Flower Bowl Invitational S. (gr. I)

Race 8 at Belmont Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • $600,000
  • 3 yo's & up Fillies and Mares
  • 2:02.34
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
1A Laughing (IRE) $3.20 $3.40 $2.40
1 Tannery (IRE) $3.40 $2.40
2 Mystical Star $5.70
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (1-2) $18.00
$2 Trifecta (1-2-6) $47.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Laughing (IRE)
  • 6YO Mare, TN: A++
  • Dansili (GB)   — Comic (IRE)
  • Jose Lezcano
  • Alan E. Goldberg
½ $360,000
  • Breeder: FLOORS FARMING & THE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE, Owner: Richard Santulli
  • Sire: Dansili (GB)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1996. Lifetime: 339 yearlings sold, median $80,940.
  • Broodmare Sire: Be My Chief, Bay, 1987.
  • Sale History: 2009 TATOCT, $459,488.
2 Tannery (IRE)
  • 5YO Filly, TN: D
  • Dylan Thomas (IRE)   — Danse Grecque (IRE)
  • Javier Castellano
  • Alan E. Goldberg
neck $120,000
  • Breeder: Grange Stud, Owner: Richard Santulli
  • Sire: Dylan Thomas (IRE)  , Bay, 2003. Lifetime: 331 yearlings sold, median $29,862.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sadler's Wells, Bay, 1981.
3 Mystical Star
  • Junior Alvarado
  • Christophe Clement
$60,000
  • Breeder: W. G. Lyster III & Green Lantern Stables, LLC, Owner: Cheyenne Stables LLC
  • Sire: Ghostzapper  , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 217 yearlings sold, median $48,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Capote, Dark Bay or Brown, 1984.
  • Sale History: 2009 KEESEP, $45,000; 2008 KEENOV, ($45,000).
4 Qushchi (GB)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Encosta de Lago (AUS) – La Persiana (GB)
  • Edgar S. Prado
  • H. Graham Motion
2 $30,000
5 Kissable (IRE)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Danehill Dancer (IRE) – Kitty O'Shea (GB)
  • Mike E. Smith
  • Roger L. Attfield
½ $18,000
6 Somali Lemonade
  • Luis Saez
  • Michael R. Matz
½ $4,000
7 White Rose
  • 4 YO Filly
  • Tapit   – Garden Dance
  • John R. Velazquez
  • William I. Mott
$4,000
8 Valiant Girl (GB)
  • Irad Ortiz, Jr.
  • H. Graham Motion
$4,000

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Bewitch S. (gr. III)KEE
Matron S.EVD
Dixiana Elkhorn S. (gr. II)KEE
Last Tycoon S. (gr. III)SA
John Henry S.EVD
View All Stakes Entries