Breeders' Cup Classic (G1)

Race 9 at Oak Tree At Santa Anita on October 25, 2008

  • Grade I
  • One And One Fourth Miles
  • All Weather Track
  • $5,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:59.27
Payoffs
  Raven's Pass $29.00 $15.80 $8.00
  Henrythenavigator $22.00 $11.20
  Tiago $7.00
$2 Exacta (8-5) $319.00
$2 Trifecta (8-5-3) $4790.00
$2 Superfecta (8-5-3-9) $20,472.00
Order of Finish
1

Raven's Pass

Elusive Quality  – Ascutney

3YO

$2,700,000
  • J:Lanfranco Dettori
  • T:John H. M. Gosden
  • B:Stonerside Stable
  • O:H.R.H. Princess Haya of Jordan (Lessee) Darley Stable (Lessor)
2

Henrythenavigator

Kingmambo  – Sequoyah (IRE)

3YO

$1,000,000
  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Western Bloodstock
  • O:Mrs. John Magnier
  • Margin:¾
  • Sire: Kingmambo , Bay, 1990. Lifetime: 339 yearlings sold, median $240,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sadler's Wells , Bay, 1981.
3

Tiago

Pleasant Tap  – Set Them Free

4YO

$500,000
  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:John A. Shirreffs
  • B:Mr. & Mrs. J. S. Moss
  • O:Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
  • Margin:neck
  • Sire: Pleasant Tap , Bay, 1987. Lifetime: 362 yearlings sold, median $15,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Stop the Music , Bay, 1970.
4

Curlin

Smart Strike  – Sherriff's Deputy

4YO

$255,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Steven M. Asmussen
  • B:Fares Farm Inc
  • O:Stonestreet Stables, LLC & M. Garretson, Receiver, dba Midnight Cry
5

Go Between

Point Given  – Mediation (IRE)

5YO

$125,000
  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Vegso Racing Stable
  • O:Peter Vegso
6

Colonel John

Tiznow  – Sweet Damsel

3YO

  • J:Edgar S. Prado
  • T:Eoin G. Harty
  • B:WinStar Farm, LLC
  • O:WinStar Farms, LLC
7

Smooth Air

Smooth Jazz  – Air France

3YO

  • J:Manoel R. Cruz
  • T:Bennie F. Stutts, Jr.
  • B:Mount Joy Stables
  • O:Mount Joy Stables, Inc.
8

Champs Elysees (GB)

Danehill  – Hasili (IRE)

5YO

  • J:Alan Garcia
  • T:Robert J. Frankel
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms
9

Duke of Marmalade (IRE)

Danehill  – Love Me True

4YO

  • J:John Patrick Murtagh
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Southern Bloodstock
  • O:Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor
10

Fairbanks

Giant's Causeway  – Alaska Queen

5YO

  • J:Richard Migliore
  • T:Todd A. Pletcher
  • B:Kidder, Griggs, Mamakos
  • O:Team Valor International
11

Student Council

Kingmambo  – Class Kris

6YO

  • J:Shaun Bridgmohan
  • T:Steven M. Asmussen
  • B:W. S. Farish
  • O:Millennium Farms
12

Casino Drive

Mineshaft  – Better Than Honour

3YO

  • J:Victor Espinoza
  • T:Kazuo Fujisawa
  • B:Shell Bloodstock
  • O:Hidetoshi Yamamoto
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • The Unsolved Mystery of Arrogate

    We should remember the Arrogate who raised goose bumps on our arms and left us numb from the experience of watching him run. And we should ignore the phantom who floundered at Del Mar, as we would any mirage.

  • ABR_BreedersCup2017

    Surf, Turf, and a Classic

    Del Mar set the scene for an unforgettable Breeders' Cup World Championships, featuring high-class fashion, big payouts, and fun in the sun with friends. Relive Gun Runner's Classic win and the entire weekend of excitement at the seaside track.

  • Breeders' Cup Post Wrap

    Breeders' Cup Sunday Wrap

    Claire Novak recaps what's next for Breeders' Cup Classic contenders Gun Runner, West Coast and Collected. Sponsored by Darby Dan Farm.

  • Breeders' Cup Saturday Wrap

    Breeders' Cup Saturday Wrap

    Claire Novak recaps Breeders' Cup Saturday at Del Mar, including Gun Runners' dramatic victory in the Breeders' Cup Classic (G1). Sponsored by Darby Dan Farm

  • Selection Saturday: Bombs Away

    Once again, this is about longshots and value. I don’t have enough money to bet favorites and pick 6’s and superfectas, so I’ve got to take a few stabs.

  • Arrogate

    Arrogate Shows Competitiveness in Final BC Work

    It didn't take long for Juddmonte Farms' Arrogate to show the competitiveness trainer Bob Baffert wanted to see Oct. 30 at Santa Anita Park, in the Unbridled's Song colt's final timed workout for the Breeders Cup Classic (G1).

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results