TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 6 at Oak Tree At Santa Anita on November 7, 2009

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • Turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:28 PM
  • 1:32.26
Payoffs
11   Goldikova (IRE) $4.80 $4.00 $2.60
6   Courageous Cat $12.80 $8.00
10   Justenuffhumor $8.00
$2 Exacta (11-6) $109.20
$2 Trifecta (11-6-10) $1,410.60
$2 Superfecta (11-6-10-1) $13,257.60
Order of Finish
1

Goldikova (IRE)

Anabaa  – Born Gold

4YO

$1,080,000
  • J:Olivier Peslier
  • T:Frederic Head
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer & Frere
  • Margin:½
  • TrueNicks: D
  • Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR) , Chestnut, 1974.
2

Courageous Cat

Storm Cat  – Tranquility Lake

3YO

$360,000
  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Pam & Martin Wygod
  • O:Pam & Martin Wygod
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Storm Cat , Dark Bay or Brown, 1983. Lifetime: 462 yearlings sold, median $325,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Rahy , Chestnut, 1985.
3

Justenuffhumor

Distorted Humor  – Justenuffheart

4YO

$198,000
  • J:Alan Garcia
  • T:Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • B:Mt. Brilliant Farm LLC
  • O:Godolphin Racing, LLC
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Distorted Humor , Chestnut, 1993. Lifetime: 629 yearlings sold, median $170,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Broad Brush , Bay, 1983.
  • Sale History: 2006 KEESEP, $550,000.
4

Court Vision

Gulch  – Weekend Storm

4YO

$120,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
  • B:W. S. Farish & Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership
  • O:IEAH Stables, Resolute Group & Winstar Farm, LLC
5

Delegator (GB)

Dansili (GB)  – Indian Love Bird (GB)

3YO

$60,000
  • J:Lanfranco Dettori
  • T:Saeed bin Suroor
  • B:MRS P GOOD
  • O:Godolphin Racing, LLC - Lessee
6

Karelian

Bertrando  – Leaning Tower

7YO

  • J:Rajiv Maragh
  • T:George R. Arnold, II
  • B:Green Lantern Stables
  • O:Green Lantern Stables, LLC
7

Ferneley (IRE)

Ishiguru  – Amber Tide (IRE)

5YO

  • J:Rafael Bejarano
  • T:Ben D. A. Cecil
  • B:Mount Coote Stud and Richard Pegum
  • O:Robert Teel & Silver Springs Stud Farm, LLC
8

5YO

  • J:Kent J. Desormeaux
  • T:John W. Sadler
  • B:C. Mac Hale and J. Hyland
  • O:Tommy Town Thoroughbreds, LLC
9

Gladiatorus

Silic (FR)  – Gmaasha (IRE)

4YO

  • J:Ahmed Ajtebi
  • T:Saeed bin Suroor
  • B:Az. Agricola le Ferriere di Raponi Giampaolo
  • O:Godolphin Racing, LLC - Lessee
10

Cowboy Cal

Giant's Causeway  – Texas Tammy

4YO

  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Todd A. Pletcher
  • B:Stonerside Stable
  • O:Robert C. & Janice S. McNair
11

Zacinto (GB)

Dansili (GB)  – Ithaca

3YO

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Sir Michael R. Stoute
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Jockey Javier Castellano (center) holds his Hall of Fame plaque, along with fellow Hall of Fame riders Ramon Dominguez (left) and John Velazquez

    2017 Hall of Fame Entrants Pure Class

    Fellow 2017 inductees Javier Castellano, Garrett Gomez, Victor Espinoza, and equine star Goldikova took their place in the Hall of Fame with Pillars of the Turf John Gaines, Ogden "Dinny" Phipps, and Col. Matt Winn.

  • Chautauqua storms home in the TJ Smith Stakes

    Chautauqua, It's Somewhat Gain Breeders' Cup Berths

    With top-level wins April 1 at Royal Randwick, R & C Legh Racing and GPI Racing's 6-year-old gelding Chautauqua (AUS) and Godolphin's It's Somewhat earned automatic berths into the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1T) and the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T). 

  • Breeders' Cup Challenge Logo

    Legal Eagle, Bela-Bela Earn BC Berths

    Legal Eagle successfully defended his L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (G1) title Jan. 7 at Kenilworth Racecourse in South Africa earned a berth for the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T), while Bela-Bela won a spot in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1T).

  • Limato at Santa Anita Nov. 1

    Limato Aims for Breeders' Cup Mile

    In one of the most intriguing races of the Breeders' Cup World Championships, a stellar cast has assembled for the Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT), topped by the queen of American turf, Tepin, whose best effort wins the race.

  • Carina Mia working under assistant trainer Rodolphe Brisset

    Carina Mia, Tourist Work at Santa Anita

    After working Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I)-bound Carina Mia and Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) runner Tourist Oct. 30, Mott plans to breeze Turf Sprint (gr. IT) contender Celestine and Juvenile Turf (gr. IT) runner Good Samaritan Oct. 31.

  • Texas Chrome

    Handy Work at Remington for Texas Chrome

    Oklahoma Derby (gr. III) winner Texas Chrome put in his final official local workout on Oct. 24 at Remington Park and appears to be set to travel to Santa Anita Park for the Breeders' Cup World Championships in early November.

  • Runhappy

    Runhappy Works a Mile at Keeneland

    James McIngvale's Runhappy worked a mile in 1:38 4/5 under Hall of Fame rider Gary Stevens Oct. 12 at Keeneland. The son of Super Saver is being pointed toward the Nov. 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I).

  • Tepin overtakes pacesetter Isabella Sings to win the Hillsborough Stakes.

    Tepin Runs Record-Setting Hillsborough

    Champion Tepin set a stakes record and a course record March 12 in the $200,000 Hillsborough Stakes (gr. IIT) at Tampa Bay Downs, running the 1 1/8 miles in 1:46.26 when catching leader Isabella Sings

  • Tepin cruises to victory in the Endeavour Stakes at Tampa Bay.

    Tepin Flawless in Endeavour

    After beating the boys last time out in the Oct. 31 Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT), the 5-year-old Bernstein mare handled her own division with exactly the kind of dominance trainer Mark Casse was seeking in her season debut.

  • Tepin wins the 2015 Breeders' Cup Mile.

    Tepin Set for Season Debut in Endeavour

    Looking to launch a campaign that could include another run at the boys at Keeneland in the Maker's 46 Mile (gr. IT) this spring, trainer Mark Casse has entered Tepin in the Feb. 13 Endeavour Stakes (gr. IIIT) at Tampa Bay.

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results