Darley T. J. Smith S. (gr. I)

Race 7 at Randwick on

  • Grade I
  • About 6 furlongs
  • $2,348,500
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:12.14
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Lankan Rupee (AUS)
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: A
  • Redoute's Choice (AUS)   — Estelle Collection (NZ)
  • CRAIG NEWITT
  • MICK PRICE
2 $1,474,623
  • Breeder: Teeley Assets Ltd, Owner: Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate (Mgr: I O'Farrell)
  • Sire: Redoute's Choice (AUS)  , Bay, 1996. Lifetime: 644 yearlings sold, median $292,945. In 2009: 4.68 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Stravinsky, Bay, 1996.
2 Rebel Dane (AUS)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: B
  • California Dane (AUS)   — Texarcana (AUS)
  • Glen Boss
  • Gary Portelli
nose $469,700
  • Breeder: Laurel Oak Texarcana Syndicate, Owner: Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: L J Mihalyka), J V Murphy, P M Kite, Lanista
  • Sire: California Dane (AUS)  , Bay, 2002. Lifetime: 68 yearlings sold, median $11,738.
  • Broodmare Sire: More Than Ready  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997.
3 Buffering (AUS)
  • 8YO Gelding, TN: A
  • Mossman (AUS)   — Action Annie (AUS)
  • Damian John Browne
  • Robert Heathcote
$234,850
  • Breeder: Racetree, Owner: Mrs V Heathcote, S Krslovic, C Moore, R Ciobo, D Merola, C Lord, Crafty Racing S
  • Sire: Mossman (AUS)  , Bay, 1995. Lifetime: 255 yearlings sold, median $28,628.
  • Broodmare Sire: Anabaa, Bay, 1992.
4 Tiger Tees (NZ)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Dubawi (IRE) – Parfore (NZ)
  • NASH RAWILLER
  • Joseph Pride
$117,425
5 See The World (AUS)
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Danzero (AUS) – Global Dance (AUS)
  • Christian Reith
  • Joseph Pride
$46,970
6 Gordon Lord Byron (IRE)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Byron (GB) – Boa Estrela (IRE)
  • Craig Williams
  • Tom Hogan
$23,485
7 Shamexpress (NZ)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • O'Reilly (NZ) – Volkrose (NZ)
  • DAMIEN OLIVER
  • DANNY O'BRIEN
$23,485
8 Villa Verde (AUS)
  • 5 YO Filly
  • Not A Single Doubt (AUS) – Young And Free (AUS)
  • James Brett McDonald
  • Anthony Cummings
$23,485
9 Sweet Idea (AUS)
  • 5 YO Filly
  • Snitzel (AUS) – Flidais (AUS)
  • Tommy Dean Berry
  • GAI WATERHOUSE
10 Sessions (AUS)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Lonhro (AUS) – Seances (AUS)
  • Kerrin McEvoy
  • Peter Snowden
11 Famous Seamus (NZ)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Elusive City – Clinique
  • Timothy Allan Clark
  • Noel Mayfield-Smith
12 Snitzerland (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Snitzel (AUS) – Monte Rosa (AUS)
  • Brenton Ali Avdulla
  • Gerald Ryan
13 Steps In Time (AUS)
  • 8 YO Mare
  • Danehill Dancer (IRE) – Rare Insight (NZ)
  • Blake Aaron Shinn
  • Joseph Pride
14 Bel Sprinter (AUS)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Bel Esprit (AUS) – Gavroche (AUS)
  • Chad Schofield
  • Jason Warren
15 Aeronautical (AUS)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Encosta de Lago (AUS) – Moon Fever (AUS)
  • John Kissick
  • Lionel Cohen

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Copa Gobernador S. (gr. I)CMR
Auburn H.EMD
Monmouth Beach S.MTH
Charles Whittingham S. (gr. IIT)SA
Selene S. (gr. III)WO
View All Stakes Entries