Race 8 (ALW) at CT on 2/28/14

Race 8 at Charles Town Races & Slots on

  • ALW
  • 6 1/2 furlongs
  • $28,000
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 10:11 PM
  • 1:20.40
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Revere
  • Arnaldo Bocachica
  • Bruce M. Kravets
neck $16,800
  • Breeder: Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider, Owner: Stevark Stable Inc. and Barrel O Monkeys Racing Stable
  • Sire: Awesome Again  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 372 yearlings sold, median $65,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Mr. Prospector, Bay, 1970.
2 Dapper Dude
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: B+
  • Street Cry (IRE)   — Style Setter
  • Erik Ramirez
  • Manolo Mangual
$5,600
  • Breeder: W. S. Farish, Owner: D. Calvin Swomley
  • Sire: Street Cry (IRE)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 470 yearlings sold, median $110,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Manila, Bay, 1983. In 2009: 1.76 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEESEP, ($150,000).
3 Two to Load
  • 5YO Gelding, TN: B
  • Wilko   — Trim Skip'n
  • J. D. Acosta
  • Jose Corrales
nose $2,800
  • Breeder: Rebecca Farms, Inc., Owner: Wood River Ranches LTD and Igelman, Alex
  • Sire: Wilko  , Chestnut, 2002. Lifetime: 50 yearlings sold, median $2,500.
  • Broodmare Sire: Skip Away, Gray or Roan, 1993.
  • Sale History: 2010 BSCOCT, $4,200.
4 Canal Street
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Flower Alley – Miss Kitty
  • Geovany Garcia
  • Wayne Potts
$1,400
5 Just Because
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Perfect Mandate – Roberta's Mango
  • Christian Hiraldo
  • Jeff C. Runco
$840
6 Fan Demon
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Chapel Royal – Shes a Bute
  • Jose Montano
  • Ronney W. Brown
$560
7 Chuck Town Charlie
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Prized – Power Streak
  • Oscar Flores
  • Victor M. Espinosa
$100
8 St. Johnswood
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Tiznow   – Amazing Buy
  • Jevian Toledo
  • Jeff C. Runco
$100
9 Video Storm
  • Xavier Perez
  • Richard P. Sillaman
$100
10 Dillonbegon
  • Mauricio Rodriguez
  • Gerasimos Moschonas
$100

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Cutler Bay S.GP
Transylvania S. - Presented by Keeneland Select (gr. IIIT)KEE
Gazelle S. (gr. II)AQU
Bay Shore S. (gr. III)AQU
Twinspires.com Wood Memorial S. (gr. I)AQU
View All Stakes Entries