Longines Queen Elizabeth S. (AUS-IT)

Race 8 at Randwick on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 1/4 miles
  • $3,732,400
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 2:03.72
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Dundeel (NZ)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: A++
  • High Chaparral (IRE)   — Stareel (NZ)
  • James Brett McDonald
  • Murray Baker
¾ $2,304,524
  • Breeder: Mrs J P & M M Andersen, Owner: Arrowfield It's A Dundeel (Mgr: J M Messara),M M Andersen, Mrs J P Andersen, A I
  • Sire: High Chaparral (IRE)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 868 yearlings sold, median $71,309.
  • Broodmare Sire: Zabeel (NZ), Bay, 1986. In 2009: 4.44 AEI.
2 Sacred Falls (NZ)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: D
  • O'Reilly (NZ)   — Iguazu's Girl (NZ)
  • Zac Purton
  • Chris Waller
3 $746,480
  • Breeder: WAIKATO STUD 2001 LTD, Owner: Raffles Thoroughbred Racing Syndicate (Mgr: K T Yap), K S Yap & G J Chittick
  • Sire: O'Reilly (NZ)  , Brown, 1993. Lifetime: 512 yearlings sold, median $68,930. In 2009: 2.08 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Redoute's Choice (AUS), Bay, 1996. In 2009: 4.68 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 NZBPRE, $123,552.
3 Carlton House
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Street Cry (IRE)   — Talented (GB)
  • Tommy Dean Berry
  • GAI WATERHOUSE
1 $373,240
  • Breeder: Darley, Owner: Her Majesty the Queen
  • Sire: Street Cry (IRE)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 482 yearlings sold, median $110,323.
  • Broodmare Sire: Bustino (GB), Bay, 1971. In 2009: 1.47 AEI.
4 Silent Achiever (NZ)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • O'Reilly (NZ) – Winning Spree (NZ)
  • NASH RAWILLER
  • Roger James
$186,620
5 Royal Descent (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Redoute's Choice (AUS) – Mulan Princess (NZ)
  • DAMIEN OLIVER
  • Chris Waller
$74,648
6 Toydini (AUS)
  • Blake Aaron Shinn
  • Guy Walter
$37,324
7 Green Moon (IRE)
  • 8 YO Horse
  • Montjeu (IRE) – Green Noon (FR)
  • James Hugh Bowman
  • Robert Hickmott
$37,324
8 Dear Demi (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Dehere – Shirley (AUS)
  • Kerrin McEvoy
  • Clarry Conners
$37,324
9 Le Roi (GER)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Areion (GER) – Limaga (GB)
  • Craig Williams
  • Tony McEvoy
10 Hawkspur (AUS)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Purrealist (AUS) – Mollyhawk (AUS)
  • James Cassidy
  • Chris Waller
11 Boban (AUS)
  • Glyn David Schofield
  • Chris Waller
12 Kingdom of Fife (GB)
  • 10 YO Gelding
  • Kingmambo – Fairy Godmother (GB)
  • CRAIG NEWITT
  • Chris Waller

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
San Juan County Commissioners H.SRP
Tranquility Lake S.DMR
With Anticipation S. (gr. IIT)SAR
OLG Halton S. presented by Tipperary Equestrian S.WO
OLG Elgin S. Presented by Bear Stables S.WO
View All Stakes Entries