Besilu Stables Florida Derby

Race 12 at Gulfstream Park on

  • 1 1/8 miles
  • $1,000,000g
  • News
  • Contenders

Daddy's More Than Home

Daddy's More Than Home

For all the jaw dropping that surrounded the success of Scat Daddy's offspring at the Royal Ascot meet came a bit of head scratching about how this could have been predicted.

The Week in Photos 4/4/2017

The Week in Photos 4/4/2017

Florida Derby, Gulfstream Park Oaks, Pan Americans, Louisiana Derby, Honey Fox, Muniz Memorial Handicap, New Orleans Handicap, Fair Grounds Oaks, Appleton, Orchid, Tokyo City Cup, Top Flight Invitaitonal, Australian Derby, T J Smith and more.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Beau Choix Barclay Tagg
  • Belle Meadows Farm and Lael Stable
  • Belle Meadows Stable & Lael Stable
Cool Blue Red Hot Angel A. Penna, Jr.
  • Bakke, Jim and Isbister, Gerry
  • Ted O'Neill
Decisive Moment Kathleen O'Connell
  • Just For Fun Stable LLC
  • Just For Fun Stables
El Commodore Michael Machowsky
  • Arbitrage Stables, Gallegos, John and Kagele Brothers, Inc.
  • Kinsman Farm
Frac Daddy Kenneth G. McPeek
  • Magic City Thoroughbred Partners
  • Nancy M. Leonard Living Trust
Howe Great Thomas M. Bush
  • Team Valor International
  • Barry Irwin
Indy's Illusion Kevin McCarthy
  • Charles E. Fipke
  • Charles Fipke
Itsmyluckyday Edward Plesa, Jr.
  • Trilogy Stable and Plesa, Laurie
  • Liberation Farm & Brandywine Farm
Joes Blazing Aaron Peter R. Walder
  • Loooch Racing Stables, Inc. and Aventura Stable
  • Joseph T. Witek MD
King Kreesa Linda Rice
  • Kresa, Gerald and Kresa, Susan
  • Horse Partners
Merit Man Robert B. Hess, Jr.
  • Chandler, Bruce, Double Kee LLC and Purple Shamrock Racing
  • Hartley/De Renzo Thoroughbreds & Stephen Barberino
Narvaez Jorge Navarro
  • Stipa Racing Stable, Inc.
  • Hargus Sexton & Sandra Sexton & Silver Fern Farm, LLC
Off the Jak Bisnath Parboo
  • Sherry Parbhoo
  • Big C Farm
Omayad (CHI) Oussama Aboughazale
  • Sumaya U.S. Stables
  • Haras Sumaya
Orb Claude R. McGaughey III
  • Janney, III, Stuart S. and Phipps Stable
  • Stuart S. Janney, III LLC & Phipps Stable
Pick of the Litter Dale L. Romans
  • Crossed Sabres Farm
  • Gabriel Duignan, Crosshaven Bloodstock & Vision Thoroughbreds
Pontiff Kenneth Nolen
  • Edward L. McAlvain
  • Claiborne Farm
Shanghai Bobby Todd A. Pletcher
  • Starlight Racing, Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael B. and Smith, Derrick
  • Stonehaven Steadings
Silver Max Dale L. Romans
  • Mark Bacon
  • Steve C. Snowden, Seth Lauffer & Will Lauffer
Upgrade Chad C. Brown
  • Dubb, Michael and Bethlehem Stables LLC
  • Mike Anderson Thoroughbreds LLC
Za Approval Mark E. Casse
  • Live Oak Plantation
  • Live Oak Stud

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Clasico Constitucion S. (G1)CMR
Prince of Wales S.FE
Cougar II H. (G3)DMR
Jonathan Kiser Novice S.SAR
Honorable Miss H. (G2)SAR
View All Stakes Entries