Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf (G1T)

Race 8 at Churchill Downs on November 5, 2011

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • Turf
  • $3,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 2:28.85
Payoffs
1   St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) $15.60 $7.20 $5.40
7   Sea Moon (GB) $5.00 $4.20
8   Brilliant Speed $7.00
$2 Exacta (1-7) $76.20
$2 Trifecta (1-7-8) $1,221.80
$2 Superfecta (1-7-8-2) $4,536.80
Order of Finish
1

St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)

Montjeu (IRE)  – Leaping Water (GB)

4YO Colt

$1,620,000
  • J:Joseph Patrick O'Brien
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:BARTON BLOODSTOCK & VILLIERS SYNDICATE
  • O:Smith, Derrick, Magnier, Mrs. John and Tabor, Michael
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Montjeu (IRE) , Bay, 1996. Lifetime: 608 yearlings sold, median $128,268.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sure Blade , Bay, 1983.
  • Sale History: 2008 TATOCT, $366,765.
2

3YO Colt

$540,000
  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Sir Michael R. Stoute
  • B:JUDDMONTE FARMS LTD
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A+
  • Sire: Beat Hollow (GB) , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 133 yearlings sold, median $23,702.
  • Broodmare Sire: Alleged , Bay, 1974.
3

Brilliant Speed

Dynaformer  – Speed Succeeds

3YO Colt

$297,000
  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Thomas Albertrani
  • B:Live Oak Stud
  • O:Live Oak Plantation
  • Margin:3
  • TrueNicks: A+
  • Sire: Dynaformer , Dark Bay or Brown, 1985. Lifetime: 564 yearlings sold, median $80,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Gone West , Bay, 1984.
4

Sarafina (FR)

Refuse To Bend (IRE)  – Sanariya (IRE)

4YO Filly

$180,000
  • J:Christophe P. Lemaire
  • T:Alain De Royer-Dupre
  • B:H. H. Aga Khan
  • O:H. H. Aga Khan
5

Stately Victor

Ghostzapper  – Collect the Cash

4YO Colt

$90,000
  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:Michael J. Maker
  • B:Adena Springs
  • O:Conway, F. Thomas and Jack
6

Midday (GB)

Oasis Dream (GB)  – Midsummer (GB)

5YO Mare

  • J:Thomas P. Queally
  • T:Henry Cecil
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
7

Await the Dawn

Giant's Causeway  – Valentine Band

4YO Colt

  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, and Smith, Derrick
8

Teaks North

Northern Afleet  – Teaksberry Road

4YO Gelding

  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Justin Sallusto
  • B:Brylynn Farm, Inc.
  • O:Resolute Group Stables
9

Dean's Kitten

Kitten's Joy  – Summer Theatre

4YO Colt

  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Michael J. Maker
  • B:Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
  • O:Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results