Race 8 (ALW) at TAM on 2/16/14

Race 8 at Tampa Bay Downs on

  • ALW
  • 1 mile
  • $25,000
  • 4 yo's & up Fillies and Mares
  • 3:55 PM
  • 1:37.60
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Stack the Storm
  • 5YO Mare, TN: D
  • Gulf Storm   — Stackal
  • Luis Garcia
  • Jonathan E. Sheppard
neck $14,980
  • Breeder: Magalen O. Bryant, Owner: Magalen O. Bryant
  • Sire: Gulf Storm  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997. Lifetime: 74 yearlings sold, median $5,350. In 2009: sire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Stack, Chestnut, 1982. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
2 Bella Promessa
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Reid Nagle
$4,200
  • Breeder: Jack Swain, Owner: Big Lick Farm
  • Sire: Broken Vow  , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 473 yearlings sold, median $35,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Great Regent, Chestnut, 1989. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 OBSAPR, $20,000; 2010 FTKOCT, $4,200.
3 Aquinnah
  • 6YO Mare, TN: C+
  • City Place   — Oglala Sue
  • Oriana Rossi
  • Derek S. Ryan
½ $2,500
  • Breeder: Anthony Lenci, Owner: Metro Thoroughbreds LLC
  • Sire: City Place  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 89 yearlings sold, median $13,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Verzy, Chestnut, 1982. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
4 Thunder On Tap
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Pleasant Tap – Bird's Choice
  • Carlos Lozada
  • Barry Mackaben
head $1,260
5 Cherokee Beads
  • Quincy Hamilton
  • Carl A. Nafzger
$210
6 Master the Blues
  • 5 YO Mare
  • Master Command – Casino Blues
  • Mike Allen
  • Kathleen O'Connell
neck $210
7 Miss Dayna Lee
  • 5 YO Mare
  • Western Pride – Punkins Wild
  • Fernando De La Cruz
  • Jamie Ness
$210
8 Pentathlon
  • 4 YO Filly
  • Rockport Harbor – Heptathlon
  • Antonio A. Gallardo
  • Joan Scott
head $210
9 What a Spot
  • 4 YO Filly
  • Arch   – Eversmile
  • Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.
  • Thomas F. Proctor
11¼ $210
10 Wisenbossy
  • Erick D. Rodriguez
  • Freddie Hyatt
$210
SCR Auntie Martha
SCR Catbird Seat
SCR Implied
SCR South Shore

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Bewitch S. (gr. III)KEE
Matron S.EVD
Dixiana Elkhorn S. (gr. II)KEE
Last Tycoon S. (gr. III)SA
Derby Trial S. (gr. III)CD
View All Stakes Entries