Woodford S. (G3T)

Race 6 at Keeneland on October 9, 2010

  • Grade III
  • 5 1/2 furlongs
  • Turf
  • $100,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:02.30
Payoffs
9   Silver Timber $10.60 $5.60 $4.60
3   Central City $10.20 $7.20
10   Due Date $14.20
$2 Exacta (9-3) $110.20
$2 Trifecta (9-3-10) $3,023.80
$2 Superfecta (9-3-10-6) $9,256.60
Order of Finish
1

Silver Timber

Prime Timber  – River Princess

7YO Gelding

$60,000
  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Chad C. Brown
  • B:Sez Who Thoroughbreds
  • O:Dubb, Michael and High Grade Racing Stable
  • Margin:½
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Prime Timber , Bay, 1996. Lifetime: 70 yearlings sold, median $5,250.
  • Broodmare Sire: Alwuhush , Bay, 1985.
  • Sale History: 2005 OBSAPR, $110,000.
2

Central City

City Place  – Apache Dancer

4YO Colt

$20,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Ronny W. Werner
  • B:Charlie Dobbs & Frank Berris
  • O:Preston Stables LLC
  • Margin:head
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: City Place , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 101 yearlings sold, median $12,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Alphabet Soup , Roan, 1991.
  • Sale History: 2007 FTKJUL, $80,000.
3

Due Date

El Prado (IRE)  – Hidden Assets

5YO Horse

$10,000
  • J:Tony Farina
  • T:Steve Margolis
  • B:Bert Klein, Elaine Klein & Richard Klein
  • O:Klein, Richard, Bertram and Elaine
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: El Prado (IRE) , Gray, 1989. Lifetime: 392 yearlings sold, median $35,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Mt. Livermore , Chestnut, 1981.
4

Chamberlain Bridge

War Chant  – She's Got Class

6YO Gelding

$5,000
  • J:Jamie Theriot
  • T:W. Bret Calhoun
  • B:Eugene Melnyk
  • O:Carl R. Moore Management LLC
5

Ravalo

Mutakddim  – Momentary Hope

6YO Gelding

$3,000
  • J:Kent J. Desormeaux
  • T:Donald H. Barr
  • B:Heaven Trees Farm
  • O:Lindy M. Redding
6

Great Attack

Greatness  – Cat Attack

3YO Colt

$334
  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Wesley A. Ward
  • B:Edward Seltzer & Murray Durst
  • O:Houyhnhnm Stable
7

Yankee Injunuity

Yankee Victor  – Honestly Honey

6YO Horse

$334
  • J:E. T. Baird
  • T:James R. McMullen
  • B:Valerie B. Dailey & Kelli Charles
  • O:Encore Racing Stable and McMullen, James R.
8

Atta Boy Roy

Tribunal  – Irish Toast

5YO Ridgling

$333
  • J:Calvin H. Borel
  • T:Valorie Lund
  • B:Patricia J. Murphy & Mr. & Mrs. Frederick L. Pabst
  • O:R.E.V. Racing
9

In My Corner

Wekiva Springs  – Whatisayisgold

4YO Gelding

$333
  • J:John McKee
  • T:Joseph Cheeks
  • B:Kitty Cheeks
  • O:Joseph Cheeks
10

4YO Gelding

$333
  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:George Weaver
  • B:Fiddlers Green Stable, LP
  • O:Olson, James F. and R.A. Hill Stable
11

California Flag

Avenue of Flags  – Ultrafleet

6YO Gelding

$333
  • J:Joseph Talamo
  • T:Brian J. Koriner
  • B:Hi Card Ranch
  • O:Hi Card Ranch
SCR
SCR
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Mongolian Saturday training in Hong Kong earlier this year.

    Mongolian Saturday Returns in Woodford

    Mongolian Saturday, a surprise winner of last year's Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) at Keeneland, makes his first start of the year in the U.S. in the Oct. 8 Woodford Stakes (gr. IIIT) in Lexington.

  • Risque's Legacy wins at Emerald Downs Aug. 28

    Atta Boy Roy Gets First Black-Type Winner

    Washington-based stallion Atta Boy Roy joined the ranks of freshman sires with first black-type winners Aug. 28 when Risque's Legacy went gate to wire to capture the Washington Cup Two-Year-Old Filly Stakes on Washington Cup Day at Emerald Downs.

  • Risque's Legacy scored a front-running victory to become the first winner for Atta Boy Roy

    Risque's Legacy First Winner for Atta Boy Roy

    In her career debut, juvenile filly Risque's Legacy scored a front-running victory in a maiden special weight race Saturday, Aug. 13 at Emerald Downs to become the first winner for Washington-based freshman sire Atta Boy Roy.

  • Leigh Court won the 2014 Thoroughbred Club of America, earning her ticket to the Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint.

    Melnyk Could Add BC Win With Leigh Court

    While Eugene Melnyk is winding down his Thoroughbred ownership and breeding operation, the multiple Sovereign Award winner will have at least one chance to pick up another Breeders' Cup victory.

  • No Nay Never leads them home in the Woodford Stakes.

    No Nay Never Returns With Woodford Win

    A long layoff proved no problem for the talented No Nay Never, who scored a front-running victory in the $150,000 Woodford Stakes Presented by Keeneland Select (gr. IIIT) Oct. 4 at Keeneland.

  • Ben's Cat who won the Jim McKay Turf Sprint for the third time in four years.<br><a target="blank" href="http://photos.bloodhorse.com/AtTheRaces-1/At-the-Races-2014/i-FSn2QvN">Order This Photo</a>

    Ben's Cat Shows Class in Jim McKay Triumph

    The $100,000 Jim McKay Turf Sprint was moved to the main track after heavy rain in Baltimore, but it made little difference to Ben's Cat, who won the event for the third time in four years May 16 at Pimlico Race Course.

  • Trainer Ian Wilkes has Nicklaus Way in the Tampa Bay Stakes.

    Nicklaus Way Seeks Graded Win in Tampa Bay

    Fresh off a victory over the Tampa Bay Downs turf course, Nicklaus Way goes in search of his first graded stakes win for trainer Ian Wilkes Feb. 1 in the $150,000 Lambholm South Tampa Bay Stakes (gr. IIIT).

  • Ben's Cat won the Turf Monster in 2011 and 2012 (shown).

    Ben's Cat Aims for Third Turf Monster Win

    After prepping with a clear victory in the Parx Dash Handicap (gr. III) July 5, Ben's Cat will try to win the $350,000 Turf Monster Handicap (gr. III) for a third straight season Sept. 2 at Parx Racing.

  • Go Blue Or Go Home wins the Highlander Stakes.

    Hills, Baker Double Up in Highlander Score

    Susan and Jim Hill take Woodbine's Highlander Stakes Presented by Pizzaville (Can-III) just two races after winning the Dance Smartly Stakes (Can-II) with Solid Appeal. Their Go Blue Or Go Home covers six furlongs in 1:10.46.

  • Saint Leon holds off Hogy to win the Arlington Sprint.

    Saint Leon Repeats in Wild Arlington Sprint

    Margaret Burlingham's Saint Leon led from gate to wire to earn a repeat victory in the Arlington Sprint July 6 at Arlington Park. E. T. Baird rode the Michele Boyce-trained son of Stravinsky who scored by a head over Hogy.

  • Ben's Cat won the Jim McKay Turf Sprint Stakes in 2011.

    Ben's Cat Heads Pimlico's Friday Undercard

    Popular Ben's Cat will run in the Jim McKay Turf Sprint Stakes for the third straight time on the undercard for this year's Black-Eyed Susan Stakes (gr. II) program May 17 at Pimlico Race Course.

  • Icon Ike is two-for-two this year.

    Icon Ike Cuts Back a Bit in Turf Sprint

    Fletcher and Carolyn Gray's Icon Ike, two-for-two this year with stakes wins in turf sprints, will face seven foes in the $125,000 Churchill Downs Turf Sprint (gr. IIIT) at Churchill Downs May 4.

  • Dubai World Cup: Training 03/29/2013

    Horses featured include Monsieur Joe (orange #8), Trailblazer (green #7), Private Zone (gold #6), Great Attack (orange #6), Taisei Legend (gold #7), French Fifteen (yellow #6), Royal Delta (white #1), Sarkiyla (blue #2).

  • Shea Shea won the Meydan Sprint by 2 1/2 lengths.

    Record-Setter Shea Shea Heads Al Quoz Sprint

    Trainer Mike de Kock's Meydan course-record setter Shea Shea aims for the most lucrative win of his career in the $1 million Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Emirates NBD (UAE-I) on the Dubai World Cup (UAE-I) undercard March 30.

  • Atta Boy Roy

    Atta Boy Roy Finishes Second in Final Start

    Grade II winner Atta Boy Roy, one of the fastest Thoroughbreds in Washington state history, capped a brilliant career with a runner-up finish Feb. 1 in the Swift Stakes at Turf Paradise in Phoenix.

More Results

More Results