Presque Isle Downs Masters S.

Race 7 at Presque Isle Downs on

  • $400,000
  • News
  • Contenders

Barbara Fritchie Attracts Nice Field

Barbara Fritchie Attracts Nice Field

A bang-up edition of the Barbara Fritchie Handicap (gr. II) has attracted eight fillies and mares led by New York shipper Seventh Street, grade I winner Dream Rush, and By the Light from the powerful Richard Dutrow stable. All three will vie for favoritism in the seven-furlong main track test Feb. 14 at Laurel Park.

Ten Starters for Race for Education

Ten Starters for Race for Education

More owners than ever before have joined The Race For Education by pledging a portion of winnings from a record 10 starters in Breeders' Cup World Championships races Oct. 24-25.

Indian Blessing 2-1 Choice in F&M Sprint

Indian Blessing 2-1 Choice in F&M Sprint

Champion Indian Blessing drew post position 5 and was installed the 2-1 morning-line favorite in a full field for the Sentient Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint at Santa Anita Oct. 21. That puts the front-running filly three outside another speedster, 12-1 Indyanne, in the seven-furlong event.

Indyanne Holds Off Wild Gams

Indyanne Holds Off Wild Gams

In her last start, David and Jill Heerensperger's Indyanne lunged at the start and missed winning Saratoga's Victory Ride Stakes (gr. III) by just half a length. At Keeneland Oct. 4, she got the perfect break and trip, and returned to her winning ways in the $300,000 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (gr. III) on the Keeneland Polytrack.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Artemis Priss Glenn S. Wismer
  • Joseph Novogratz and Glenn Wismer
  • Mr. & Mrs. Glenn S. Wismer
Dhanyata (IRE) Eddie Kenneally
  • Peter R. Bradley, III
  • Edmond and Richard Kent
Dream Rush Will Phipps
  • Minor Stables
  • James H. Petrey Jr.
Dublin Dutchess Robert M. Gorham
  • Mast Thoroughbreds LLC
  • James Arnold, Marcia Arnold & Deborah Miley
Hadavision D. Michael Smithwick, Jr.
  • Run To Win Stable LLC (Brangers, et al)
  • Mary Ann Smith
Jazzy (ARG) Mark A. Hennig
  • Team Valor International
  • La Quebrada
Lucky Mama Mark Shuman
  • Elite Stables, LLC
  • Michael E. Pegram
Miss Blue Tye Dye David W. Geist
  • David W. Geist
  • Shirley A. Lojeski
Miss Macy Sue Kelly R. Von Hemel
  • Roll Reroll Stables Inc. (Dennis Albaugh & William L. Gessmann)
  • Bryan J. Howlett
Oelectra Steve Klesaris
  • Sarum Farm and David Soblick
  • Sarum Farm
Ride Em Cowgirl Steven M. Asmussen
  • Steven M. Asmussen
  • Clarkland Farm
Scalinatella (BRZ) Raja Malek
  • Meritage Holdings Inc.
  • Haras Kigrandi
Wild Gams Benjamin W. Perkins, Jr.
  • New Farm
  • New Farm

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Commentator S.BEL
Critical Eye S.BEL
Mike Lee S.BEL
Kingston S.BEL
Bouwerie S.BEL
View All Stakes Entries