TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T)

Race 8 at Churchill Downs on November 6, 2010

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • Turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:35.16
Payoffs
10   Goldikova (IRE) $4.60 $3.20 $2.40
3   Gio Ponti $4.00 $3.20
7   The Usual Q. T. $6.60
$2 Exacta (10-3) $18.20
$2 Trifecta (10-3-7) $250.80
$2 Superfecta (10-3-7-6) $1,179.20
Order of Finish
1

Goldikova (IRE)

Anabaa  – Born Gold

5YO Mare

$1,080,000
  • J:Olivier Peslier
  • T:Frederic Head
  • B:Wertheimer Et Frere
  • O:Wertheimer and Frere
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR) , Chestnut, 1974.
2

Gio Ponti

Tale of the Cat  – Chipeta Springs

5YO Horse

$360,000
  • J:Ramon A. Dominguez
  • T:Christophe Clement
  • B:Kilboy Estate, Inc.
  • O:Castleton Lyons
  • Margin:neck
  • TrueNicks: A+
  • Sire: Tale of the Cat , Dark Bay or Brown, 1994. Lifetime: 1262 yearlings sold, median $64,413.
  • Broodmare Sire: Alydar , Chestnut, 1975.
  • Sale History: 2007 FTF2YO, $45,000; 2006 KEESEP, $95,000.
3

4YO Gelding

$198,000
  • J:Victor Espinoza
  • T:James M. Cassidy
  • B:Carlee Van Kempen
  • O:Don Van Racing, Inc., Nentwig, Michael, Saadeh, Goerge and Byer, Jeffrey
  • Margin:nose
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Unusual Heat , Dark Bay or Brown, 1990. Lifetime: 115 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Western Fame , Bay, 1992.
4

Paco Boy (IRE)

Desert Style (IRE)  – Tappen Zee (IRE)

5YO Horse

$120,000
  • J:Ryan L. Moore
  • T:Richard M. Hannon
  • B:Mrs Joan Browne
  • O:The Calvera Partnership 2
5

Court Vision

Gulch  – Weekend Storm

5YO Horse

$60,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
  • B:W. S. Farish & Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership
  • O:IEAH Stables, Resolute Group, Winstar Farm and Golden Goose Ent
6

Sidney's Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)  – Fair Exchange

3YO Colt

  • J:Joel Rosario
  • T:John W. Sadler
  • B:Jenny Craig & Sidney H. Craig
  • O:Craig Family Trust (Jenny Craig)
7

Proviso (GB)

Dansili (GB)  – Binche

5YO Mare

  • J:Mike E. Smith
  • T:William I. Mott
  • B:Juddmonte Farms Inc
  • O:Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
8

Delegator (GB)

Dansili (GB)  – Indian Love Bird (GB)

4YO Colt

  • J:Lanfranco Dettori
  • T:Saeed bin Suroor
  • B:MRS P GOOD
  • O:Godolphin Racing, LLC Lessee
9

7YO Horse

  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Roger L. Attfield
  • B:Errol Bailey
  • O:Fipke, Charles E. and Waud, George
10

Beethoven (IRE)

Oratorio (IRE)  – Queen Titi (IRE)

3YO Colt

  • J:John Patrick Murtagh
  • T:Aidan P. O'Brien
  • B:Whisperview Trading Ltd
  • O:Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. John - Beethoven
11

Get Stormy

Stormy Atlantic  – Foolish Gal

4YO Colt

  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Thomas M. Bush
  • B:Mary A. Sullivan
  • O:Sullimar Stable
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Jockey Javier Castellano (center) holds his Hall of Fame plaque, along with fellow Hall of Fame riders Ramon Dominguez (left) and John Velazquez

    2017 Hall of Fame Entrants Pure Class

    Fellow 2017 inductees Javier Castellano, Garrett Gomez, Victor Espinoza, and equine star Goldikova took their place in the Hall of Fame with Pillars of the Turf John Gaines, Ogden "Dinny" Phipps, and Col. Matt Winn.

  • Chautauqua storms home in the TJ Smith Stakes

    Chautauqua, It's Somewhat Gain Breeders' Cup Berths

    With top-level wins April 1 at Royal Randwick, R & C Legh Racing and GPI Racing's 6-year-old gelding Chautauqua (AUS) and Godolphin's It's Somewhat earned automatic berths into the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1T) and the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T). 

  • Breeders' Cup Challenge Logo

    Legal Eagle, Bela-Bela Earn BC Berths

    Legal Eagle successfully defended his L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (G1) title Jan. 7 at Kenilworth Racecourse in South Africa earned a berth for the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T), while Bela-Bela won a spot in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1T).

  • Limato at Santa Anita Nov. 1

    Limato Aims for Breeders' Cup Mile

    In one of the most intriguing races of the Breeders' Cup World Championships, a stellar cast has assembled for the Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT), topped by the queen of American turf, Tepin, whose best effort wins the race.

  • Carina Mia working under assistant trainer Rodolphe Brisset

    Carina Mia, Tourist Work at Santa Anita

    After working Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I)-bound Carina Mia and Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) runner Tourist Oct. 30, Mott plans to breeze Turf Sprint (gr. IT) contender Celestine and Juvenile Turf (gr. IT) runner Good Samaritan Oct. 31.

  • Sidney's Candy to Remain in Argentina

    Grade I winner Sidney's Candy, who has stood at WinStar Farm since 2012, will take up permanent residence at Ricardo Benedicto's Haras La Pasion in Argentina where he will stand during the Southern Hemisphere breeding season. 

  • Texas Chrome

    Handy Work at Remington for Texas Chrome

    Oklahoma Derby (gr. III) winner Texas Chrome put in his final official local workout on Oct. 24 at Remington Park and appears to be set to travel to Santa Anita Park for the Breeders' Cup World Championships in early November.

  • Runhappy

    Runhappy Works a Mile at Keeneland

    James McIngvale's Runhappy worked a mile in 1:38 4/5 under Hall of Fame rider Gary Stevens Oct. 12 at Keeneland. The son of Super Saver is being pointed toward the Nov. 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I).

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results