TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 10 at Churchill Downs on November 5, 2011

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:37.05
Payoffs
9   Court Vision $131.60 $48.60 $21.40
13   Turallure $10.00 $7.00
1   Goldikova (IRE) $2.40
$2 Exacta (9-13) $1,979.60
$2 Trifecta (9-13-1) $9,955.20
$2 Superfecta (9-13-1-5) $26,926.80
Order of Finish
1

Court Vision

Gulch  – Weekend Storm

6YO Horse

$1,080,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Dale L. Romans
  • B:W. S. Farish & Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership
  • O:Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • Margin:nose
  • TrueNicks: B+
  • Sire: Gulch , Bay, 1984. Lifetime: 509 yearlings sold, median $80,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Storm Bird , Bay, 1978.
  • Sale History: 2007 FTF2YO, $350,000; 2006 KEESEP, $180,000.
2

Turallure

Wando  – Personal Allure

4YO Colt

$360,000
  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Charles Lopresti
  • B:4-D Stables
  • O:Four D Stable
  • Margin:1
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Wando , Chestnut, 2000. Lifetime: 39 yearlings sold, median $4,300.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wekiva Springs , Gray, 1991.
3

Goldikova (IRE)

Anabaa  – Born Gold

6YO Mare

$198,000
  • J:Olivier Peslier
  • T:Frederic Head
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer and Frere
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: B
  • Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR) , Chestnut, 1974.
4

Gio Ponti

Tale of the Cat  – Chipeta Springs

6YO Horse

$120,000
  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Christophe Clement
  • B:Kilboy Estate, Inc.
  • O:Castleton Lyons
5

Mr. Commons

Artie Schiller  – Joustabout

3YO Colt

$60,000
  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:John A. Shirreffs
  • B:St. George Farm LLC
  • O:St. George Farm Racing LLC (Banwell)
6

Sidney's Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)  – Fair Exchange

4YO Colt

  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Todd A. Pletcher
  • B:Jenny Craig & Sidney H. Craig
  • O:WinStar Farm, Rubio B. Stable
7

Jeranimo

Congaree  – Jera

5YO Horse

  • J:Martin Garcia
  • T:Michael Pender
  • B:Brylynn Farm, Inc.
  • O:Bluegrass Industries
8

5YO Horse

  • J:Maxime H. Guyon
  • T:Andre Fabre
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, France
9

Zoffany (IRE)

Dansili (GB)  – Tyranny (GB)

3YO Colt

  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Epona Bloodstock Ltd
  • O:Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. John
10

Strong Suit

Rahy  – Helwa

3YO Colt

  • J:Richard Hughes
  • T:Richard M. Hannon
  • B:McDowell Farm, Gainsborough Farm LLC & Robert N. Clay
  • O:Qatar Bloodstock
11

Compliance Officer

Officer  – Purple Hills

5YO Gelding

  • J:Alex O. Solis
  • T:Bruce R. Brown
  • B:Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
  • O:La Marca Stable
12

Get Stormy

Stormy Atlantic  – Foolish Gal

5YO Horse

  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Thomas M. Bush
  • B:Mary A. Sullivan
  • O:Sullimar Stable
13

Courageous Cat

Storm Cat  – Tranquility Lake

5YO Horse

  • J:Patrick A. Valenzuela
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Pam & Martin Wygod
  • O:Wygod, Pam and Martin and Farish W.S.
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Jockey Javier Castellano (center) holds his Hall of Fame plaque, along with fellow Hall of Fame riders Ramon Dominguez (left) and John Velazquez

    2017 Hall of Fame Entrants Pure Class

    Fellow 2017 inductees Javier Castellano, Garrett Gomez, Victor Espinoza, and equine star Goldikova took their place in the Hall of Fame with Pillars of the Turf John Gaines, Ogden "Dinny" Phipps, and Col. Matt Winn.

  • Chautauqua storms home in the TJ Smith Stakes

    Chautauqua, It's Somewhat Gain Breeders' Cup Berths

    With top-level wins April 1 at Royal Randwick, R & C Legh Racing and GPI Racing's 6-year-old gelding Chautauqua (AUS) and Godolphin's It's Somewhat earned automatic berths into the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1T) and the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T). 

  • Breeders' Cup Challenge Logo

    Legal Eagle, Bela-Bela Earn BC Berths

    Legal Eagle successfully defended his L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (G1) title Jan. 7 at Kenilworth Racecourse in South Africa earned a berth for the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T), while Bela-Bela won a spot in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1T).

  • Limato at Santa Anita Nov. 1

    Limato Aims for Breeders' Cup Mile

    In one of the most intriguing races of the Breeders' Cup World Championships, a stellar cast has assembled for the Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT), topped by the queen of American turf, Tepin, whose best effort wins the race.

  • Carina Mia working under assistant trainer Rodolphe Brisset

    Carina Mia, Tourist Work at Santa Anita

    After working Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I)-bound Carina Mia and Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) runner Tourist Oct. 30, Mott plans to breeze Turf Sprint (gr. IT) contender Celestine and Juvenile Turf (gr. IT) runner Good Samaritan Oct. 31.

  • Sidney's Candy to Remain in Argentina

    Grade I winner Sidney's Candy, who has stood at WinStar Farm since 2012, will take up permanent residence at Ricardo Benedicto's Haras La Pasion in Argentina where he will stand during the Southern Hemisphere breeding season. 

  • Texas Chrome

    Handy Work at Remington for Texas Chrome

    Oklahoma Derby (gr. III) winner Texas Chrome put in his final official local workout on Oct. 24 at Remington Park and appears to be set to travel to Santa Anita Park for the Breeders' Cup World Championships in early November.

  • Runhappy

    Runhappy Works a Mile at Keeneland

    James McIngvale's Runhappy worked a mile in 1:38 4/5 under Hall of Fame rider Gary Stevens Oct. 12 at Keeneland. The son of Super Saver is being pointed toward the Nov. 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I).

  • Drefong leads the way home in the King's Bishop

    Drefong Gallops Home to King's Bishop Score

    Charles Chu's Drefong broke alertly from the outside in a field of 12, took the lead, and never faltered en route to victory in the $500,000 Ketel One King's Bishop (gr. I) Aug. 27 at Saratoga Race Course.

  • Fly won the second race at Laurel Park in her debut.

    Ill-Fated Brilliant Speed Gets First Winner

    Grade I winner and deceased freshman sire Brilliant Speed, who was killed by lightning in his paddock at Three Chimneys Farm last month, was represented by his first winner Aug. 5 when Fly won the second race at Laurel Park in her debut.

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results