Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on November 1, 2014

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • Turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:32.88
Payoffs
14   Karakontie (JPN)
9   Anodin (IRE) $12.60 $7.20
8   Trade Storm (GB) $12.80
$2 Exacta (14-9) $663.40
$2 Trifecta (14-9-8) $10,021.40
$2 Superfecta (14-9-8-10) $187,233.60
Order of Finish
1

Karakontie (JPN)

Bernstein  – Sun Is Up (JPN)

3YO Colt

$1,100,000
  • J:Stephane Pasquier
  • T:Jonathan E. Pease
  • B:Flaxman Holdings Limited
  • O:Flaxman Holdings, Ltd.
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Bernstein , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 400 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sunday Silence , Dark Bay or Brown, 1986.
2

Anodin (IRE)

Anabaa  – Born Gold

4YO Colt

$360,000
  • J:Olivier Peslier
  • T:Frederic Head
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer and Frere
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: B
  • Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR) , Chestnut, 1974.
3

Trade Storm (GB)

Trade Fair (GB)  – Frisson (GB)

6YO Horse

$200,000
  • J:Jamie P. Spencer
  • T:David Simcock
  • B:G. T. Lucas
  • O:QATAR RACING LIMITED
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Trade Fair (GB) , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 143 yearlings sold, median $13,406.
  • Broodmare Sire: Slip Anchor (GB) , Bay, 1982.
  • Sale History: 2009 W522 , $2,620.
4

Summer Front

War Front  – Rose of Summer

5YO Horse

$120,000
  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Christophe Clement
  • B:Graceville Breeding
  • O:Waterford Stable
5

Obviously (IRE)

Choisir (AUS)  – Leala (IRE)

6YO Gelding

$60,000
  • J:Joseph Talamo
  • T:Philip D'Amato
  • B:Miss Deidre Cogan
  • O:Fanticola, Anthony and Scardino, Joseph
6

Mustajeeb (GB)

Nayef  – Rifqah

3YO Colt

  • J:Patrick J. Smullen
  • T:Dermot K. Weld
  • B:Shadwell Estate Company Limited
  • O:Shadwell Stable
7

Tom's Tribute

Lion Heart  – Halloween Fun

4YO Colt

  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:James M. Cassidy
  • B:Laura M. McKinney & Ouisha McKinney
  • O:Braly Family Trust
8

4YO Colt

  • J:Richard Hughes
  • T:Richard Hannon
  • B:Paul Nataf
  • O:AL SHAQAB RACING
9

Seek Again

Speightstown  – Light Jig (GB)

4YO Colt

  • J:Joel Rosario
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
10

Kaigun

Northern Afleet  – Cruising Kris

4YO Gelding

  • J:Patrick Husbands
  • T:Mark E. Casse
  • B:William Sorokolit Racing Stable Inc.
  • O:Quintessential Racing Florida LLC, Horse'n Around Racing Stable and Barber, G.
11

Grand Arch

Arch  – Bacinella

5YO Gelding

  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Brian A. Lynch
  • B:Hunter Valley Farm & S. Hillen
  • O:Hill, Jim and Susan
12

Veda (FR)

Dansili (GB)  – Vadapolina (FR)

3YO Filly

  • J:Christophe Soumillon
  • T:Alain De Royer Dupre
  • B:Haras de Son Altesse L'Aga Khan S.C.E.A.
  • O:HH The Aga Khan's Stud SC
13

Tourist

Tiznow  – Unbridled Melody

3YO Colt

  • J:Rosie Napravnik
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:WinStar Farm, LLC
  • O:WinStar Farm LLC, Wachtel Stable and Barber, Gary
14

Sayaad

Street Sense  – Time for a Crown

4YO Colt

  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • B:Vision Sales 2009, LLC
  • O:Shadwell Stable
SCR
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Date Race Position / Horse
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
Star Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • SA
  • 400000
  • One Mile
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600000 (EUR)
  • 1 mile turf
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 mile turf
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300000 (EUR)
  • 7 furlongs turf
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results