Blue Grass Lures 102 Nominees
Date Posted: 3/20/2002 3:55:35 PM
Last Updated: 3/20/2002 6:10:15 PM

Almost every leading contender for the Kentucky Derby (gr. I) is among the 102 3-year-olds nominated to the 78th running of the $750,000Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (gr. I) to be run on Saturday, April 13 during Keeneland's spring meeting. Heading the list of eligibles for the 1 1/8-mile race are Starlight Stable's impressive Florida Derby (gr. I) winner Harlan's Holiday and Select Stable's game Louisiana Derby (gr. II) victor Repent, both trained by Lexington native Kenny McPeek.

Other prominent nominees include Edmund Gann's Medaglia d'Oro, upset winner of Santa Anita's San Felipe Stakes (gr. II) on March 17; Amerman Racing Stables' Siphonic, winner of the 2001 Lane's End Breeders' Futurity (gr.II) and Hollywood Futurity (gr. I); Michael Tabor's Mayakovsky, who thrust himself into the Derby picture by capturing the Gotham Stakes (gr. III); and John C. Oxley's Fountain of Youth Stakes (gr. I) winner Booklet.

A race rich in history, the Blue Grass has been used as a springboard to victory in the Kentucky Derby by 22 horses including Thunder Gulch, Sea Hero, Strike the Gold, Unbridled, Alysheba, Gato del Sol, Spectacular Bid and Riva Ridge.

The Blue Grass will be televised live on NBC from 4:30-6 p.m. (EDT).

Harlan's Holiday and Booklet, who is trained by John Ward,Jr., are expected to renew their rivalry in the Blue Grass. Booklet has won two of the three meetings--the Fountain of Youth and Holy Bull Stakes (gr. III)--but Harlan's Holiday was a decisive winner of the Florida Derby last Saturday. Mayakovsky was the prompt choice in Aqueduct's Gotham for trainer Patrick Biancone, defeating fellow Blue Grass nominee Saarland.

Also eligible to the Blue Grass are Kinsman Stable's Blue Burner; McCaffrey, Toffan, Farish and Goodman's Came Home; Pin Oak Farm's Equality; Jeri and Sam Knighton's Request For Parole; Jenny and Sid Craig and Halo Farms' Yougottawanna; and Danthebluegrassman, owned by Mike Pegram.

Here is the complete list of nominations:
Arctic Sand
Axis
Azillion
Battler Bob
Benny the Hawk
Blue Burner
Bob's Image
Booklet
Buddha
Bunk N Ted
Came Home
Cappuchino
Captain Squire
Carson City Slew
Cash in Hand
Changeintheweather
Charioteer
Clergy
Corner The Market
Crimson Hero
D' Coach
Danthebluegrassman
Deer Lake
Definite Edge
Distinction
Easyfromthegitgo
Equality
Ethan Man
Flying Dash
Flying Free
Fonz's
Gold Dollar
Gold Mine
Governor Hickel
Grey Beard
Hammer It Home
Harlan's Holiday
High Star
Holdthehelm
Hot Contest
Inaugural Address
Jack's Silver
Jeremiah Jack
Joey Franco
Justastorm
Laffit
Legislator
Like A Hero
Listen Here
Major Storm
Mayakovsky
Medaglia d'Oro
Metatron
Monarchoftheglen
Monthir
Mr. Mellon
Mucho Rapido
Mystic Salse
Mystic Sword
Nokoma
Ocean Sound
Peekskill
Perfect Drift
Personal Reward
Private Emblem
Proud Citizen
Puck
Puerto Banus
Quest
Quest Star
Repent
Request For Parole
Royal Gem
Saarland
Saint Marden
Saratoga Blues
Sarava
Seattle Glory
Shah Jehan
Showmeitall
Siphonic
Smok 'n Frolic
Smoked Em
Speed Hunter
Spinning Tales
Steadfast and True
Stephentown
Storm Commander
Straight Gin
Sunday Break
Table Limit
Thunder Boot
Tomahawk Lake
True Monarch
U S S Tinosa
Uncle Vic
Volkonsky
Warners
White Flame
Wild Horses
Windward Passage
Yougottawanna


Copyright © 2014 The Blood-Horse, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

SUBSCRIBE to The Blood-Horse magazine TODAY!