Chocolate Ride wins the Fair Grounds Handicap

Chocolate Ride wins the Fair Grounds Handicap

Amanda Hodges Weir/Hodges Photography

Chocolate Ride Seeks Repeat in E. R. Bradley

Faces Western Reserve again after neck defeat

The first of three graded turf stakes of the Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots 2016-17 season for older horses stars GenStar Thoroughbreds' and Brad Cox-trained local favorite Chocolate Ride, who seeks a repeat in the Jan. 21 $125,000 Colonel E. R. Bradley Stakes (G3T) over 1 1/16 miles.

Finishing fourth in a four-horse photo-finish last out in the Dec. 17 Buddy Diliberto Memorial over the same conditions, he is again joined by Marc Detampel-owned stablemate Western Reserve, who defeated the 6-5 favorite by a neck in that race. Florent Geroux again has the mount on Chocolate Ride from post six, while Shaun Bridgmohan again rides Western Reserve from post three.

The remaining two in the blanket finish also return in the Mike Maker-trained Greengrassofyoming, who was second by a nose for owner Michael Hui, and Granny's Kitten, who was another nose back in third for owners Ken and Sarah Ramsey. Robby Albarado and Miguel Mena have the return mounts from posts five and nine, respectively.

The iron horse in both coat and courage of the field is Hillerich Racing and trainer Bernie Flint's homebred One Mean Man, who enters on three weeks' rest after taking the Woodchopper Stakes on New Year's Eve. Making his first start against older horses, the gray son of Mizzen Mast  won five stakes in 2016. Regular rider Albarado was unavailable and James Graham picks up the mount from post four.

The remainder of the field is comprised of Rocket Time, track record setter Blarp and Diliberto also-rans Glorious Empire and Pumpkin Rumble.

Entries: Colonel E. R. Bradley H. (G3T)

Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots, Saturday, January 21, 2017, Race 8

  • Grade IIIT
  • About 1 1/16m
  • Turf
  • $125,000
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 3:39 PM (local)
PPHorseJockeyWgtTrainerM/L
11Rocket Time (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateColby J. Hernandez117Albert M. Stall, Jr.10/1
22Blarp (KY)David Romero Flores115Thomas M. Amoss8/1
33Western Reserve (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateShaun Bridgmohan119Brad H. Cox7/2
44One Mean Man (KY)James Graham115Bernard S. Flint8/1
55Greengrassofyoming (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateRobby Albarado119Michael J. Maker5/1
66Chocolate Ride (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateFlorent Geroux121Brad H. Cox5/2
77Glorious Empire (IRE)Gabriel Saez115Thomas Morley12/1
88Pumpkin Rumble (PA)Mitchell Murrill116Gary M. Scherer10/1
99Granny's Kitten (PA)Miguel Mena120Michael J. Maker6/1