Medaglia d'Oro was installed as the 3-1 favorite for the $4-m illion Breeders' Cup Classic – Powered by Dodge (gr. I) when a field of 10 was entered Wednesday for the 1 1/4 mile race at Santa Anita on Saturday.

Below are the fields for each of the races, with post position, horse, trainer, jockey, and morning line post position.

Breeders' Cup Distaff - Presented by Nextel ($2 million), 1 1/8 miles
1. Take Charge Lady-Ken McPeek/Edgar Prado/8-1
2. Adoration-David Hofmans/Pat Valenzula/20-1
3. Lady Tak-Steve Asmussen/Pat Day/12-1
4. Buy the Sport-Bobby Barbara/John Velazquez/20-1
5. Sightseek-Bobby Frankel/Jerry Bailey/6/5
6. Elloluv-Craig Dollase/Corey Nakatani/9/2
7. Got Koko-Bruce Headley/Alex Solis/2-1

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies ($1 million), 1 1/16 miles
1. Dixie High-Adam Kitchingman/Victor Espinoza/30-1
2. Shadow of Mine-Beau Greely/Jose Valdivia/50-1
3. Hollywood Story-John Shirreffs/Pat Valenzuela/15-1
4. Forest Music-Mark Shuman/Edgar Prado/12-1
5. Ashado-Todd Pletcher/John Velazquez/20-1
6. Society Selection-Allen Jerkens/Ray Ganpath/8-1
7. Class Above-Bob Baffert/David Flores/7-2
8. Victory U.S.A.-Bob Baffert/Jerry Bailey/10-1
9. Renaissance Lady-D. Wayne Lukas/Tyler Baze/30-1
10. Vino Tinto-Nicholas Hines/Ryan Fogelsonger/50-1
11. Zosima-Eoin Harty/Pat Day/15-1
12. Tarlow-John Shirreffs/Mike Smith/15-1
13. Be Gentle-D. Wayne Lukas/Cornelio Velazquez/20-1
14. Halfbridled-Richard Mandella/Julie Krone/7-5

NetJets Breeders' Cup Mile ($1.5 million), 1 mile
1. Peace Rules-Bobby Frankel/Edgar Prado/6-1
2. Sarafan-Neil Drysdale/Victor Espinoza/10-1
3. Designed for Luck-Vladimir Cerin/Pat Valenzuela/6-1
4. Soaring Free-Mark Frostad/John Velasquez/20-1
5. Refuse to Bend-Dermot Weld/Pat Smullen/15-1
6. Special Ring-Julio Canani/David Flores/4-1
7. Freefourinternet-Joan Scott/Jose Espinoza/30-1
8. Century City-Beau Greely/Jose Valdivia/20-1
9. Touch of the Blues-Neil Drysdale/Kent Desormeaux/20-1
10. Oasis Dream-John Gosden/Richard Hughes/5-1
11. Irish Warrior-Wallace Dollase/Alex Solis/20-1
12. Decarchy-Doug O'Neill/Mike Smith/20-1
13. Six Perfections-Pascal Bary/Jerry Bailey/6-1
14. Perfect Soul-Roger Attfield/Jose Santos/15-1

Breeders' Cup Sprint ($1 million), 6 furlongs
1. Zavata-Patrick Biancone/Gary Stevens/15-1
2. Shake You Down-Scott Lake/Mike Luzzi/4-1
3. Posse-Steve Asmussen/Pat Day/15-1
4. Valid Video-Dennis Manning/Edgar Prado/8-1
5. Midas Eyes-Bobby Frankel/John Velasquez/10-1
6. Aldebaran-Bobby Frankel/Jerry Bailey/3-1
7. Ethan Man-Pat Byrne/Rene Douglas/20-1
8. Bluesthestandard-Ted West/Mike Smith/12-1
9. Private Horde-Joe Cain/Jason Lumpkins/20-1
10. Great Notion-Darrin Miller/Tyler Baze/20-1
11. Cajun Beat-Steve Margolis/Cornelio Velasquez/20-1
12. Yankee Gentleman-John Shirreffs/Pat Valenzuela/6-1
13. Captain Squire-Jeff Mullins/Alex Solis/10-1

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf ($1 million), 1 1/4 miles
1. Tates Creek-Bobby Frankel/Pat Valenzuala/6-1
2. Yesterday-Aidan O'Brien/Mick Kinane/12-1
3. Heat Haze-Bobby Frankel/Jerry Bailey/6-1
4. Islington-Michael Stoute/Kieren Fallon/3-1
5. Mezzo Soprano-Saeed bin Suroor/Frankie Dettori/8-1
6. Musical Chimes-Andre Fabre/Gary Stevens/4-1
7. Voodoo Dancer-Christopher Clement/Corey Nakatani/10-1
8. Riskaverse-Pat Kelly/John Velasquez/30-1
9. Megahertz-Bobby Frankel/Alex Solis/12-1
10. Dimitrova-Dermot Weld/Pat Smullen/12-1
11. L'Ancresse-Aidan O'Brien/Edgar Prado/50-1
12. Bien Nicole-Donnie Von Hemel/Don Pettinger/12-1

Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile ($1.5 million), 1 1/16 miles
1. Race for Glory-D. Wayne Lukas/Cornelio Velasquez/6-1
2. Action This Day-Richard Mandella/David Flores/20-1
3. That's an Outrage-Michael Puhich/Victor Espinoza/30-1
4. Consecrate-Bob Baffert/Pat Valenzuela/15-1
5. Mambo Train-Marcelo Polanco/Edgar Prado/50-1
6. Tiger Hunt-Elliott Walden/Pat Day/5-1
7. Minister Eric-Richard Mandella/Alex Solis/8-1
8. Siphonizer-Richard Mandella/Julie Krone/12-1
9. Capitano-Thomas Bell/Jose Valdivia/12-1
10. Chapel Royal-Todd Pletcher/John Velasquez/8-1
11. Relaxed Gesture-Dermot Weld/Pat Smullen/20-1
12. Cuvee-Steve Asmussen/Jerry Bailey/8-5

John Deere Breeders' Cup Turf ($2 million), 1 1/2 miles
1. Toccet-John Scanlon/Russell Baze/30-1
2. Bright Sky-Elie Lellouche/Dominque Boeuf/15-1
3. High Chaparral-Aidan O'Brien/Mick Kinane/7-2
4. Sulamani-Saeed bin Suroor/Frankie Dettori/7-2
5. Storming Home-Neil Drysdale/Gary Stevens/5-2
6. Balto Star-Todd Pletcher/John Velasquez/20-1
7. The Tin Man-Richard Mandella/Mike Smith/15-1
8. Falbrav-Luca Cumani/Darryll Holland/3-1
9. Johar-Richard Mandella/Alex Solis/8-1

Breeders' Cup Classic - Powered By Dodge ($4 million), 1 1/4 miles

1. Evening Attire-Pat Kelly/John Velazquez/15-1
2. Pleasantly Perfect-Richard Mandella/Alex Solis/10-1
3. Volponi-P.G. Johnson/Jose Santos/15-1
4. Funny Cide-Barclay Tagg/Julie Krone/8-1
5. Hold That Tiger-Aidan O'Brien/Edgar Prado/12-1
6. Dynever-Christopher Clement/Corey Nakatani/15-1
7. Perfect Drift-Murray Johnson/Gary Stevens/7-2
8. Medaglia d'Oro-Bobby Frankel/Jerry Bailey/3-1
9. Congaree-Bob Baffert/Pat Velenzuela/6-1
10. Ten Most Wanted-Wally Dollase/Pat Day/4-1

Most Popular Stories