Visa Triple Crown Leading Owners, Trainers

2003 VISA TRIPLE CROWN -- LEADING OWNERS
(By Number of Nominations)

19
Godolphin Racing

15
Robert and Beverly Lewis (14 singly,
1in partnership with Mountain Top Racing)
Michael Tabor (6 alone, 7 in partnership with
Mrs. John Magnier,1 with Robert Sangster,
1 with Stonerside Stable)

12
Eugene and Laura Melnyk

11
Dogwood Stable
Overbrook Farm

9
Mrs. John Magnier
(7 in partnership with Michael Tabor, 1 with
Robert Sangster, 1 with Stonerside Stable)

6
Everest Stables
Michael Tabor

5
Edward P. Evans
Jacks or Better Farm
Moyglare Stud Farm
John Oxley
Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey

4
Michael J. Gill
Golden Eagle Farm
Mary Lou Whitney Stable
James McIngvale
Mr. And Mrs. Jerome Moss
Stonerside Stable – (2 singly, 1 in
partnership with Michael Tabor and
Mrs. John Magnier, 1 with Live Oak
Plantation)
Team Valor

3
Dinwiddie Farm
Fog City Stable
Stan E. Fulton
Peter F. Karches (2 singly, 1 in partnership
with Michael Rankowitz)
Padua Stable
Vincent Papandrea
Ogden Mills Phipps
John Paul Reddam
E. Paul Robsham
Sam-Son Farm
Stronach Stables
James B. Tafel

2
Daniel Borislow
Buckram Oak Farm
Centennial Farms
William L. Clifton Jr.
Marjorie and Irving Cowan
Thomas R. Durant
Raymond Dweck
E. Llorente, J. Lauria, R. Ampudia
2 Continued
W.S. Farish – (singly and as partner with
Kilroy Thoroughbred)
Edmund A. Gann
Glen Hill Farm
John D. Gunther
Hemlock Hills Farm
R.D. Hubbard (singly and in partnership
with Connie Sczesny)
B. Wayne Hughes
Jim Ford and Deron Pearson
Jay Emm Ess Stable
Kenneth T. Jones Jr.
Juddmonte Farms
Curt and Lila Lanning
Robert V. Lapenta
Live Oak Plantation (singly and as partner
with Stonerside Stable)
Dale K.S. Lucas
Mast Thoroughbreds
Henry Pabst
Ronald H. Parker
Peachtree Stable
Jeanne T. Polese
Russell L. Reineman Stable
Mike J. Ryan
James T. Scatourchio
William C. Schettine
Shadwell Stable
Starlight Stables (1 singly and 1 as partner
with Barbara Kurtin)
Duane, Elaine and Katherine Turnbull
Arthur E. Vickers
Jim Vreeland
Wertheimer Farm

2003 VISA TRIPLE CROWN -- LEADING OWNERS
(By Number of Nominations)

28
Todd Pletcher

23
D. Wayne Lukas

19
Saeed bin Suroor

17
Bob Baffert

11
Kenneth G. McPeek

10
Mark A. Hennig

9
Aidan P. O'Brien
Nick Zito

8
Robert Frankel

6
Patrick Biancone
John Shirreffs

5
Craig Dollase
Claude R. McGaughey III
William I. Mott
Niall O'Callaghan
Barclay Tagg
James Hatchett
John Ward Jr.
Dermot Weld

4
Thomas Bush
Mark Casse
Christophe Clement
Leah Gyarmati
Carl Nafzger
John J. Robb
Dale Romans
William Turner Jr.

3
Rafael Becerra
Patrick Byrne
James Chapman
Neil Drysdale
Richard Dutrow Jr.
Mark Frostad
3 Continued
David Hofmans
Jerry Hollendorfer
Dallas Keen
John Kimmel
Rebecca Maker
Richard Mandella
Carlos Morales
Timothy Richey
Wesley Ward
Ronny Werner

2
Thomas Amoss
George Arnold II
Todd Beattie
Thomas R. Bell II
H. James Bond
Jeff Bonde
Gary Capuano
Josie Carroll
James Cassidy
Michael Dickinson
Caesar Dominguez
Ronald Ellis
Bernard Flint
2 Continued
Vickie Foley
Robert Gorham
C. Beau Greely
R.B. Hess Jr.
Timothy Hills
Robert Holthus
Stanley Hough
Neil Howard
P. G. Johnson
LeRoy Jolley
Terry Knight
Ron McAnally
Ed Moger
Ron Moquett
Joseph Orseno
Ben Perkins Jr.
Thomas Proctor
Anthony Reinstedler
Sal Russo
John Scanlan
Philip Serpe
Frank Springer
Michael Tomlinson
Emanuel Tortora
W. Elliott Walden
George Weaver