Breeders’ Cup Turf

Race 9 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 1/2 miles
  • $3,000,000
  • 3:22 PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo
  • SI
  • $14,412
  • About 1 mile
  1. Scofield (ARG)
  2. Storm Peigne (ARG)
  3. Catch the Moon (ARG)
  4. Captain Lode (ARG)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
  • STC
  • €400,000
  • 12F
  • 2:31.12
  1. Novellist (IRE)
  2. Dunaden (FR)
  3. Haya Landa (FR)
  4. MELEAGROS (IRE)
Takarazuka Kinen
  • HSN
  • $192,867
  • About 1 1/8 miles
  1. Nobori Dream (JPN)
  2. Pegasus Force (JPN)
  3. Rugger Tomohiro (JPN)
  4. Realize Namaste
United Nations S.
  • MTH
  • $500,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:11.98
  1. Big Blue Kitten
  2. Teaks North
  3. Hangover Kid
  4. Little Mike
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair
  • ASC
  • £25,085
  • 7F
  • 1:28.98
  1. Washaar (IRE)
  2. Emirates Flyer (GB)
  3. Lone Warrior (IRE)
  4. DUBAWI FUN
Arlington Million S.
  • AP
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • 2:00.99
  1. Real Solution
  2. The Apache (SAF)
  3. Side Glance (GB)
  4. Finnegans Wake
Del Mar H.
  • DMR
  • $200,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:11.94
  1. Vagabond Shoes (IRE)
  2. Lucayan (FR)
  3. Huntsville
  4. Old Time Hockey
Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden
  • BAD
  • €250,000
  • 12F
  • 2:33.90
  1. Novellist (IRE)
  2. Seismos (IRE)
  3. Meandre (FR)
  4. EMPOLI
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
  • LEO
  • €727,000
  • 10F
  • 2:05.22
  1. The Fugue (GB)
  2. Al Kazeem (GB)
  3. TRADING LEATHER (IRE)
  4. PARISH HALL (IRE)
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $600,000
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:25.00
  1. Little Mike
  2. Big Blue Kitten
  3. Real Solution
  4. Slumber (GB)
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Big Blue Kitten Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Grandeur (IRE) NOSEDA
  • MISS YVONNE JACQUES
  • MRS CHERRY FAESTE
Indy Point Richard E. Mandella
  • GusMay-Fer
  • Felipe Lovisi
Little Mike Carlo Vaccarezza
  • Priscilla Vaccarezza
  • Carlo E Vaccarezza
Magician (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • Absolutelyfabulous Syndicate
Point of Entry Claude R. McGaughey III
  • Phipps Stable and Stronach Stables
  • Phipps Stable
Real Solution Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Skyring D. Wayne Lukas
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Tale of a Champion Kristin Mulhall
  • Kretz Racing LLC
  • Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
Teaks North Eric J. Guillot
  • Southern Equine Stable LLC
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
The Fugue (GB) GOSDEN JOHN
  • LORD LLOYD-WEBBER
  • WATERSHIP DOWN STUD
Twilight Eclipse Thomas Albertrani
  • West Point Thoroughbreds
  • Epona Thoroughbreds
Vagabond Shoes (IRE) John W. Sadler
  • Hronis Racing LLC
  • Almagro de Actividades Comerciales S A

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Rainbow Connection S.FE
Prince of Wales S.FE
LesBois Park Historical Racing S.BOI
White Clay Creek S.DEL
Honorable Miss H. (gr. II)SAR
View All Stakes Entries