L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (gr. I)

Race 9 at Kenilworth on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 mile
  • $93,900
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:37.93
  • Results

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
1 Capetown Noir (SAF)

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Capetown Noir (SAF)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: C
  • Western Winter   — Akinfeet (SAF)
  • Karl Neisius
  • Dean Kannemeyer
$58,688
  • Breeder: Lammerskraal Stud (nom: Mr M L P Ra, Owner: Khaya Stables (Pty) Ltd
  • Sire: Western Winter  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1992. Lifetime: 171 yearlings sold, median $52,440. In 2009: 2.03 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Fort Wood, Bay, 1990. In 2009: .49 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 TBAAPR, $146,900.
2 Jackson (SAF)
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Dynasty (SAF)   — Moonlit Prairie
  • Glen Hatt
  • Brett Crawford
neck $18,780
  • Breeder: Highlands Farms Stud (pty) Ltd, Owner: Messrs I W Longmore & W J C Mitchell
  • Sire: Dynasty (SAF)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 185 yearlings sold, median $28,110.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cozzene, Gray, 1980.
3 Jet Explorer (SAF)
  • 7YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Jet Master (SAF)   — Polar Star (SAF)
  • Richard Fourie
  • Seamus Snaith
¾ $9,390
  • Breeder: MRS P J DEVINE, Owner: Mrs P J & Mr H C Devine
  • Sire: Jet Master (SAF)  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 258 yearlings sold, median $50,674.
  • Broodmare Sire: Icelander, Bay, 1986.
4 No Worries (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Kahal (GB) – Coastal Waltz (SAF)
  • Piere Strydom
  • Gavin van Zyl
$4,695
5 Whiteline Fever (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Right Approach (GB) – Hockey Corner (SAF)
  • Gavin Lerena
  • Sean Tarry
$2,348
6 Lake Arthur (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Leading Dame (SAF)
  • Aldo Domeyer
  • Yogaseelan Govender
7 Yorker (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Little Indian (SAF)
  • Robert Fradd
  • Geoffrey Woodruff
8 King of Pain (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Greys Inn – Viva La Belle (AUS)
  • Bernard Fay d'Herbe
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
9 Red Ray (SAF)
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Western Winter – Nacarat (SAF)
  • Anton Marcus
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
10 Royal Zulu Warrior (AUS)
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Mossman (AUS) – Dark Blue (NZ)
  • Anthony Delpech
  • Kumaran Naidoo
11 Chave de Oura (SAF)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Wonderful World (SAF)
  • Sean Cormack
  • Dennis Drier
12 Castlethorpe (AUS)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Not A Single Doubt (AUS) – Park Heiress (IRE)
  • Grant Van Niekerk
  • Mike Bass
13 Ice Machine (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Silvano (GER) – Skid Alley (SAF)
  • Kevin Shea
  • Dean Kannemeyer
14 Corredor (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Cataloochee (SAF) – Espinado (SAF)
  • Gregory Cheyne
  • Glen Puller

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Azalea S.DED
Islamorada H.GP
Downthedustyroad Breeders' S.OP
Mt. Cristo Rey H.SUN
View All Stakes Entries