; Trainer: Mike Maker; Owner: Alpha Stables, Skychai Racing, and Sand Dollar Stables; Breeder: John Jain, Lawrence Opas and Frank Sinatra

Photo: Skip Dickstein

11. Master of Hounds 30-1; 7 starts, 1 win, 3 seconds, 1 third, $460,878. Finished 2nd in the UAE Derby (UAE-II).

Photo: Churchill Downs/reed Palmer Photography

Master of Hounds (Kingmambo - Silk And Scarlet (GB) by Sadler's Wells); Jockey: Garrett Gomez; Trainer: Aidan O'Brien; Owner: Mrs. John Magnier; Breeder: Silk and Scarlet Syndicate

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt/Blood-Horse Publications

12. Santiva 30-1; 6 starts, 1 win, 3 seconds, 1 third, $257,597. Won the Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes (gr. II), 2nd in the Risen Star Stakes (gr. II).

Photo: Churchill Downs/reed Palmer Photography

Santiva (Giant's Causeway - Slide by Smarten); Jockey: Shaun Bridgmohan; Trainer: Eddie Kenneally; Owner: Tom R. Walters; Breeder: Paget Bloodstock

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

13. Mucho Macho Man 12-1; 8 starts, 2 wins, 3 seconds, 2 thirds, $410,643. Won the Risen Star Stakes (gr. II).

Photo: Hodges Photography/lou Hodges, Jr.

Mucho Macho Man (Macho Uno - Ponche de Leona by Ponche); Jockey: Rajiv Maragh; Trainer: Kathy Ritvo; Owner: Reeves Thoroughbred Racing & Dream Team Racing Stable; Breeder: John D Rio and Carole A Rio

Photo: Skip Dickstein

14. Shackleford 12-1; 5 starts, 2 wins, 1 second, $271,666. Finished 2nd in the Florida Derby (gr. I).

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Shackleford (Forestry - Oatsee by Unbridled); Jockey: Jesus Castanon; Trainer: Dale Romans; Owner: Mike Lauffer and Bill Cubbedge; Breeder: Mike Lauffer and Bill Cubbedge

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

15. Midnight Interlude 10-1; 4 starts, 2 wins, 1 second, 1 third, $649,680. Won the Santa Anita Derby (gr. I).

Photo: Benoitphoto.com

Midnight Interlude (War Chant - Midnight Kiss (NZ) by Groom Dancer); Jockey: Victor Espinoza; Trainer: Bob Baffert; Owner: Arnold Zetcher LLC; Breeder: Arnold Zetcher LLC

Photo: Mathea Kelley

16. Animal Kingdom 30-1; 4 starts, 2 wins, 2 seconds, $326,900. Won the Vinery Racing Spiral Stakes (gr. III).

Photo: Pat Lang

Animal Kingdom (Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) - Dalicia (GER) by Acatenango (GER)); Jockey: Robby Albarado; Trainer: H. Graham Motion; Owner: Team Valor International; Breeder: Team Valor

Photo: Mathea Kelley

17. Soldat 12-1; 8 starts, 3 wins, 4 seconds, $584,300. Won the Fountain of Youth (gr. II), With Anticipation Stakes (gr. IIIT).

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Soldat (War Front - Le Relais by Coronado's Quest); Jockey: Alan Garcia; Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin; Owner: Harvey Clarke & W Craig Robertson III; Breeder: Brookfield Stud, LLC

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

18. Uncle Mo Scratched; 5 starts, 4 wins, 1 third, $1,436,000. Won the Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I), Champagne Stakes (gr. I), Timely Writer.

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Uncle Mo (Indian Charlie - Playa Maya by Arch); Jockey: John Velazquez; Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Owner: Repole Stable; Breeder: D. Michael Cavey

Photo: Mathea Kelley

19. Nehro 6-1; 5 starts, 1 win, 2 seconds, $425,140; Finished 2nd in the Arkansas Derby (gr. I), finished 2nd in the Louisiana Derby (gr. II).

Photo: Oaklawn Park/coady Photography

Nehro (Mineshaft - The Administrator by Afleet); Jockey: Corey S. Nakatani; Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Owner: Zayat Stables; Breeder: Mt. Brilliant Farm LLC

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

20. Watch Me Go 50-1; 10 starts, 4 wins, 1 third, $314,345. Won Tampa Bay Derby (gr. II).

Photo: Tom Cooley

Watch Me Go (West Acre - Sabbath Song by Deputy Minister); Jockey: Rafael Bejarano; Trainer: Kathleen O' Connell; Owner: Gilbert Campbell; Breeder: Gilbert Campbell

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Comments