Triple Crown Race History

Top three finishers in the Kentucky Derby, Preakness, Belmont Stakes

Year Kentucky Derby Winner Preakness Winner Belmont Winner
2013 Orb Oxbow Palace Malice
2012 I'll Have Another I'll Have Another Union Rags
2011 Animal Kingdom Shackleford Ruler On Ice
2010 Super Saver Lookin at Lucky Drosselmeyer
2009 Mine That Bird Rachel Alexandra Summer Bird
2008 Big Brown Big Brown Da' Tara
2007 Street Sense Curlin Rags to Riches
2006 Barbaro Bernardini Jazil
2005 Giacomo Afleet Alex Afleet Alex
2004 Smarty Jones Smarty Jones Birdstone
2003 Funny Cide Funny Cide Empire Maker
2002 War Emblem War Emblem Sarava
2001 Monarchos Point Given Point Given
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Red Bullet Commendable
1999 Charismatic Charismatic Lemon Drop Kid
1998 Real Quiet Real Quiet Victory Gallop
1997 Silver Charm Silver Charm Touch Gold
1996 Grindstone Louis Quatorze Editor's Note
1995 Thunder Gulch Timber Country Thunder Gulch
1994 Go for Gin Tabasco Cat Tabasco Cat
1993 Sea Hero Prairie Bayou Colonial Affair
1992 Lil E. Tee Pine Bluff A.P. Indy
1991 Strike the Gold Hansel Hansel
1990 Unbridled Summer Squall Go and Go
1989 Sunday Silence Sunday Silence Easy Goer
1988 Winning Colors Risen Star Risen Star
1987 Alysheba Alysheba Bet Twice
1986 Ferdinand Snow Chief Danzig Connection
1985 Spend a Buck Tank's Prospect Creme Fraiche
1984 Swale Gate Dancer Swale
1983 Sunny's Halo Deputed Testamony Caveat
1982 Gato Del Sol Aloma's Ruler Conquistador Cielo
1981 Pleasant Colony Pleasant Colony Summing
1980 Genuine Risk Codex Temperence Hill
1979 Spectacular Bid Spectacular Bid Coastal
1978 Affirmed Affirmed Affirmed
1977 Seattle Slew Seattle Slew Seattle Slew
1976 Bold Forbes Elocutionist Bold Forbes
1975 Foolish Pleasure Master Derby Avatar
1974 Cannonade Little Current Little Current
1973 Secretariat Secretariat Secretariat
1972 Riva Ridge Bee Bee Bee Riva Ridge
1971 Canonero II Canonero II Pass Catcher
1970 Dust Commander Personality High Echelon
1969 Majestic Prince Majestic Prince Arts and Letters
1968 Forward Pass Forward Pass Stage Door Johnny
1967 Proud Clarion Damascus Damascus
1966 Kauai King Kauai King Amberoid
1965 Lucky Debonair Tom Rolfe Hail to All
1964 Northern Dancer Northern Dancer Quadrangle
1963 Chateaugay Candy Spots Chateaugay
1962 Decidedly Greek Money Jaipur
1961 Carry Back Carry Back Sherluck
1960 Venetian Way Bally Ache Celtic Ash
1959 Tomy Lee Royal Orbit Sword Dancer
1958 Tim Tam Tim Tam Cavan
1957 Iron Liege Bold Ruler Gallant Man
1956 Needles Fabius Needles
1955 Swaps Nashua Nashua
1954 Determine Hasty Road High Gun
1953 Dark Star Native Dancer Native Dancer
1952 Hill Gail Blue Man One Count
1951 Count Turf Bold Counterpoint
1950 Middleground Hill Prince Middleground
1949 Ponder Capot Capot
1948 Citation Citation Citation
1947 Jet Pilot Faultless Phalanx
1946 Assault Assault Assault
1945 Hoop, Jr. Polynesian Pavot
1944 Pensive Pensive Bounding Home
1943 Count Fleet Count Fleet Count Fleet
1942 Shut Out Alsab Shut Out
1941 Whirlaway Whirlaway Whirlaway
1940 Gallahadion Bimelech Bimelech
1939 Johnstown Challedon Johnstown
1938 Lawrin Dauber Pasteurized
1937 War Admiral War Admiral War Admiral
1936 Bold Venture Bold Venture Granville
1935 Omaha Omaha Omaha
1934 Cavalcade High Quest Peace Chance
1933 Brokers Tip Head Play Hurryoff
1932 Burgoo King Burgoo King Faireno
1931 Twenty Grand Mate Twenty Grand
1930 Gallant Fox Gallant Fox Gallant Fox
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Dr. Freeland Blue Larkspur
1928 Reigh Count Victorian Vito
1927 Whiskery Bostonian Chance Shot
1926 Bubbling Over Display Crusader
1925 Flying Ebony Coventry American Flag
1924 Black Gold Nellie Morse Mad Play
1923 Zev Vigil Zev
1922 Morvich Pillory Pillory
1921 Behave Yourself Broomspun Grey Lag
1920 Paul Jones Man o'War Man o'War
1919 Sir Barton (T) Sir Barton Sir Barton
1918 Exterminator War Cloud, Jack Hare Jr. Johren
1917 Omar Khayham Kalitan Hourless
1916 George Smith Damrosch Friar Rock
1915 Regret (f) Rhine Maiden The Finn
1914 Old Rosebud Holiday Luke McLuke
1913 Donerail Buskin Prince Eugene
1912 WorTD Colonel Holloway  
1911 Meridian Watervale  
1910 Donau Layminster Sweep
1909 Wintergreen Effendi Joe Madden
1908 Stone Street Royal Tourist Colin
1907 Pink Star Don Enrique Peter Pan
1906 Sir Huon Whimsical Burgomaster
1905 Agile Cairngorm Tanya
1904 Elwood Bryn Mawr Delhi
1903 Judge Himes Flocarline Africander
1902 Alan-a-Dale Old England Masterman
1901 His Eminence The Parader Commando
1900 Lieut. Gibson Hindus Ildrim
1899 Manuel Half Time Jean Bereaud
1898 Plaudit Sly Fox Bowling Brook
1897 Typhoon II Paul Kauvar Scottish Chieftain
1896 Ben Brush Margrave Hastings
1895 Halma Belmar Belmar
1894 Chant Assignee Henry of Navarre
1893 Lookout   Comanche
1892 Azra   Patron
1891 Kingman   Foxford
1890 Riley Montague Burlington
1889 Spokane Buddhist Eric
1888 Macbeth II Refund Sir Dixon
1887 Montrose Dunboyne Hanover
1886 Ben Ali The Bard Inspector B
1885 Joe Cotton Tecumseh Tyrant
1884 Buchanan Knight of Ellerslie Panique
1883 Leonatus Jacobus George Kinney
1882 Apollo Vanguard Forester
1881 Hindoo Saunterer Saunterer
1880 Fonso Grenada Grenada
1879 Lord Murphy Harold Spendthrift
1878 Day Star Duke of Magenta Duke of Magenta
1877 Baden-Baden Cloverbrook Cloverbrook
1876 Vagrant Shirley Algerine
1875 Aristides Tom Ochiltree Calvin
1874   Culpepper Saxon
1873   Survivor Springbok
1872     Joe Daniels
1871     Harry Bassett
1870     Kingfisher
1869     Fenian
1868     General Duke
1867     Ruthless