Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf

Race 7 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 mile turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 2:25 PM PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders

Haskin Friday Longshot Plays

Haskin Friday Longshot Plays

Let's start by saying that this year's Breeders' Cup is one of the toughest to handicap in many years, with deep, wide-open fields, none of which, except perhaps one, have a clear-cut favorite that stands far above the others read blog

Date Race Position / Horse / Points
ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trial Stakes
  • LEO
  • €59,400
  • 8F
  • 1:40.30
  1. Australia (GB)
  2. Free Eagle (IRE)
  3. Kingfisher (IRE)
  4. WEXFORD TOWN (IRE)
Summer S. Presented by TVG
  • WO
  • $193,180
  • 1 mile
  • 1:34.81
  1. My Conquestadory
  2. Go Bro
  3. Matador
  4. Dig Alittle Deeper
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes
  • NEW
  • 98370 (Sterling)
  • 1 mile turf
Pilgrim S.
  • BEL
  • $200,000
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • 1:42.37
  1. Bobby's Kitten
  2. Shadow Banking
  3. Captain's Affair (IRE)
  4. Due Diligence
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere
  • LCH
  • €350,000
  • 7F
  • 1:22.97
  1. Karakontie (JPN)
  2. Noozhoh Canarias (SPA)
  3. Charm Spirit (IRE)
  4. WILSHIRE BOULEVARD (IRE)
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
All Cash D. Wayne Lukas
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Aotearoa Leonard Powell
  • Paul A. Viskovich
  • Paul Viskovich
Arpinati (GB) BOTTI STEFANO
  • DIOSCURI SRL
  • G.A.G. EQUESTRIAN
Bashart Michael R. Matz
  • Rosedown Racing
  • Rosedown Racing Stables, LLC
Bobby's Kitten Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Bon Accord Antonio Sano
  • Gelfenstein Farm
  • Mark Secrest
Dance With Fate UNKNOWN
  • Alesia, Sharon, Bran Jam Stable and Ciaglia Racing LLC
  • Best A Luck Farm LLC
Diamond Bachelor Patrick L. Biancone
  • Diamond 100 Racing Club, LLC, Magnier, Mrs. Susan and Trussel, Robert
  • Jamm, Ltd.
Giovanni Boldini O'BRIEN AIDAN
  • MRS JOHN MAGNIER, M TABOR & D SMITH
  • CHARLES A WOODSON JR
Got Shades Danny Pish
  • Dennis E. Foster
  • Barr Inman
Home School (IRE) Doug F. O'Neill
  • Keh, Steven, Pasquel, Gerardo, Ryan, Michael and Fedick, Lisa
  • J. S. Bolger
Ontology Simon Callaghan
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Avalon Farms, Inc.
Outstrip (GB) APPLEBY CHARLIE
  • GODOLPHIN
  • DARLEY
Poker Player Wayne M. Catalano
  • West, Gary and Mary
  • Nicholas M. Lotz, Rosemary K. Lotz & Harlan's Holiday Syndicate
Shamshon (IRE) Richard M. Hannon
  • Sheikh Joaan Bi Al Thani
  • Stonethorn Stud Farms Ltd
Smarty's Echo Anne P. Smith
  • Windy Hill Farm
  • Northwest Farms LLC
We Miss Artie Todd A. Pletcher
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Richard L. Lister
Wilshire Boulevard (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • Denis Brosnan

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Torrey Pines S. (gr. III)DMR
Philip H. Iselin S. (gr. III)MTH
Smart N Fancy S.SAR
Belle Mahone S.WO
Vice Regent S.WO
View All Stakes Entries