L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (gr. I)

Race 9 at Kenilworth on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 mile
  • $93,900
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:37.93
  • Results

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
1 Capetown Noir (SAF)

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Capetown Noir (SAF)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: C
  • Western Winter   — Akinfeet (SAF)
  • Karl Neisius
  • Dean Kannemeyer
$58,688
  • Breeder: Lammerskraal Stud (nom: Mr M L P Ra, Owner: Khaya Stables (Pty) Ltd
  • Sire: Western Winter  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1992. Lifetime: 171 yearlings sold, median $52,440. In 2009: 2.03 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Fort Wood, Bay, 1990. In 2009: .49 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 TBAAPR, $146,900.
2 Jackson (SAF)
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Dynasty (SAF)   — Moonlit Prairie
  • Glen Hatt
  • Brett Crawford
neck $18,780
  • Breeder: Highlands Farms Stud (pty) Ltd, Owner: Messrs I W Longmore & W J C Mitchell
  • Sire: Dynasty (SAF)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 185 yearlings sold, median $28,110.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cozzene, Gray, 1980.
3 Jet Explorer (SAF)
  • 7YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Jet Master (SAF)   — Polar Star (SAF)
  • Richard Fourie
  • Seamus Snaith
¾ $9,390
  • Breeder: MRS P J DEVINE, Owner: Mrs P J & Mr H C Devine
  • Sire: Jet Master (SAF)  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 258 yearlings sold, median $50,674.
  • Broodmare Sire: Icelander, Bay, 1986.
4 No Worries (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Kahal (GB) – Coastal Waltz (SAF)
  • Piere Strydom
  • Gavin van Zyl
$4,695
5 Whiteline Fever (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Right Approach (GB) – Hockey Corner (SAF)
  • Gavin Lerena
  • Sean Tarry
$2,348
6 Lake Arthur (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Leading Dame (SAF)
  • Aldo Domeyer
  • Yogaseelan Govender
7 Yorker (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Little Indian (SAF)
  • Robert Fradd
  • Geoffrey Woodruff
8 King of Pain (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Greys Inn – Viva La Belle (AUS)
  • Bernard Fay d'Herbe
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
9 Red Ray (SAF)
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Western Winter – Nacarat (SAF)
  • Anton Marcus
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
10 Royal Zulu Warrior (AUS)
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Mossman (AUS) – Dark Blue (NZ)
  • Anthony Delpech
  • Kumaran Naidoo
11 Chave de Oura (SAF)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Wonderful World (SAF)
  • Sean Cormack
  • Dennis Drier
12 Castlethorpe (AUS)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Not A Single Doubt (AUS) – Park Heiress (IRE)
  • Grant Van Niekerk
  • Mike Bass
13 Ice Machine (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Silvano (GER) – Skid Alley (SAF)
  • Kevin Shea
  • Dean Kannemeyer
14 Corredor (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Cataloochee (SAF) – Espinado (SAF)
  • Gregory Cheyne
  • Glen Puller

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Carolina Cup Hurdle S.CAM
Crescent City OaksFG
Crescent City DerbyFG
Costa Rising S.FG
Star Guitar S.FG
View All Stakes Entries