Breeders' Cup Classic

Race 12 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 1/4 miles
  • $5,000,000
  • 5:35 PM PT
  • on NBC
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders

2016 Eclipse Awards Finalists

2016 Eclipse Awards Finalists

2016 Eclipse Awards finalists in 17 Equine and Human categories announced on January 5, 2017. Winners will be announced at the 46th annual Eclipse Awards on January 21 at Gulfstream Park.

Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Stephen Foster H.
  • CD
  • 500000
  • One And One Eighth Miles
The Gold Cup at Santa Anita
  • SA
  • $500,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
William Hill Haskell Invitational S.
  • MTH
  • 1000000
  • 1 1/8 miles
Whitney Invitational H.
  • SAR
  • $750,000g
  • 1 1/8 miles
TVG Pacific Classic S.
  • DMR
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.
  • BEL
  • $750,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
Awesome Again S.
  • SA
  • $250,000
  • 1 1/8 miles
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Bayern Bob Baffert
  • Kaleem Shah, Inc.
  • Helen Alexander
Big Cazanova (ARG) UNKNOWN
  • Wachtel Stable, Barber, Gary, Brous Stable and Dona Licha
  • Haras de La Pomme
California Chrome Art Sherman
  • California Chrome, LLC
  • Perry Martin & Steve Coburn
Candy Boy John W. Sadler
  • C R K Stable
  • Lee Searing & Susan Searing
Cigar Street William I. Mott
  • Ballis, Jake and Lewis, Rashard
  • Marvin Delfiner, Ted Folkerth & Brookdale
Footbridge Eoin G. Harty
  • Darley Stable
  • Darley
Imperative Richard Baltas
  • J K Racing Stable
  • Glencrest Farm LLC & Darley
Majestic Harbor Paul J. McGee
  • Gallant Stable
  • Liberation Farm & Brandywine Farm
Moreno Eric J. Guillot
  • Southern Equine Stable LLC
  • Southern Equine Stables, LLC
Prayer for Relief Dale L. Romans
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • G. R. Aschinger
Shared Belief Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Jungle Racing LLC, KMN Racing LLC, Hollendorfer, Litt, Solis II and Todaro
  • Pam & Martin Wygod
Toast of New York Jamie Osborne
  • Michael Buckley
  • Ashleigh Stud Farm, Frank Ramos & Jackie Ramos
Tonalist Christophe Clement
  • Robert S. Evans
  • Woodslane Farm
V. E. Day James A. Jerkens
  • Magalen O. Bryant
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Zivo Chad C. Brown
  • Thomas Coleman
  • Thomas Coleman

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Interborough S.AQU
Enchantress S.SUN
OBS Sprint (Fillies Division) S.OTC
OBS Sprint (Colts and Geldings Division) S.OTC
OBS Championship (Fillies Division) S.OTC
View All Stakes Entries