Grand National Timber S.

Race 1 at Grand National on April 19, 2014

  • STK
  • 3 1/4 miles
  • Timber
  • $30,000
  • 5 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 6:13.00
Order of Finish
1

Spencer Road

Slew City Slew  – Snars Good Fortune

8YO Gelding

$18,000
  • J:Eric Poretz
  • T:Blythe Miller Davies
  • B:Wendy Mutnick
  • O:Brewster, Gerry L., Russell, Eleanor T. and Tydings, Joseph
  • Margin:nose
  • TrueNicks: D
  • Sire: Slew City Slew , Dark Bay or Brown, 1984. Lifetime: 311 yearlings sold, median $14,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Snar , Dark Bay or Brown, 1985.
2

Foyle

Yarrow Brae  – Londonderry

9YO Gelding

$5,400
  • J:James Slater
  • T:H. Bruce Fenwick
  • B:Mrs. C. Frank Hopkins
  • O:Merriefield Farm
  • Margin:3
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Yarrow Brae , Chestnut, 1995. Lifetime: 26 yearlings sold, median $3,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Perfecting , Dark Bay or Brown, 1985.
3

Delta Park

Johannesburg  – Excedius

10YO Gelding

$3,000
  • J:Connor Hankin
  • T:Jack O. Fisher
  • B:Earl Silver & Michael Eiserman
  • O:Arcadia Stable
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: C+
  • Sire: Johannesburg , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 690 yearlings sold, median $52,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Seattle Dancer , Bay, 1984.
  • Sale History: 2005 KEESEP, $50,000.
4

Embarrassed

Flatter  – Stormy Blast

9YO Gelding

$1,500
  • J:Cormac Farrell
  • T:Katherine Neilson
  • B:James S. Karp
  • O:Armata Stable
5

11YO Gelding

$1,200
  • J:Mark Beecher
  • T:Tara Elmore
  • B:Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
  • O:Rosbrian Farm
6

Hot Rize

Sultry Song  – Donesia

10YO Gelding

$900
  • J:Russell Haynes
  • T:Russell Haynes
  • B:Anne Haynes
  • O:Holston Hall
7

And the Eagle Flys

Double Honor  – Slick Mountain

12YO Gelding

  • J:William Meister
  • T:William S. Meister
  • B:Philip Matthews & Karen Matthews
  • O:Mrs. William D. Class, Jr.
8

Twill Do

Yarrow Brae  – A Little Wild

14YO Gelding

  • J:James Stierhoff
  • T:William S. Meister
  • B:Dr. & Mrs. Thomas Bowman
  • O:Mrs. Christopher Goelet
9

Gorgeous Charger

Awad  – Gorgeous Gerty

11YO Gelding

  • J:K. Fritz Boniface
  • T:William S. Meister
  • B:Irvin S. Naylor
  • O:Irvin S. Naylor
10

Hold Your Fire

Waquoit  – Distant Drumroll

10YO Gelding

  • J:David Byrne
  • T:Elizabeth Voss Murray
  • B:Mary Voss
  • O:The Fields Stable
11

Courella (IRE)

Corrouge  – Volobollea (IRE)

10YO Gelding

  • J:Nick Carter
  • T:Nancy G. Knox
  • B:Thomas Kinsella
  • O:Kiplin Hall
SCR
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate

More Results

More Results