Excelsior S. (gr. III)

Race 8 at Aqueduct on

  • Grade III
  • 1 1/8 miles
  • $150,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 4:43 PM
  • 1:49.07
  • on HRTV/TVG
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
1A Romansh $2.50 $2.50 $2.10
1 Long River $2.50 $2.50 $2.10
4 Percussion $2.80
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (1-4) $6.00
$2 Trifecta (1-4-5) $9.00

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Romansh
  • Jose L. Ortiz
  • Thomas Albertrani
neck $90,000
  • Breeder: Darley & Lynn B. Schiff, Owner: Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Sire: Bernardini  , Bay, 2003. Lifetime: 423 yearlings sold, median $121,275.
  • Broodmare Sire: Go for Gin, Bay, 1991.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTSAUG, $750,000.
2 Long River
  • 5YO Colt, TN: A++
  • A.P. Indy   — Round Pond
  • Irad Ortiz, Jr.
  • Kiaran P. McLaughlin
$30,000
  • Breeder: Darley, Owner: Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Sire: A.P. Indy  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1989. Lifetime: 374 yearlings sold, median $360,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Awesome Again  , Bay, 1994.
3 Percussion
  • Christopher P. DeCarlo
  • Todd A. Pletcher
head $15,000
  • Breeder: B. P. Walden & Bluegrass Farm Partners, Owner: Gary Barber
  • Sire: Bluegrass Cat  , Bay, 2003. Lifetime: 303 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Pine Bluff, Bay, 1989.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEENOV, $65,000; 2009 KEESEP, ($190,000); 2008 KEENOV, $200,000.
4 Dawly
  • Angel S. Arroyo
  • Rudy R. Rodriguez
$7,500
5 Praetereo
  • Cornelio H. Velasquez
  • David Jacobson
$4,500
6 Don Dulce
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Maria's Mon – Sweet Eloise
  • Rajiv Maragh
  • Mitchell E. Friedman
$3,000
SCR Mr Palmer

That Handicapping Show: Hagyard Fayette S.

That Handicapping Show: Hagyard Fayette S.

Claire Novak and Tom LaMarra handicap the Hagyard Fayette Stakes at Keeneland. The duo discuss early speed versus tactical speed and examine Departing, Code West, Pick of the Litter, and Long River. watch video

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Amelia Island H.GP
Bob Bryant S.PRM
Gray's Lake S.PRM
Pennine Ridge S.BEL
Aristides S. (gr. III)CD
View All Stakes Entries