One Go All Go won the Commonwealth Derby at Laurel Park on Sept. 19.

One Go All Go won the Commonwealth Derby at Laurel Park on Sept. 19.

Jim McCue, Maryland Jockey Club

Last-Out Winners Chase Another at Hawthorne

A trio of runners are coming into Oct. 17 turf test off graded wins.

Three last-time-out graded stakes winners will look for a second graded score in a row in the $150,000 Hawthorne Derby (gr. IIIT) Oct. 17 at Hawthorne Racecourse.

Preston Stables' One Go All Go won at the Hawthorne Derby distance (1 1/8 miles) last time out Sept. 19, when the Fairbanks  colt took the Commonwealth Derby (gr. IIT) at Laurel Park in gate-to-wire fashion at odds of 35-1. The Commonwealth Derby was the first graded victory for One Go All Go, as well as the first for trainer Pavel Matejka, and jockey Ronald Hisby, who will return to ride Saturday.

BALAN: One Go All Go Upsets Commonwealth Derby

Augustin Stable's Lucky Lindy also won at 1 1/8 miles last time out, but it came over Woodbine's synthetic main track Sept. 20 in the Ontario Derby (Can-III). The Harlan's Holiday colt stalked the pace and pounced at the top of the stretch to win by 3 3/4 lengths.

BALAN: Lucky Lindy Breaks Through in Ontario Derby

He hasn't been able to win in three starts on turf, but hasn't been far off, with two second-place finishes (one in a stakes) and a third in the Breeders' Stakes.

Sultan Bin Michal Stables' Saham completes the trio and is the most recent winner, coming off the Jefferson Cup Stakes (gr. IIIT) Sept. 26 at Churchill Downs, where he defeated fellow graded winner Syntax, who will also try the Hawthorne Derby.

ANGST: Saham Breaks Through in Jefferson Cup

Jefferson Cup favorite Nun the Less (he finished seventh) is also entered in the Hawthorne Derby, along with fellow graded stakes-placed runner Granny's Kitten. Stakes winner Net Gain, allowance victor Chip Leader, and stakes-placed winners Wireless Future, Mission Driven, Nucifera, and Belomor complete the field.

Entries: Hawthorne Derby (G3T)

Hawthorne Race Course, Saturday, October 17, 2015, Race 8

  • Grade IIIT
  • 1 1/8m
  • Turf
  • $150,000
  • 3 yo
  • 5:40 PM (local)
PPHorseJockeyWgtTrainerM/L
11Wireless Future (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateDrayden Van Dyke114Chris Richard8/1
22Mission Driven (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateJulio E. Felix114Wayne M. Catalano10/1
33Nun the Less (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateEdgar Perez122Chris M. Block12/1
44Lucky Lindy (ON)Robby Albarado120Mark R. Frostad10/1
55Net Gain (IA)Keeneland Sales GraduateTimothy Thornton114William I. Mott15/1
66Granny's Kitten (PA)Emmanuel Esquivel114Michael J. Maker8/1
77Syntax (IRE)Christopher A. Emigh122William I. Mott8/1
88Saham (PA)Keeneland Sales GraduateJoseph Rocco, Jr.120Brendan P. Walsh4/1
99Nucifera (KY)Alex Cintron114H. Graham Motion9/2
1010Belomor (ON)Keeneland Sales GraduateCarlos Montalvo114Pavel Vashchenko30/1
1111One Go All Go (VA)Ronald Hisby122Pavel Matejka6/1
1212Chip Leader (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateJose Valdivia, Jr.114Louie J. Roussel, III20/1
1313Flashy Jewel (KY)Keeneland Sales GraduateSanto Sanjur114Clay Brinson30/1