Sydney Gendelman Memorial H.

Race 7 at Belterra Park on June 15, 2014

  • STK
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • Dirt
  • $50,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:43.25
Order of Finish
1

Fuzzy Dee Jay

Northern Afleet  – Lucy Diver

4YO Colt

$30,000
  • J:Rodney A. Prescott
  • T:William D. Cowans
  • B:Bruce K Hudson & Nancy A Hudson
  • O:Hudson, Nancy A. and Bruce K.
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: D
  • Sire: Northern Afleet , Bay, 1993. Lifetime: 396 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Academy Award , Chestnut, 1986.
2

John Galt

Bob and John  – On the Tree Top

5YO Gelding

$10,000
  • J:Yuri Yaranga
  • T:Jeff Engler
  • B:Meadow Springs Farm, LLC
  • O:Chris Britton
  • Margin:6
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Bob and John , Dark Bay or Brown, 2003. Lifetime: 104 yearlings sold, median $17,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Tasso , Bay, 1983.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEESEP, $10,000; 2011 FTMMAY, $40,000.
3

Silver Tongued

Flatter  – Whitelacenpromises

4YO Gelding

$5,000
  • J:Lori A. Wydick
  • T:Jeffrey L. Greenhill
  • B:James A. Fraser & Jane N. Fraser
  • O:Greenhill Racing Stables, Inc. and Greenhill, Sherri L.
  • Margin:5
  • TrueNicks: A++
  • Sire: Flatter , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 415 yearlings sold, median $30,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: More Than Ready , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTKFYR, $17,000.
4

Only Boy

Political Folly  – Loves Crusade

6YO Gelding

$2,500
  • J:Perry Wayne Ouzts
  • T:Penny Rone
  • B:Donald Bookman & Linda Friess
  • O:Hix, David A. and Kuntz, Mark D.
5

8YO Gelding

$1,500
  • J:Victor Lebron
  • T:Jeffrey A. Radosevich
  • B:Patricia A. Hershey
  • O:Michael J. Annechino
6

Master Rocket

Part the Waters  – Kara's Rockin Role

6YO Gelding

$1,000
  • J:Nathan Solomon
  • T:Kris Nemann
  • B:Fred A. Nemann & Kris Nemann
  • O:Fred A. Nemann
7

Uncle Virgil

Mercer Mill  – Jasinjodie

5YO Gelding

  • J:Gabriel Lagunes
  • T:Anthony Lowry
  • B:South River Ranch Inc
  • O:M. Y. Stables, Inc.
8

Honey Let's Sho

Nobiz Like Shobiz  – Honey Bee Mine

4YO Gelding

  • J:John McKee
  • T:George S. Bush
  • B:John J. Jacob
  • O:Catherine B. Jacob
9

Plain Ol' Willard

Pacific Waves  – Millys Sister

4YO Gelding

  • J:Albin Jimenez
  • T:Anthony Lowry
  • B:South River Ranch Inc
  • O:M. Y. Stables, Inc.
10

Hehaz Given

Point Given  – Shehaz Pazzaz

7YO Horse

  • J:Geovany Garcia
  • T:Bryan Metz
  • B:Deborah F Metz & The Thoroughbred Corporation
  • O:Bryan Metz
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
  • Jac's Fact

    54 Entered in Best of Ohio Series

    With record purses of $750,000 for five stakes restricted to Ohio-breds, the Best of Ohio series attracted 54 entries for its Oct. 10 renewal at ThistleDown Racino.

  • Plain Ol' Willard and Noel Vigil take Best of Ohio Endurance Stakes.

    Plain Ol' Willard Last to First in Endurance

    M. Y. Stables' homebred Plain Ol' Willard, already a winner of more than $150,000, padded his bankroll in a big way with a come-from-behind upset win in the $150,000 Best of Ohio Endurance Stakes Oct. 11 at Belterra Park.

  • Mac the Man cruises to victory in the 96ROCK Stakes.

    Mac the Man, Allanah Take Turfway Stakes

    Sherri Greenhill's Mac the Man and TK Stables' Allanah won the featured 3-year-olds stakes at Turfway Park Feb. 2 to give leading jockey Norberto Arroyo Jr. a riding double in the co-features.

  • Mac the Man and Norberto Arroyo Jr. dominate the Turfway Prevue.

    Mac the Man Wins Turfway Prevue

    Mac the Man gave trainer Jeff Greenhill his first stakes win in Kentucky Jan. 5, taking the $50,000 Turfway Prevue at Turfway Park by an easy four lengths over Smokinindaboysroom.

  • Catlaunch Notches Multiple OTBO Awards

    The Ohio Thoroughbred Breeders and Owners held its annual awards banquet honoring the 2008 Ohio Horse of the Year and divisional champions Jan. 17 at the Darby House, Darby Dan Farm near Galloway, Ohio.

More Results

More Results