Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2T)

Race 5 at Santa Anita Park on November 1, 2019

  • Grade II
  • 5 furlongs
  • Turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 2 yo
  • 8:00 PM
  • :55.66
Order of Finish
1

2YO Colt

$550,000
  • J:Irad Ortiz, Jr.
  • T:Wesley A. Ward
  • B:Glenvale Stud (KY)
  • O:Breeze Easy, LLC
  • Margin:¾
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: American Pharoah , Bay, 2012. Lifetime: 243 yearlings sold, median $210,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: More Than Ready , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997.
  • Sale History: 2018 FTSAUG, $525,000; 2019 FTFMAR, ($825,000 RNA).
2

Chimney Rock

Artie Schiller  – What's Your Point

2YO Colt

$170,000
  • J:Jose L. Ortiz
  • T:Michael J. Maker
  • B:Stargazers, LLC & Clear Creek Stud, LLC (LA)
  • O:Three Diamonds Farm
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Artie Schiller , Bay, 2001. Lifetime: 511 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wheaton, Chestnut, 1990.
  • Sale History: 2018 ESLYRL, $18,000.
3

Another Miracle

American Pharoah  – Retraceable

Keeneland Sales Graduate

2YO Colt

$90,000
  • J:Manuel Franco
  • T:Gary C. Contessa
  • B:Betz/J. Betz/CHNNHK/D.J. Stables/Lamantia/CoCo/Ramsby (KY)
  • O:Green, Leonard C. and Green, Jonathan I.
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: D
  • Sire: American Pharoah , Bay, 2012. Lifetime: 243 yearlings sold, median $210,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Medaglia d'Oro , Dark Bay or Brown, 1999.
  • Sale History: 2018 KEESEP, $210,000.
4

Kimari

Munnings  – Cozze Up Lady

2YO Filly

$50,000
  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Wesley A. Ward
  • B:CHINA HORSE CLUB INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (KY)
  • O:David A. Mowat
5

Dr Simpson (FR)

Dandy Man (IRE)  – New Romantic (GB)

2YO Filly

$30,000
  • J:Richard Kingscote
  • T:Thomas Dascombe
  • B:Debbiella Camacho (FR)
  • O:RUSSELL JONES
6

Encoder

English Channel  – Nono Rose

2YO Colt

$10,000
  • J:Flavien Prat
  • T:John W. Sadler
  • B:Peter Lamantia & Greg Ramsby (KY)
  • O:Hronis Racing LLC
7

Dream Shot (IRE)

Dream Ahead  – Miss Buckshot (IRE)

2YO Colt

$10,000
  • J:Christopher Hayes
  • T:James Tate
  • B:GERARD & ANNE CORRY (IRE)
  • O:Rabbah Bloodstock LLC
8

Alligator Alley (GB)

Kingman (GB)  – Overturned (GB)

2YO Colt

$10,000
  • J:Wayne Lordan
  • T:Joseph O'Brien
  • B:Whatton Manor Stud (GB)
  • O:Smith, Paul, Magnier, Mrs. M. V., Shanahan, Mrs. Paul and Carthy, Justin
9

Cambria

Speightstown  – Teen Pauline

2YO Filly

  • J:Tyler Gaffalione
  • T:Wesley A. Ward
  • B:Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC (KY)
  • O:Stonestreet Stables LLC
10

A'Ali (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)  – Motion Lass (GB)

2YO Colt

  • J:Lanfranco Dettori
  • T:Simon Crisford
  • B:Tally-Ho Stud (IRE)
  • O:SHAIKH DUAIJ AL KHALIFA
11

King Neptune

War Front  – Agreeable Miss

2YO Colt

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Frank Hutchinson (KY)
  • O:Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, and Smith, Derrick
12

Band Practice (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)  – Grand Zafeen (GB)

2YO Filly

  • J:Jamie P. Spencer
  • T:Archie Watson
  • B:Fergus Cousins (IRE)
  • O:CLIPPER LOGISTICS
SCR
SCR
SCR
SCR
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Breeders' Cup Divisions
Friday, November 2nd, 2018
Saturday, November 3rd, 2018

More Results

More Results