Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1)

Race 9 at Churchill Downs on November 5, 2011

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • Dirt
  • $2,000,000
  • 2 yo Colts and Fillies
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:44.44
Payoffs
5   Hansen $16.20 $6.60 $4.60
10   Union Rags $3.20 $2.20
7   Creative Cause $3.60
$2 Exacta (5-10) $46.20
$2 Trifecta (5-10-7) $223.60
$2 Superfecta (5-10-7-2) $1,907.20
Order of Finish
1

Hansen

Tapit  – Stormy Sunday

2YO Colt

$1,080,000
  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Michael J. Maker
  • B:Kendall Hansen
  • O:Hansen, Kendall, M.D. and Sky Chai Racing
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Tapit , Gray or Roan, 2001. Lifetime: 573 yearlings sold, median $182,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sir Cat , Dark Bay or Brown, 1993.
2

Union Rags

Dixie Union  – Tempo

2YO Colt

$360,000
  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Michael R. Matz
  • B:Phyllis M Wyeth
  • O:Chadds Ford Stable
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A
  • Sire: Dixie Union , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997. Lifetime: 451 yearlings sold, median $85,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Gone West , Bay, 1984.
  • Sale History: 2010 FTSYRL, $145,000; 2011 FTFMAR, $390,000.
3

Creative Cause

Giant's Causeway  – Dream of Summer

2YO Colt

$198,000
  • J:Joel Rosario
  • T:Mike Harrington
  • B:James C. Weigel
  • O:Heinz Steinmann
  • Margin:5
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Giant's Causeway , Chestnut, 1997. Lifetime: 984 yearlings sold, median $140,342.
  • Broodmare Sire: Siberian Summer , Gray or Roan, 1989.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEESEP, $135,000.
4

Dullahan

Even the Score  – Mining My Own

2YO Colt

$120,000
  • J:Kent J. Desormeaux
  • T:Dale L. Romans
  • B:Phil Needham, Judy Needham & Bena Halecky
  • O:Donegal Racing
5

Take Charge Indy

A.P. Indy  – Take Charge Lady

2YO Colt

$60,000
  • J:James Graham
  • T:Patrick B. Byrne
  • B:Eaton Sales
  • O:Chuck and Maribeth Sandford LLC and Secure Investments
6

Crusade

Mr. Greeley  – La Traviata

2YO Colt

  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:LA TRAVIATA SYNDICATE
  • O:Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick, Magnier, Mrs. John
7

Fort Loudon

Awesome of Course  – Lottsa Talc

2YO Colt

  • J:Luis Jurado
  • T:Stanley I. Gold
  • B:Jacks or Better Farm Inc.
  • O:Jacks or Better Farm, Inc.
8

Optimizer

English Channel  – Indy Pick

2YO Colt

  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:D. Wayne Lukas
  • B:Bluegrass Hall, LLC
  • O:Bluegrass Hall LLC
9

Speightscity

Speightstown  – My American Girl

2YO Ridgling

  • J:Corey S. Nakatani
  • T:Gary C. Contessa
  • B:WinStar Farm, LLC, Polo Green Stable, Piacentino Farms, LP & Shannon Potter
  • O:McConnell Racing Stable, Team Stallion Racing Corp.
10

Drill

Lawyer Ron  – Cat Dancer

2YO Colt

  • J:Martin Garcia
  • T:Bob Baffert
  • B:Stonewall Farm Stallions
  • O:Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul
11

Alpha

Bernardini  – Munnaya

2YO Colt

  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • B:Darley
  • O:Godolphin Racing LLC
12

Daddy Long Legs

Scat Daddy  – Dreamy Maiden

2YO Colt

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Woodford Thoroughbreds, LLC.
  • O:Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. John
13

Prospective

Malibu Moon  – Spirited Away

2YO Colt

  • J:Luis Contreras
  • T:Mark E. Casse
  • B:Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • O:John C. Oxley
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results