Xpressbet Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1)

Race 10 at Santa Anita Park on November 3, 2012

  • Grade I
  • 6 furlongs
  • Dirt
  • $1,500,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:07.98
Payoffs
9   Trinniberg $29.40 $13.20 $11.00
7   The Lumber Guy $6.40 $5.00
10   Smiling Tiger $12.20
$2 Exacta (9-7) $203.40
$2 Trifecta (9-7-10) $5,443.00
$2 Superfecta (9-7-10-1) $108,865.80
Order of Finish
1

Trinniberg

Teuflesberg  – Bella Dorato

3YO Colt

$810,000
  • J:Willie Martinez
  • T:Shivananda Parbhoo
  • B:J M Stables, Inc.
  • O:Sherry Parbhoo
  • Margin:¾
  • TrueNicks: B
  • Sire: Teuflesberg , Bay, 2004. Lifetime: 37 yearlings sold, median $7,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Goldminers Gold , Chestnut, 1993.
  • Sale History: 2010 FTKFYR, $1,500; 2011 OBSS2Y, $21,000.
2

The Lumber Guy

Grand Slam  – Boltono

3YO Colt

$270,000
  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Michael E. Hushion
  • B:Stonewall Farm
  • O:Barry K. Schwartz
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A
  • Sire: Grand Slam , Dark Bay or Brown, 1995. Lifetime: 785 yearlings sold, median $63,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Unbridled's Song , Gray or Roan, 1993.
3

Smiling Tiger

Hold That Tiger  – Shandra Smiles

5YO Horse

$148,500
  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Jeff Bonde
  • B:Dr. Rodney Orr
  • O:Klein, Alan and Lebherz, Philip
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Hold That Tiger , Chestnut, 2000. Lifetime: 288 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cahill Road , Bay, 1988.
  • Sale History: 2008 KEEJAN, $32,000; 2008 WASYMX, $40,000.
4

Sum of the Parts

Speightstown  – Enjoy the Moment

3YO Colt

$90,000
  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Thomas M. Amoss
  • B:Farfellow Farms Ltd.
  • O:Klaravich Stables, Inc. and Lawrence, William H.
5

Justin Phillip

First Samurai  – Ava Knowsthecode

4YO Colt

$45,000
  • J:Rafael Bejarano
  • T:Steven M. Asmussen
  • B:Oakbrook Farm
  • O:Zayat Stables, LLC
6

Fast Bullet

Speightstown  – Renfro Valley Star

4YO Colt

  • J:Joseph Talamo
  • T:Bob Baffert
  • B:Roy Gottlieb
  • O:Zayat Stables, LLC
7

Coil

Point Given  – Eversmile

4YO Colt

  • J:Martin Garcia
  • T:Bob Baffert
  • B:Glen Hill Farm
  • O:Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul
8

Amazombie

Northern Afleet  – Wilshe Amaze

6YO Gelding

  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:William Spawr
  • B:Gregg Anderson
  • O:Sanford, Thomas C. and Spawr, William
9

Jimmy Creed

Distorted Humor  – Hookedonthefeelin

3YO Colt

  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Richard E. Mandella
  • B:Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
  • O:Spendthrift Farm LLC
10

Hamazing Destiny

Salt Lake  – Ms Proud Destiny

6YO Horse

  • J:Joel Rosario
  • T:D. Wayne Lukas
  • B:Destinaire Farm
  • O:Butzow, Barry and Westrock Stables LLC
11

Gantry

Pulpit  – Rhum

5YO Gelding

  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Ron Faucheux
  • B:D. J. Stable, LLC
  • O:Brittlyn Stable, Inc.
12

5YO Horse

  • J:David Romero Flores
  • T:Bob Baffert
  • B:Silverleaf Farms, Inc.
  • O:Thoroughbred Legends Racing Stable
13

Boxeur des Rues

Smart Strike  – Marseille Express

4YO Colt

  • J:Mario Gutierrez
  • T:Doug F. O'Neill
  • B:Grapestock LLC
  • O:Reddam Racing LLC
14

Poseidon's Warrior

Speightstown  – Poised to Pounce

4YO Colt

  • J:Irad Ortiz, Jr.
  • T:Robert E. Reid, Jr.
  • B:Dark Hollow Farm & William P. Beatson
  • O:Swilcan Stable LLC
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Date Race Position / Horse
Smile Sprint H.
  • CRC
  • 400000
  • Six Furlongs
Vosburgh Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $350,000
  • 6 furlongs
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.
  • KEE
  • $175,000
  • 6 furlongs
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.
  • SA
  • $250,000
  • 6 furlongs
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results