2008 Kentucky Derby Contenders

The field is set, take a look at this year's Kentucky Derby contenders.

Cool Coal Man, who is trained by Nick Zito, drew post position 1 and will be ridden by Julien Leparoux.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Tale of Ekati, who is trained by Barclay Tagg, drew post position 2 and will be ridden by Eibar Coa.

Photo: Rick Samuels

Anak Nakal, who is trained by Nick Zito, drew post position 3 and will be ridden by Rafael Bejarano.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Court Vision, who is trained by Bill Mott, drew post position 4 and will be ridden by Garrett Gomez.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Eight Belles, who is trained by Larry Jones, drew post position 5 and will be ridden by Gabriel Saez.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Z Fortune, who is trained by Steve Asmussen, drew post position 6 and will be ridden by Robby Albarado.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Big Truck, who is trained by Barclay Tagg, drew post position 7 and will be ridden by Javier Castellano.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Visionaire, who is trained by Michael Matz, drew post position 8 and will be ridden by Jose Lezcano.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Pyro, who is trained by Steve Asmussen, drew post position 9 and will be ridden by Shaun Bridgmohan.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Colonel John, who is trained by Eoin Harty, drew post position 10 and will be ridden by Corey Nakatani.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Z Humor, who is trained by Bill Mott, drew post position 11 and will be ridden by Rene Douglas.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Smooth Air, who is trained by Bennie Stutts, Jr., drew post position 12 and will be ridden by Manoel Cruz.

Photo: Rick Samuels

Bob Black Jack, who is trained by James Kasparoff, drew post position 13 and will be ridden by Richard Migliore.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Monba, who is trained by Todd Pletcher, drew post position 14 and will be ridden by Ramon Dominguez.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Adriano, who is trained by H. Grahm Motion, drew post position 15 and will be ridden by Edgar Prado.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Denis of Cork, who is trained by David Carroll, drew post position 16 and will be ridden by Calvin Borel.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Cowboy Cal, who is trained by Todd Pletcher, drew post position 17 and will be ridden by John Velazquez.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Recapturetheglory, who is trained by Louie Roussell III, drew post position 18 and will be ridden by E.T. Baird.

Photo: Rick Samuels

Gayego, who is trained by Paulo Lobo, drew post position 19 and will be ridden by Mike Smith.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Big Brown, who is trained by Rick Dutrow, drew post position 20 and will be ridden by Kent Desormeaux.

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Comments