Darley T J Smith S. (G1T)

Race 8 at Randwick on April 2, 2016

  • Grade I
  • About 6 furlongs
  • $1,919,750
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 8:00 PM
  • 1:10.10
Order of Finish
1

Chautauqua (AUS)

Encosta de Lago (AUS)  – Lovely Jubly (AUS)

6YO Gelding

$1,162,985
  • J:Tommy Berry
  • T:Michael, Wayne & John Haw
  • B:WOODBURY PTY LTD
  • O:R & C Legh Racing (Mgrs: R & Mrs C Legh), G P I Racing (Mgr: G Ingham), Gurners
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: C
  • Sire: Encosta de Lago (AUS) , Bay, 1993. Lifetime: 865 yearlings sold, median $157,400.
  • Broodmare Sire: Lion Hunter (AUS) , Gray, 1992.
  • Sale History: 2012 INGEAY, $309,390.
2

Fell Swoop (AUS)

Not A Single Doubt (AUS)  – Touched In Flight (AUS)

5YO Gelding

$345,555
  • J:Zac Purton
  • T:Matthew Dale
  • B:Mr. L Curtis
  • O:Mrs A E Dale, Ms M E Porter Am, M W Curtis, P Armstrong, M E Richards, G A Singh
3

4YO Filly

$172,778
  • J:Blake Aaron Shinn
  • T:GAI WATERHOUSE
  • B:Newhaven Park Stud
  • O:Newhaven Park (Mgr: Rj, So, Jw & Rc Kelly, Ga Walker & Ns Agostini)
  • Margin:
  • TrueNicks: A
  • Sire: Encosta de Lago (AUS) , Bay, 1993. Lifetime: 865 yearlings sold, median $157,400.
  • Broodmare Sire: Anabaa , Bay, 1992.
4

8YO Gelding

$84,469
  • J:DWAYNE DUNN
  • T:Michael, Wayne & John Haw
  • B:Miss. JM Donovan
  • O:R M Donovan, Mrs K A Donovan & Miss J M Donovan
5

Dothraki (AUS)

Mossman (AUS)  – Volantis (AUS)

6YO Gelding

$69,111
  • J:MARK ZAHRA
  • T:Peter & Paul Snowden
  • B:Harvey
  • O:Triple Crown Syndications (Mgr: C Ward), G Harvey, Ms V Johnson, Mrs D G Moore,
6

Terravista (AUS)

Captain Rio (GB)  – Parfore (NZ)

7YO Gelding

$57,593
  • J:Brenton Ali Avdulla
  • T:Joseph Pride
  • B:Mr. M Ryan
  • O:N B Couper, A J Rix, G J Robinson, T M Ungar, I A McKinnon, I G Cornell, Mrs L M
7

Delectation (AUS)

Shamardal  – Grace and Power

5YO Gelding

$57,593
  • J:James Hugh Bowman
  • T:Chris Waller
  • B:Mr. GJ Perry
  • O:C C Lai
8

Fast 'N' Rocking (AUS)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)  – For The Good Times (AUS)

6YO Gelding

$57,593
  • J:Nicholas Hall
  • T:David Hayes & Tom Daberni
  • B:Mr. PB Devitt
  • O:P B Devitt, C A Gordon, D J Gordon & R L Gordon
9

Rebel Dane (AUS)

California Dane (AUS)  – Texarcana (AUS)

7YO Horse

  • J:DAMIEN OLIVER
  • T:Gary Portelli
  • B:Laurel Oak Texarcana Syndicate
  • O:Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: L Mihalyka), J Murphy, P Kite, M Powell, C
10

Shiraz (AUS)

Zariz (AUS)  – Moville Slipper (AUS)

7YO Gelding

  • J:Brett Prebble
  • T:Tony McEvoy
  • B:Est E W Fitzgerald
  • O:Mrs C T Dwyer, P J Dwyer, P J Whealy, L E Barlow, B Hockings, R C Nagel, J Velis
11

Exosphere (AUS)

Lonhro (AUS)  – Altitude (AUS)

4YO Colt

  • J:James Brett McDonald
  • T:JOHN O'SHEA
  • B:Darley
  • O:Godolphin
12

Boss Lane (AUS)

Dubawi (IRE)  – Lyricalworks (AUS)

6YO Gelding

  • J:Timothy Allan Clark
  • T:Ron Quinton
  • B:N R & M P Johnson
  • O:N W Nicholson, J Z Black, W H Ralston, S C Holland, P G Lamond, T J Lamond, A W
13

8YO Gelding

  • J:Glyn David Schofield
  • T:Noel Mayfield-Smith
  • B:Keltern Stud Ltd & Trelawney Thorou
  • O:J Simpson & Mrs J D Simpson
14

Knoydart (AUS)

More Than Ready  – Regal Cheer (AUS)

7YO Gelding

  • J:Samuel Clipperton
  • T:JOHN O'SHEA
  • B:Darley
  • O:Godolphin
15

7YO Gelding

  • J:Damian Lane
  • T:Mathew Ellerton & Simon Z
  • B:Mr. D Moodie
  • O:Contract Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd (Mgr: D J Moodie)
Keeneland Sales Graduate denotes Keeneland Sales Graduate
Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Results

More Results