2013 Breeders' Cup Challenge Winners

Highlighting Breeders' Cup Challenge Winners for 2013.

Ordak Dan

Division: Turf

Race Won: Gran Premio 25 de Mayo

Photo: Hemilifot/Hipódromo de San Isirdo

Fort Larned

Division: Classic

Race Won: Stephen Foster Handicap

Order This Photo

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Gold Ship

Division: Turf

Race Won: Takarazuka Kinen

Order This Photo

Photo: Masakazu Takahashi

Centralinteligence

Division: Dirt Mile

Race Won: Triple Bend Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Obviously

Division: Mile

Race Won: Shoemaker Mile

Photo: Benoit Photo

Bahamian Squall

Division: Xpressbet Sprint

Race Won: Smile Sprint Handicap

Photo: Coady Photography

Big Blue Kitten

Division: Turf

Race Won: United Nations Stakes

Photo: David Owens/EQUI-PHOTO

Book Review

Division: Filly & Mary Sprint

Race Won: A Gleam Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Novellist

Division: Turf

Races Won: Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Points Offthebench

Division: Turf Sprint

Race Won: Bing Crosby Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Cross Traffic

Division: Classic

Race Won: Whitney Handicap

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Lady of Fifty

Division: Distaff

Race Won: Clement L. Hirsch.

Photo: Benoit Photo

Dank

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Beverly D

Photo: Four Footed Fotos

Real Solution

Division: Turf

Race Won: Arlington Million

Photo: Four Footed Fotos

The Fugue

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Darley Yorkshire Oaks

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Jwala

Division: Turf Sprint

Race Won: Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Dance to Bristol

Division: Filly & Mare Sprint

Race Won: Ballerina Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Vagabond Shoes

Division: Turf

Race Won: Del Mar Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Royal Delta

Division: Distaff

Race Won: Personal Ensign Invitational Handicap

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Fed Biz

Division: Sprint

Race Won: Pat O'Brien Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Game On Dude

Division: Classic

Race Won: TVG Pacific Classic

Photo: Benoit Photo

Rizeena

Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf

Race Won: Moyglare Stud Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: CAROLINE NORRIS 00353 872573533

The Fugue

Division: Turf

Race Won: Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Untapable

Division: Juvenile Fillies

Race Won: Pocahontas Stakes

Photo: Churchill Downs / Reed Palmer Photography

Cleburne

Division: Juvenile

Race Won: Iroquois Stakes

Photo: Churchill Downs / Reed Palmer Photography

Llanarmon

Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf

Race Won: Natalma Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

My Conquestadory

Division: Juvenile Turf

Race Won: Summer Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Minakshi

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Canadian Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Wise Dan

Division: Mile

Race Won: Ricoh Woodbine Mile

Photo: Michael Burns

Princess of Sylmar

Division: Distaff

Race Won: Beldame

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Graydar

Division: Dirt Mile

Race Won: Kelso Handicap

 

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Bond Holder

Division: Juvenile

Race Won: FrontRunner Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Secret Compass

Division: Juvenile Fillies

Race Won: Chandelier Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Little Mike

Division: Turf

Race Won: Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Laughing

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Flower Bowl Invitational

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Tiz Flirtatious

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Rodeo Drive Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Private Zone

Division: Sprint

Race Won: Vosburgh Invitational

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Mucho Macho Man

Division: Classic

Race Won: Awesome Again Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Ron the Greek

Division: Classic

Race Won: Jockey Club Gold Cup

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos/David Alcosser

Sum of the Parts

Division: Sprint

Race Won: Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Mark Mahan

My Conquestadory

Division: Juvenile Fillies

Race Won: Darley Alcibiades Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Judy the Beauty

Division: Filly & Mare Sprint

Race Won: Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Mark Mahan

Havana

Division: Juvenile

Race Won: Foxwoods Champagne Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

We Miss Artie

Division: Juvenile

Race Won: Dixiana Breeders' Futurity

Order This Photo

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Artemis Agrotera

Division: Juvenile Fillies

Race Won: Frizette Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Points Offthebench

Division: Sprint

Race Won: Santa Anita Sprint Championship Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Karakontie

Division: Juvenile Turf

Race Won: Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Dalkala

Division: Filly & Mare Turf

Race Won: Longines Prix de l'Opera

Order This Photo

Photo: Trevor Jones

Bobby's Kitten

Division: Juvenile Turf

Race Won: Pilgrim Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos/Chelsea Durand

Testa Rossi

Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf

Race Won: Miss Grillo Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Emollient

Division: Distaff

Race Won: Juddmonte Spinster Stakes

Order This Photo

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Kitten Kaboodle

Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf

Race Won: JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes

Photo: Keeneland/Coady Photography

Phil's Dream

Division: Turf Sprint

Race Won: Nearctic Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Shop The Blood-Horse Photo Store at BloodHorse.com/Photos

Comments