Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G2T)

Race 6 at Churchill Downs on November 6, 2010

  • Grade II
  • 5 furlongs
  • Turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • :56.53
Payoffs
1   Chamberlain Bridge $15.80 $8.20 $5.60
2   Central City $9.80 $7.80
4   Unzip Me $7.00
$2 Exacta (1-2) $156.20
$2 Trifecta (1-2-4) $1,393.60
$2 Superfecta (1-2-4-7) $1,7630.80
Order of Finish
1

Chamberlain Bridge

War Chant  – She's Got Class

6YO Gelding

$540,000
  • J:Jamie Theriot
  • T:W. Bret Calhoun
  • B:Eugene Melnyk
  • O:Carl R. Moore Management LLC
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: War Chant , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997. Lifetime: 330 yearlings sold, median $40,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Trempolino , Chestnut, 1984.
2

Central City

City Place  – Apache Dancer

4YO Colt

$180,000
  • J:Robby Albarado
  • T:Ronny W. Werner
  • B:Charlie Dobbs & Frank Berris
  • O:Preston Stables LLC
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: City Place , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 101 yearlings sold, median $12,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Alphabet Soup , Roan, 1991.
  • Sale History: 2007 FTKJUL, $80,000.
3

Unzip Me

City Zip  – Escape With Me

4YO Filly

$99,000
  • J:Rafael Bejarano
  • T:Martin F. Jones
  • B:Harris Farms Inc. & Donald Valpredo
  • O:Harris Farms, Inc., Antonsen, Per, Jones, Marin and Valpredo, Donald
  • Margin:nose
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: City Zip , Chestnut, 1998. Lifetime: 488 yearlings sold, median $40,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Arazi , Chestnut, 1989.
  • Sale History: 2012 FTKNOV, $400,000.
4

Bridgetown

Speightstown  – Ellesmere

3YO Colt

$60,000
  • J:Elvis Trujillo
  • T:Kenneth G. McPeek
  • B:Eugene Melnyk
  • O:Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc.
5

Silver Timber

Prime Timber  – River Princess

7YO Gelding

$30,000
  • J:Julien R. Leparoux
  • T:Chad C. Brown
  • B:Sez Who Thoroughbreds
  • O:Dubb, Michael, HIGH GRADE Racing Stables
6

Due Date

El Prado (IRE)  – Hidden Assets

5YO Horse

  • J:Garrett K. Gomez
  • T:Steve Margolis
  • B:Bert Klein, Elaine Klein & Richard Klein
  • O:Klein, Richard, Bertram and Elaine
7

Rose Catherine

Speightstown  – Great Plains Lady

3YO Filly

  • J:Javier Castellano
  • T:Todd A. Pletcher
  • B:Janavar Thoroughbreds, LLC
  • O:Paul P. Pompa, Jr.
8

California Flag

Avenue of Flags  – Ultrafleet

6YO Gelding

  • J:Victor Espinoza
  • T:Brian J. Koriner
  • B:Hi Card Ranch
  • O:Hi Card Ranch
9

Grand Adventure

Grand Slam  – Val Marie

4YO Colt

  • J:Patrick Husbands
  • T:Mark R. Frostad
  • B:Gulf Coast Farms LLC
  • O:Sam-Son Farms
10

Quick Enough

High Brite  – Donna B. Quick

6YO Gelding

  • J:Patrick A. Valenzuela
  • T:Doug F. O'Neill
  • B:Harris Farms
  • O:Bello, Michael, Sarno, Russell and Suarez Racing Inc.
11

Waveline

Stravinsky  – Teresa Ann

5YO Mare

  • J:Lanfranco Dettori
  • T:Ben D. A. Cecil
  • B:Paul Reddam
  • O:J. Paul Reddam
12

Tropic Storm

Stormy Atlantic  – Diplomatic Angel

6YO Gelding

  • J:David Romero Flores
  • T:Craig Dollase
  • B:Arthur I. Appleton
  • O:West Point Thoroughbreds
13

Stradivinsky

Stravinsky  – Lubicon

7YO Gelding

  • J:John R. Velazquez
  • T:Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
  • B:Live Oak Stud
  • O:Dubb, Michael, Mandato, Jack and Bethlehem Stables LLC
14

Canadian Ballet

City Zip  – Canadian Flagship

5YO Mare

  • J:Kent J. Desormeaux
  • T:Linda Rice
  • B:Gus Schoenborn Jr.
  • O:Obviously NY Stable
SCR
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Chautauqua storms home in the TJ Smith Stakes

    Chautauqua, It's Somewhat Gain Breeders' Cup Berths

    With top-level wins April 1 at Royal Randwick, R & C Legh Racing and GPI Racing's 6-year-old gelding Chautauqua (AUS) and Godolphin's It's Somewhat earned automatic berths into the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1T) and the Breeders' Cup Mile (G1T). 

  • Lady Shipman at Santa Anita Park Oct. 30

    McLaughlin Chooses Maddy for Lady Shipman

    A neck away from Breeders' Cup glory only a year ago, trainer Kiaran McLaughlin has opted not to run Lady Shipman in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) a second time in favor of the Nov. 5 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (gr. IIIT) at Santa Anita Park.

  • Green Mask will run in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

    Green Mask Draws into Turf Sprint

    Trainer Brad Cox shipped D. J. Stable's Green Mask, third in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) in 2015, out to Santa Anita Park with the hopes of making the race again, despite being the second horse on the also-eligible list in a full field.

  • Mongolian Saturday training in Hong Kong earlier this year.

    Mongolian Saturday Returns in Woodford

    Mongolian Saturday, a surprise winner of last year's Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) at Keeneland, makes his first start of the year in the U.S. in the Oct. 8 Woodford Stakes (gr. IIIT) in Lexington.

  • Mecca's Angel rolls to victory in the Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes

    'Angel' Dominates for Second Nunthorpe Win

    Mecca's Angel blistered to her second successive win the Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes (Eng-I) at York, easily dispatching favorite Limato for a clear win in near course-record time Aug. 19.

  • Lady Shipman

    Lady Shipman Prepares for 2016 Debut

    Ranlo Investments' multiple stakes winner Lady Shipman, most recently second against males in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT), could make her 4-year-old debut in the $75,000 Ladies Turf Sprint Feb. 6 at Gulfstream.

  • Mongolian Saturday holds off Lady Shipman to win the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.<br><a target="blank" href="http://photos.bloodhorse.com/BreedersCup/2015-Breeders-Cup/TwinSpires-Breeders-Cup-Turf-S/i-8zfwJk2/A">Order This Photo</a>

    Mongolian Saturday Conquers Turf Sprint

    Mongolian Saturday proved a colorful winner of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, as native Mongolian garb filled the winner's circle and showed the event off as a truly international event.

  • Holy Lute

    Pre-Entry Race Change for Holy Lute

    Breeders' Cup officials announced one change to the pre-entered fields of the $1.5 million Breeders' Cup Sprint and the $1 million Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint for the Breeders' Cup World Championships.

  • Mongolian Saturday breezed three furlongs in :37 2/5 at Keeneland Race Course Oct. 20.

    Frequent Flyer Mongolian Saturday Works

    Mongolian Saturday, runner-up in the Woodford Stakes Presented by Keeneland Select (gr. IIIT), breezed three furlongs in :37 2/5 at Keeneland Race Course Oct. 20 in preparation for the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT).

  • Ageless

    Ageless Still Possible for BC Turf Sprint

    Although winner Ageless is continuing to recover from an injury sustained in her dramatic victory in the Buffalo Trace Franklin County Stakes, the 6-year-old mare was pre-entered in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT)

  • Exaggerator worked five furlongs in 1:03 1/5 at Keeneland Oct. 17.

    Exaggerator, Bobby's Kitten Work at Keeneland

    Big Chief Racing's Exaggerator, one of two 2-year-olds who could give trainer Keith Desormeaux his second consecutive win in the Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I), breezed five furlongs in 1:03 1/5 at Keeneland.

  • Lady Shipman

    Irad Ortiz to Ride Lady Shipman in BC

    Following a narrow defeat when heavily favored in the Buffalo Trace Franklin County Stakes Oct. 9 at Keeneland, Ranlo Investments' Lady Shipman is still on target for the $1 million Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT).

  • Ageless

    Ageless Treated for Injury After Stakes Win

    Following her dramatic win in the Buffalo Trace Franklin County Stakes at Keeneland Oct. 9, Lael Stables' Ageless was treated at Hagyard Equine Medical Institute for a cut in her left hock sustained during the turf sprint.

  • Bobby's Kitten

    Bobby's Kitten Returns in Play the King

    Last year's Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) winner Bobby's Kitten is expected to make his first start of the season Aug. 23 in the Play the King Stakes (Can-IIT) at Woodbine.

  • Chautauqua Last to First in T.J. Smith

    Terravista edged out the world's top-rated sprinter Lankan Rupee for favoritism in the AUS$2.5mil T. J. Smith Stakes (Aus-I) but both were upstaged by late-running Chautauqua.

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results