Bellafina wins the Santa Anita Oaks, which will be downgraded from grade 1 to grade 2 in 2020

Bellafina wins the Santa Anita Oaks, which will be downgraded from grade 1 to grade 2 in 2020

Benoit Photo

Three Santa Anita Grade 1 Races Downgraded

Overall, graded stakes committee downgraded four grade 1 stakes to grade 2 for 2020.

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association released on Dec. 20 a listing of U.S. graded and listed stakes races for 2020, the results of its annual grading session conducted Dec. 17-18 in Lexington.

The committee reviewed 844 U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000 and assigned graded status to 448 of them—two fewer than in 2019—and listed status to 196 races. Seven graded races were upgraded, six new grade 3 races were named, and 32 new listed races were upgraded from non-listed black-type status. Thirteen races that carried graded or listed status in 2019 are no longer eligible for grading.

No races were upgraded to grade 1 status for 2020. 

However, four races were downgraded from grade 1 to grade 2 for the upcoming year: the Vosburgh Stakes at Belmont Park as well as the Chandelier Stakes, Santa Anita Oaks, and Santa Anita Sprint Championship Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

Seven races were upgraded to grade 2 status for 2020: the Fort Marcy, Pennine Ridge, and Pilgrim stakes at Belmont; the Edgewood and Pat Day Mile stakes at Churchill Downs; the Dixiana Bourbon Stakes at Keeneland; and the Joe Hernandez Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

Six races were downgraded from grade 2 to grade 3 for next year: the Gazelle Stakes at Aqueduct; Pocahontas Stakes at Churchill; Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull Stakes at Gulfstream Park; Monmouth Stakes at Monmouth Park; and Kona Gold and San Luis Rey stakes at Santa Anita.

Six races were upgraded to grade 3 status for 2020: the Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational and Runhappy stakes at Belmont; Dogwood Stakes at Churchill; Louisiana Stakes at Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots; Kitten's Joy Stakes at Gulfstream; and Challenger Stakes at Tampa Bay Downs.

Another six races were downgraded from grade 3 to listed status for 2020: the American Derby, Arlington Matron Stakes, and Hanshin Cup Stakes at Arlington International Racecourse; All American Stakes at Golden Gate Fields; Hutcheson Stakes at Gulfstream; and Oceanport Stakes at Monmouth.

Thirty races were upgraded to listed status, two races were upgraded to listed-restricted status, and 12 races were downgraded from listed to non-listed black-type status.

 

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2020 racing season as well as the complete list of 2020 graded and listed stakes.

2020 Graded Stakes
Number
% Graded % Eligible  Change from 2019
Grade 1
99
22.10%  
-4
Grade 2
135
30.10%  
+4
Grade 3
214
47.80%  
-2
All Graded
448
  53.10%
 
Listed
182
  21.60%
 
Listed – Restricted
14
  1.60%
 
Non-Listed Eligible
200
  23.70%
 
All Gr., L & NLE Races
844
   
 

 

RACES UPGRADED FOR 2020 :
 
2-Year-Old Fillies
None
 
3-Year-Old Fillies
Edgewood S. (T) (Churchill Downs) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Dogwood S. (Churchill Downs) Listed to Grade 3
Tropical Park Oaks (T) (Gulfstream Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Unzip Me S. (T) (Santa Anita Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
 
Older Fillies and Mares
Albert M. Stall Memorial S. (T) (Fair Grounds) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Daisycutter S. (T)              (Del Mar) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Dream Supreme S. (Churchill Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Lady Jacqueline S. (Thistledown) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
She’s All In S. (Remington Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Willa On the Move S. (Laurel Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Via Borghese S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
 
2-Year-Olds
Dixiana Bourbon S. (T) (Keeneland) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Pilgrim S. (T) (Belmont Park) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Indian Summer S. (T) (Keeneland) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S. (T) (Kentucky Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Pulpit S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Street Sense S. (Churchill Downs non-Listed Black Type to Listed
 
3-Year-Olds
Pat Day Mile S. (Churchill Downs) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Pennine Ridge S. (T) (Belmont Park) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Kitten’s Joy S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) Listed to Grade 3
Columbia S. (T) (Tampa Bay Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Concern S. (Laurel Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Ellis Park Derby (Ellis Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Gold Fever S. (Belmont Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Manila S. (T) (Belmont Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Paradise Creek S. (T) (Belmont Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
 
Older Horses
Fort Marcy S. (T) (Belmont Park) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Joe Hernandez S. (T) (Santa Anita Park) Grade 3 to Grade 2
Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S. (T) (Belmont Park) Listed to Grade 3
Challenger S. (Tampa Bay Downs) Listed to Grade 3
Louisiana S. (Fair Grounds) Listed to Grade 3
Runhappy S. (Belmont Park) Listed to Grade 3
Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship S. (T) (Aqueduct) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Bet on Sunshine S. (Churchill Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Cape Henlopen S. (T) (Delaware Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Flat Out S. (Belmont Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
H. Allen Jerkens S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Janus S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky Turf Cup S. (T) (Ellis Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Preview Turf Sprint S. (T) (Kentucky Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Pelican S. (Tampa Bay Downs) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Point of Entry S. (T) (Belmont Park) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Tenacious S. (Fair Grounds) non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Lucky Coin S. (T) (Saratoga) non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted
Tale of the Cat S. (Saratoga) non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

 

RACES DOWNGRADED FOR 2020 :
 
2-Year-Old Fillies
Chandelier S. (Santa Anita Park) Grade 1 to Grade 2
Pocahontas S. (Churchill Downs) Grade 2 to Grade 3
Arlington-Washington Lassie S. (Arlington Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Landaluce S. (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
 
3-Year-Old Fillies
Santa Anita Oaks (Santa Anita Park) Grade 1 to Grade 2
Gazelle S. (Aqueduct) Grade 2 to Grade 3
Ruthless S. (Aqueduct) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Old Hat S. (Gulfstream Park) not eligible
     
2-Year-Olds
Heft S. (Laurel Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Santa Anita Juvenile S. (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
 
3-Year-Olds
Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull S. (Gulfstream Park) Grade 2 to Grade 3
American Derby (T) (Arlington Park) Grade 3 to Listed
Hutcheson S. (Gulfstream Park) Grade 3 to Listed
San Pedro S. (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
 
Older Horses
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. (Santa Anita Park) Grade 1 to Grade 2
Vosburgh S. (Belmont Park) Grade 1 to Grade 2
Kona Gold S. (Santa Anita Park) Grade 2 to Grade 3
Monmouth S. (T) (Monmouth Park) Grade 2 to Grade 3
San Luis Rey S. (T) (Santa Anita Park) Grade 2 to Grade 3
All American S. (Golden Gate Fields) Grade 3 to Listed
Hanshin Cup S. (Arlington Park) Grade 3 to Listed
Oceanport S. (T) (Monmouth Park Grade 3 to Listed
Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
David M. Vance S. Remington Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Iowa Sprint H. (Prairie Meadows) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Laurel Dash S. (T) (Laurel Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S (Mountaineer Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Swatara S. (Penn National) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
Zia Park Championship H. (Zia Park) Listed to non-Listed Black Type
American St. Leger S. (T) (Arlington Park)  not eligible
Arcadia S. (T) (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
Clocker’s Corner S. (T) (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
Donald Levine Memorial S. (Parx Racing) not eligible
Los Angeles S. (Santa Anita Park) not eligible
Miami Mile S. (T) (Gulfstream Park) not eligible
Mountainview S. (Penn National) not eligible
Sir Shackleton S. (Gulfstream Park) not eligible
6