Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on November 2, 2013

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:32.47
Payoffs
8   Wise Dan $3.60 $2.80 $2.20
10   Za Approval
2   Silentio
$2 Exacta (8-10) $33.60
$2 Trifecta (8-10-2) $420.20
$2 Superfecta (8-10-2-3) $2,893.20
Order of Finish
1

Wise Dan

Wiseman's Ferry  – Lisa Danielle

6YO Gelding

$1,100,000
  • J:Jose Lezcano
  • T:Charles Lopresti
  • B:Morton Fink
  • O:Morton Fink
  • Margin:¾
  • TrueNicks: B+
  • Sire: Wiseman's Ferry , Chestnut, 1999. Lifetime: 83 yearlings sold, median $6,500.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wolf Power (SAF) , Gray, 1978.
2

Za Approval

Ghostzapper  – Win Approval

5YO Gelding

$360,000
  • J:Joel Rosario
  • T:Christophe Clement
  • B:Live Oak Stud
  • O:Live Oak Plantation
  • Margin:¾
  • TrueNicks: A
  • Sire: Ghostzapper , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 345 yearlings sold, median $65,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: With Approval , Gray or Roan, 1986.
3

Silentio

Silent Name (JPN)  – Listen A. P.

4YO Colt

$200,000
  • J:Rafael Bejarano
  • T:Gary Mandella
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer and Frere
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Silent Name (JPN) , Bay, 2002. Lifetime: 96 yearlings sold, median $8,541.
  • Broodmare Sire: A.P. Indy , Dark Bay or Brown, 1989.
4

Silver Max

Badge of Silver  – Kissin Rene

4YO Colt

$120,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Dale L. Romans
  • B:Steve C. Snowden, Seth Lauffer & Will Lauffer
  • O:Bacon, Mark and Wells, Dana
5

Obviously (IRE)

Choisir (AUS)  – Leala (IRE)

5YO Gelding

$60,000
  • J:Joseph Talamo
  • T:Mike R. Mitchell
  • B:Miss Deidre Cogan
  • O:Fanticola, Anthony and Scardino, Joseph
6

No Jet Lag

Johar  – Desert Sky (IRE)

3YO Gelding

  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:Simon Callaghan
  • B:Greenwood Lodge Farm, Inc.
  • O:Anthony Ramsden
7

3YO Colt

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:LA TRAVIATA SYNDICATE
  • O:Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
8

He Be Fire N Ice

Unusual Heat  – Deputy Tombe

5YO Horse

  • J:Victor Espinoza
  • T:John W. Sadler
  • B:St. George's Farm
  • O:Cicero Farms
9

Olympic Glory (IRE)

Choisir (AUS)  – Acidanthera (GB)

3YO Colt

  • J:Richard Hughes
  • T:Richard M. Hannon
  • B:Denis McDonnell
  • O:Sheikh Joaan Bi Al Thani
10

Bright Thought

Hat Trick (JPN)  – Smart Thought

4YO Colt

  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Jorge Gutierrez
  • B:Postum Farm & Venneri Racing, Inc.
  • O:Dye and Venneri Racing, Inc.
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Forever Unbridled with Joel Rosario wins the Fleur de Lis (G2)

    The Week in Photos 6/20/2017

    Stephen Foster, Wise Dan, Fleur de Lis Handicap, Summertime Oaks, Honeymoon, Matt Winn, Regret, Poker, Desert Stormer, Salvatore Mile, Pegasus, Wyndham Handicap, Moon Koon Handicap, and more.

  • Southwest Regional: Team Keen

    Despite the long hours, significant time spent apart, and the challenges of being based in a state with a racing and breeding program that struggles to compete with its neighbors, the Keens would not trade their career choice or their location.

  • Chautauqua storms home in the TJ Smith Stakes

    Chautauqua, It's Somewhat Gain Breeders' Cup Berths

    With top-level wins April 1 at Royal Randwick, R & C Legh Racing and GPI Racing's 6-year-old gelding Chautauqua (AUS) and Godolphin's It's Somewhat earned automatic berths into the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1T) and the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T). 

  • 2017 Filly, Silver Max - Blue Dahlia
Ist Foal for Silver Max

    First Foal for Silver Max a Filly

    Adena Springs North stallion Silver Max, a seven-time graded stakes winner, sired his first reported foal when a filly was born at Frank Stronach's facility near Ontario, Canada at 4 p.m. Jan. 12.

  • Breeders' Cup Challenge Logo

    Legal Eagle, Bela-Bela Earn BC Berths

    Legal Eagle successfully defended his L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (G1) title Jan. 7 at Kenilworth Racecourse in South Africa earned a berth for the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T), while Bela-Bela won a spot in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1T).

  • Limato at Santa Anita Nov. 1

    Limato Aims for Breeders' Cup Mile

    In one of the most intriguing races of the Breeders' Cup World Championships, a stellar cast has assembled for the Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT), topped by the queen of American turf, Tepin, whose best effort wins the race.

  • Carina Mia working under assistant trainer Rodolphe Brisset

    Carina Mia, Tourist Work at Santa Anita

    After working Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I)-bound Carina Mia and Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) runner Tourist Oct. 30, Mott plans to breeze Turf Sprint (gr. IT) contender Celestine and Juvenile Turf (gr. IT) runner Good Samaritan Oct. 31.

  • Texas Chrome

    Handy Work at Remington for Texas Chrome

    Oklahoma Derby (gr. III) winner Texas Chrome put in his final official local workout on Oct. 24 at Remington Park and appears to be set to travel to Santa Anita Park for the Breeders' Cup World Championships in early November.

  • Runhappy

    Runhappy Works a Mile at Keeneland

    James McIngvale's Runhappy worked a mile in 1:38 4/5 under Hall of Fame rider Gary Stevens Oct. 12 at Keeneland. The son of Super Saver is being pointed toward the Nov. 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I).

Date Race Position / Horse
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
  • 122,200
  • 1 mile
BMW Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • BHP
  • 300000
  • One Mile
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600000 (EUR)
  • 8F
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 mile turf
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300000 (EUR)
  • 7 Furlongs turf
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results