2008 Derby and Preakness winner Big Brown is one of the Eclipse Award finalists for Three-Year-Old Male.<br><a target="blank" href="http://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/photo-store?ref=http%3A%2F%2Fpictopia.com%2Fperl%2Fgal%3Fprovider_id%3D368%26ptp_photo_id%3D4542731%26ref%3Dstory">Order This Photo</a>

2008 Derby and Preakness winner Big Brown is one of the Eclipse Award finalists for Three-Year-Old Male.
Order This Photo

Anne M. Eberhardt

Eclipse Awards Finalists Announced

Winners will be revealed Jan. 26.

The finalists for 2008 Eclipse Awards were released Jan. 8, with the winners to be announced Jan. 26 at a ceremony in Miami, Fla. The finalists are not announced for Horse of the Year until the awards ceremony.

The winners are determined by first-place votes, but voters must choose their top three in all categories. Thus, even if say, Zenyatta, were a unanimous choice for older female, the second and third-place votes determine finalists.

The Horse of the Year race is expected to be between last year's winner, Curlin , and unbeaten Zenyatta. Other sentiment has been heard for Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands (gr. I) and Preakness Stakes (gr. I) winner Big Brown .

The Eclipse Awards are voted on by three groups: The National Thoroughbred Racing Association, National Turf Writers Association, and Daily Racing Form.

The Eclipse Awards finalists (in alphabetical order) are:
 
Two-Year-Old Male: Midshipman , Old Fashioned, Vineyard Haven
Two-Year-Old Filly: Dream Empress, Maram, Stardom Bound   
Three-Year-Old Male: Big Brown, Colonel John, Raven's Pass
Three-Year-Old Filly: Eight Belles, Music Note, Proud Spell
Older Male: Commentator, Curlin, Einstein
Older Female: Cocoa Beach, Ginger Punch, Zenyatta
Male Sprinter: Benny the Bull , Midnight Lute , Street Boss 
Female Sprinter: Indian Blessing, Intangaroo, Ventura
Male Turf Horse: Conduit, Einstein, Grand Couturier
Female Turf Horse: Cocoa Beach, Forever Together, Goldikova
Steeplechase Horse: Be Certain, Good Night Shirt, Sovereign Duty 
Owner: Godolphin Racing, IEAH Stables, Stronach Stables  
Breeder: Adena Springs, Stonerside Stable, WinStar Farm
Trainer: Steve Asmussen, Richard Dutrow, Jr., Bobby Frankel
Jockey: Robby Albarado, Rafael Bejarano, Garrett Gomez
Apprentice Jockey: Inez Karlsson, Pascacio Lopez, Abel Mariano