Race 7 (AOC) at FG on 3/30/14

Race 7 at Fair Grounds on

  • AOC
  • About 5 1/2 furlongs
  • $41,900
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 4:25 PM
  • 1:04.06
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Nubin Ridge
  • 5YO Gelding, TN: D
  • Gold Tribute   — So Sorry
  • Robby Albarado
  • Merrill R. Scherer
$22,140
  • Breeder: Neal McFadden & Mary McFadden, Owner: Lynch, Daniel J. and Scherer, Merrill R.
  • Sire: Gold Tribute  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 151 yearlings sold, median $5,000. In 2009: 1.11 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: The Prime Minister, Bay, 1987. In 2009: .71 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 BSCSEP, ($16,000).
2 Western Elegance
  • Florent Geroux
  • Louie J. Roussel, III
1 $7,380
  • Breeder: Bluegrass Hall, LLC, Owner: McBride, Randy and Roussel III, Louie J.
  • Sire: English Channel  , Chestnut, 2002. Lifetime: 154 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Mr. Prospector, Bay, 1970.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTKJUL, $10,000.
3 Brilliant Interest
  • 5YO Gelding, TN: C
  • Interest Rate   — Henora W
  • Patrick A. Johnson
  • Judy Lee Behler
1 $4,609
  • Breeder: Jake V. Morreale, Owner: Joseph Scott Niolet
  • Sire: Interest Rate  , Chestnut, 2003. Lifetime: 2 yearlings sold, median $2,600.
  • Broodmare Sire: Brilliant Sandy, Chestnut, 1972. In 2009: .87 AEI.
4 Colburn
  • Shaun Bridgmohan
  • Louie J. Roussel, III
$2,214
5 Richmond County
  • Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.
  • Steven M. Asmussen
$1,107
6 Rightous Party
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Officer – Nola
  • Richard E. Eramia
  • Scotty McNair
7 Barracuda Bay
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Mutakddim – Velvet Throne
  • Miguel Mena
  • Frank R. Springer
8 Raven's Honor
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Raven's Pass – Heart of Honor
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • Steven M. Asmussen
9 At Bat
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Mutakddim – Exotic Wager
  • Chris Landeros
  • Karl Broberg
10 Riverboat Bandit
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Time Bandit – Lady de Yukon
  • Jansen Melancon
  • Jacoby Landry
11 Mr. Shorty
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Eavesdropper – Temple Grove
  • Kerwin D. Clark
  • Eric L. Heitzmann
12 Format V.
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Matty G – V Formation
  • Gerard Melancon
  • Thomas M. Amoss
SCR By Appointment
SCR Hezalotta Wanda

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
O.D. McDonald S.ALB
Distaff H. (gr. II)AQU
Woodhaven S.AQU
Coin Collector S.CT
Original Gold S.CT
View All Stakes Entries