Longines Queen Elizabeth S. (gr. I)

Race 8 at Randwick on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 1/4 miles
  • $3,732,400
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 2:03.72
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Dundeel (NZ)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: A++
  • High Chaparral (IRE)   — Stareel (NZ)
  • James Brett McDonald
  • Murray Baker
¾ $2,304,524
  • Breeder: Mrs J P & M M Andersen, Owner: Arrowfield It's A Dundeel (Mgr: J M Messara),M M Andersen, Mrs J P Andersen, A I
  • Sire: High Chaparral (IRE)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 816 yearlings sold, median $73,148.
  • Broodmare Sire: Zabeel (NZ), Bay, 1986. In 2009: 4.44 AEI.
2 Sacred Falls (NZ)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: D
  • O'Reilly (NZ)   — Iguazu's Girl (NZ)
  • Zac Purton
  • Chris Waller
3 $746,480
  • Breeder: WAIKATO STUD 2001 LTD, Owner: Raffles Thoroughbred Racing Syndicate (Mgr: K T Yap), K S Yap & G J Chittick
  • Sire: O'Reilly (NZ)  , Brown, 1993. Lifetime: 452 yearlings sold, median $67,763. In 2009: 2.08 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Redoute's Choice (AUS), Bay, 1996. In 2009: 4.68 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 NZBPRE, $123,552.
3 Carlton House
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Street Cry (IRE)   — Talented (GB)
  • Tommy Dean Berry
  • GAI WATERHOUSE
1 $373,240
  • Breeder: Darley, Owner: Her Majesty the Queen
  • Sire: Street Cry (IRE)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 465 yearlings sold, median $110,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Bustino (GB), Bay, 1971. In 2009: 1.47 AEI.
4 Silent Achiever (NZ)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • O'Reilly (NZ) – Winning Spree (NZ)
  • NASH RAWILLER
  • Roger James
$186,620
5 Royal Descent (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Redoute's Choice (AUS) – Mulan Princess (NZ)
  • DAMIEN OLIVER
  • Chris Waller
$74,648
6 Toydini (AUS)
  • Blake Aaron Shinn
  • Guy Walter
$37,324
7 Green Moon (IRE)
  • 8 YO Horse
  • Montjeu (IRE) – Green Noon (FR)
  • James Hugh Bowman
  • Robert Hickmott
$37,324
8 Dear Demi (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Dehere – Shirley (AUS)
  • Kerrin McEvoy
  • Clarry Conners
$37,324
9 Le Roi (GER)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Areion (GER) – Limaga (GB)
  • Craig Williams
  • Tony McEvoy
10 Hawkspur (AUS)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Purrealist (AUS) – Mollyhawk (AUS)
  • James Cassidy
  • Chris Waller
11 Boban (AUS)
  • Glyn David Schofield
  • Chris Waller
12 Kingdom of Fife (GB)
  • 10 YO Gelding
  • Kingmambo – Fairy Godmother (GB)
  • CRAIG NEWITT
  • Chris Waller

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Azalea S.DED
Downthedustyroad Breeders' S.OP
Mt. Cristo Rey H.SUN
View All Stakes Entries