TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 10 at Churchill Downs on November 5, 2011

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • Turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:37.05
Payoffs
9   Court Vision $131.60 $48.60 $21.40
13   Turallure $10.00 $7.00
1   Goldikova (IRE) $2.40
$2 Exacta (9-13) $1,979.60
$2 Trifecta (9-13-1) $9,955.20
$2 Superfecta (9-13-1-5) $26,926.80
Order of Finish
1

Court Vision

Gulch  – Weekend Storm

6YO Horse

$1,080,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Dale L. Romans
  • B:W. S. Farish & Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership
  • O:Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • Margin:nose
  • TrueNicks: B+
  • Sire: Gulch , Bay, 1984. Lifetime: 509 yearlings sold, median $80,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Storm Bird , Bay, 1978.
  • Sale History: 2007 FTF2YO, $350,000; 2006 KEESEP, $180,000.
2

Turallure

Wando  – Personal Allure

4YO Colt

$360,000
  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Charles Lopresti
  • B:4-D Stables
  • O:Four D Stable
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Wando , Chestnut, 2000. Lifetime: 39 yearlings sold, median $4,300.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wekiva Springs , Gray, 1991.
3

Goldikova (IRE)

Anabaa  – Born Gold

6YO Mare

$198,000
  • J:Olivier Peslier
  • T:Frederic Head
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer and Frere
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: B
  • Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR) , Chestnut, 1974.
4

Gio Ponti

Tale of the Cat  – Chipeta Springs

6YO Horse

$120,000
  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Christophe Clement
  • B:Kilboy Estate, Inc.
  • O:Castleton Lyons
5

Mr. Commons

Artie Schiller  – Joustabout

3YO Colt

$60,000
  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:John A. Shirreffs
  • B:St. George Farm LLC
  • O:St. George Farm Racing LLC (Banwell)
6

Sidney's Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)  – Fair Exchange

4YO Colt

  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Todd A. Pletcher
  • B:Jenny Craig & Sidney H. Craig
  • O:WinStar Farm, Rubio B. Stable
7

Jeranimo

Congaree  – Jera

5YO Horse

  • J:Martin Garcia
  • T:Michael Pender
  • B:Brylynn Farm, Inc.
  • O:Bluegrass Industries
8

5YO Horse

  • J:Maxime H. Guyon
  • T:Andre Fabre
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, France
9

Zoffany (IRE)

Dansili (GB)  – Tyranny (GB)

3YO Colt

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Epona Bloodstock Ltd
  • O:Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. John
10

Strong Suit

Rahy  – Helwa

3YO Colt

  • J:Richard Hughes
  • T:Richard M. Hannon
  • B:McDowell Farm, Gainsborough Farm LLC & Robert N. Clay
  • O:Qatar Bloodstock
11

Compliance Officer

Officer  – Purple Hills

5YO Gelding

  • J:Alex O. Solis
  • T:Bruce R. Brown
  • B:Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
  • O:La Marca Stable
12

Get Stormy

Stormy Atlantic  – Foolish Gal

5YO Horse

  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Thomas M. Bush
  • B:Mary A. Sullivan
  • O:Sullimar Stable
13

Courageous Cat

Storm Cat  – Tranquility Lake

5YO Horse

  • J:Patrick A. Valenzuela
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Pam & Martin Wygod
  • O:Wygod, Pam and Martin and Farish W.S.
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results