2017 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2017

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 107 13.5% -2
Grade II 128 16.2% -5
Grade III 229 29.0% 7
All Graded 464 58.7% 0
Listed 172 21.8% -1
Non-Listed Eligible 154 19.5% 3
All Eligible Races 790 100.0% 2

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
$1 Million Tvg Pacific Classic S.DMR3UP
14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesDMR2YOF
Acorn S.BEL3YOF
Alabama S.SAR3YOF
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American OaksSA 3YOF
Apple Blossom H.OP 3UPF/M
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YO
Arlington Million Xxxiv S.AP 3UP
Awesome Again S.SA 3UP
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame S.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont Derby Invitational S.BEL3YO
Belmont Oaks Invitational S.BEL3YOF
Belmont S. Presented By Nyra BetsBEL3YO
Betfair.Com Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YO
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/M
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicDMR3UP
Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintDMR3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfDMR3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfDMR2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfDMR2YO
Breeders' Cup MileDMR3UP
Breeders' Cup TurfDMR3UP
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintDMR3UP
Carter H.AQU3UP
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOF
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Chandelier S.SA 2YOF
Cigar Mile H.AQU3UP
Claiborne Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Clark H.CD 3UP
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/M
Coaching Club American Oaks S.SAR3YOF
Coolmore Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/M
Cotillion S.PRX3YOF
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Del Mar Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar Oaks Presented By The Jockey ClubDMR3YOF
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/M
Diana S.SAR3UPF/M
Donn H.GP 3UP
First Lady S.KEE3UPF/M
Flower Bowl S.BEL3UPF/M
Fourstardave H.SAR3UP
Frank E. Kilroe Mile S.SA 3UP
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Frontrunner S.SA 2YO
Gamely S.SA 3UPF/M
Gold Cup At Santa Anita S.SA 3UP
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UP
Hollywood DerbyDMR3YO
Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UP
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S.BEL3UP
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/M
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YO
Ketel One King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/M
Las Vegas Breeders' Cup Dirt MileDMR3UP
Longines Breeders' Cup DistaffDMR3UPF/M
Longines Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/M
Longines Kentucky OaksCD 3YOF
Longines Sword Dancer S.SAR3UP
Los Alamitos FuturityLRC2YO
Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Maker's 46 Mile S.KEE3UP
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UP
Matriarch S.DMR3UPF/M
Mohegan Sun Metropolitan H.BEL3UP
Ogden Phipps S.BEL3UPF/M
Pennsylvania DerbyPRX3YO
Personal Ensign S.SAR3UPF/M
Preakness S.PIM3YO
Priority One Jets Forego S.SAR3UP
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S. Presented By Lane's EndKEE3YOF
Rodeo Drive S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YO
Santa Anita H.SA 3UP
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOF
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.SA 3UP
Santa Margarita S.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YO
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup JuvenileDMR2YO
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UP
Shoemaker Mile S.SA 3UP
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Starlet S.LRC2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UP
Test S.SAR3YOF
Travers S.SAR3YO
Triple Bend S.SA 3UP
Twinspires Breeders' Cup SprintDMR3UP
United Nations S.MTH3UP
Vanity Mile S.SA 3UPF/M
Vosburgh S.BEL3UP
Whitney S.SAR3UP
Woodford Reserve Manhattan S.BEL3UP
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UP
Woodward S.SAR3UP
Xpressbet.Com Florida DerbyGP 3YO
Zenyatta S.SA 3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
Alysheba S.CD 3UP
American Turf S.CD 3YO
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Arcadia S.SA 3UP
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/M
Barbara Fritchie S.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa S.LRC3UPF/M
Belmont Sprint Championship S.BEL3UP
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UP
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOF
Bowling Green S.SAR3UP
Brooklyn Invitational S.BEL3UP
Buena Vista S.SA 3UPF/M
Californian S.SA 3UP
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UP
Charles Whittingham S.SA 3UP
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
City Of Hope Mile S.SA 3UP
Commonwealth Turf Cup S.LRL3UP
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YO
Del Mar H. Presented By The Japan Racing AssociationDMR3UP
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UP
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Dixiana Elkhorn S.KEE3UP
Eddie Read S.DMR3UP
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/M
Fasig-Tipton Davona Dale S.GP 3YOF
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/M
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UP
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
Gazelle S.AQU3YOF
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Goldikova S.SA 3UPF/M
Great Lady M S.LRC3UPF/M
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UP
Gulfstream Park OaksGP 3YOF
Hagyard Fayette S.KEE3UP
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/M
Hollywood Turf Cup S.DMR3UP
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/M
Honeymoon S.SA 3YOF
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YO
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/M
John Henry Turf Championship S.SA 3UP
Kelso H.BEL3UP
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UP
Kona Gold S.SA 3UP
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/M
Lake Placid S.SAR3YOF
Lambholm South Holy Bull S.GP 3YO
Lambholm South Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YO
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOF
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Longines Dixie S.PIM3UP
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UP
Marathon S.DMR3UP
Mathis Brothers Mile S.SA 3YO
Monmouth S.MTH3UP
Monrovia S.SA 3UPF/M
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOF
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOF
Muniz Memorial H.FG 3UP
Nashua S.AQU2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YO
New Orleans H.FG 3UP
New York S.BEL3UPF/M
Oaklawn H.OP 3UP
Palos Verdes S.SA 3UP
Pan American S.GP 3UP
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Penn Mile S.PEN3YO
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Princess Rooney S. Presented By Hardacre FarmGP 3UPF/M
Prioress S.SAR3YOF
Rebel S.OP 3YO
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Royal Delta S.GP 3UPF/M
Royal Heroine S.SA 3UPF/M
Ruffian S.BEL3UPF/M
San Antonio S.SA 3UP
San Carlos S.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOF
San Diego H.DMR3UP
San Felipe S.SA 3YO
San Gabriel S.SA 3UP
San Luis Rey S.SA 3UP
San Marcos S.SA 3UP
San Pasqual S.SA 3UP
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOF
Santa Ana S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Maria S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Monica S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Seabiscuit H.DMR3UP
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/M
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Suburban H.BEL3UP
Summertime OaksSA 3YOF
Swale S.GP 3YO
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YO
True North S.BEL3UP
Twilight DerbySA 3YO
Twinspires.Com Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOF
Twinspires.Com Louisiana DerbyFG 3YO
Twinspires.Com Rachel Alexandra S.FG 3YOF
Veterans Ford Risen Star S.FG 3YO
Wise Dan S.CD 3UP
Wood Memorial S.AQU3YO
Woodford Reserve Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/M
Woodford S. Presented By Keeneland SelectKEE3UP
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
Xpressbet.Com Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YO
Yellow Ribbon H.DMR3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
$1,000,000 Delta Downs Jackpot S.DED2YO
$400,000 Delta Downs Princess S.DED2YOF
Ack Ack H.CD 3UP
Adena Springs Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Adena Springs Miss Preakness S.PIM3YOF
Adoration S.SA 3UPF/M
Affirmed S.SA 3YO
All American S.GG 3UP
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/M
American DerbyAP 3YO
American S.SA 3UP
American St. Leger S.AP 3UP
Appalachian S. Presented By Japan Racing AssociationKEE3YOF
Appleton S.GP 3UP
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington Classic S.AP 3YO
Arlington H.AP 3UP
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/M
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/M
Autumn Miss S.SA 3YOF
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Bayakoa S.OP 3UPF/M
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/M
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont Gold Cup Invitational S.BEL3UP
Ben Ali S.KEE3UP
Berkeley H.GG 3UP
Betfair.Com Pegasus S.MTH3YO
Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/M
Bob Hope S.DMR2YO
Bold Ruler H.BEL3UP
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOF
Buffalo Trace Franklin County S.KEE3UPF/M
Calumet Farm Kentucky Turf Cup S.KD 3UP
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UP
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/M
Carry Back S.GP 3YO
Cecil B. Demille S.DMR2YO
Charles Town OaksCT 3YOF
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Cliff Hanger S.MTH3UP
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UP
Comely S.AQU3YOF
Commonwealth Derby Presented By The Virginia Equine Alliance At Laurel ParkLRL3YO
Commonwealth Oaks Presented By The Virginia Equine Alliance At Laurel ParkLRL3YOF
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YO
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UP
Count Fleet Sprint H.OP 3UP
Dania Beach S.GP 3YO
Daytona S.SA 3UP
Delaware OaksDEL3YOF
Desert Stormer Ii S.SA 3UPF/M
Discovery H.AQU3YO
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixiana Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Dr. James Penny Memorial S.PRX3UPF/M
Dwyer S.BEL3YO
Eatontown S.MTH3UPF/M
Eddie D S.SA 3UP
Edgewood S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YO
Excelsior S.AQU3UP
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UP
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fantasy S.OP 3YOF
Fasig-Tipton Waya S.SAR3UPF/M
Florida OaksTAM3YOF
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UP
Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S.LRL3UP
Fred W. Hooper S.GP 3UP
Futurity S.BEL2YO
Gallant Bob S.PRX3YO
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/M
General George S.LRL3UP
Glens Falls S.SAR3UPF/M
Go For Wand H.AQU3UPF/M
Gotham S.AQU3YO
Greenwood Cup S.PRX3UP
Groupie Doll S.ELP3UPF/M
Gulfstream Park Sprint S.GP 3UP
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UP
Hanshin Cup S.AP 3UP
Harlan's Holiday S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UP
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOF
Hill Prince S.BEL3YO
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/M
Honeybee S.OP 3YOF
Horseshoe Casino Cincinnati Spiral S.TP 3YO
Houston Ladies Classic S.HOU3UPF/M
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Illinois DerbyHAW3YO
Indiana DerbyIND3YO
Indiana OaksIND3YOF
Intercontinental S.BEL3UPF/M
Iowa DerbyPRM3YO
Iowa OaksPRM3YOF
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur Invitational S.BEL3UP
Jerome S.AQU3YO
Jimmy Durante S.DMR2YOF
John B. Connally Turf Cup S.HOU3UP
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YO
Kentucky Downs Ladies Turf S.KD 3UPF/M
Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint S.KD 3UP
L.A. Woman S.SA 3UPF/M
La Jolla H.DMR3YO
La Prevoyante H.GP 3UPF/M
Lake George S.SAR3YOF
Lambholm South Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/M
Las Cienegas S.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores S.SA 3UPF/M
Last Tycoon S.SA 3UP
Lazaro Barrera S.SA 3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YO
Lexington S.KEE3YO
Locust Grove S.CD 3UPF/M
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UP
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/M
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UP
Los Alamitos Derby S.LRC3YO
Los Angeles S.LRC3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UP
Lukas Classic S.CD 3UP
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/M
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Matt Winn S.CD 3YO
Megahertz S.SA 3UPF/M
Miami Mile S.GP 3UP
Midnight Lute S.SA 3UP
Mineshaft H.FG 3UP
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/M
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/M
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UP
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOF
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.GPW3UPF/M
Native Diver S.DMR3UP
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/M
Oceanport S.MTH3UP
Ohio DerbyTDN3YO
Oklahoma DerbyRP 3YO
Old Forester Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/M
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/M
Palm Beach S.GP 3YO
Parx Dash S.PRX3UP
Pat Day Mile S.CD 3YO
Pennine Ridge S.BEL3YO
Peter Pan S.BEL3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pimlico Special H.PIM3UP
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOF
Poker S.BEL3UP
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UP
Precisionist S.SA 3UP
Providencia S.SA 3YOF
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/M
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UP
Red Bank S.MTH3UP
Red Carpet H.DMR3UPF/M
Red Smith H.AQU3UP
Regret S.CD 3YOF
River City H.CD 3UP
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YO
Robert G. Dick Memorial S.DEL3UPF/M
Robert J. Frankel S.SA 3UPF/M
Rood And Riddle Dowager S.KEE3UPF/M
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UP
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YO
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UP
San Juan Capistrano S.SA 3UP
San Simeon S.SA 3UP
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOF
Saranac S.SAR3YO
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy S.SA 3UPF/M
Senorita S.SA 3YOF
Sham S.SA 3YO
Shuvee H.SAR3UPF/M
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/M
Skip Away S.GP 3UP
Smarty Jones S.PRX3YO
Smile Sprint S.GP 3UP
Southwest S.OP 3YO
Stars And Stripes S.AP 3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YO
Super DerbyLAD3YO
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/M
Sweetest Chant S.GP 3YOF
Sycamore S.KEE3UP
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UP
Tempted S.AQU2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UP
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/M
Thunder Road S.SA 3UP
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup S.SA 3UP
Tom Fool H.AQU3UP
Top Flight Invitational H.AQU3UPF/M
Torrey Pines S.DMR3YOF
Transylvania S. Presented By Keeneland SelectKEE3YO
Tropical Turf H.GPW3UP
Turf Monster S.PRX3UP
Turnback The Alarm H.BEL3UPF/M
Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Victory Ride S.BEL3YOF
Violet S.MTH3UPF/M
W. L. Mcknight H.GP 3UP
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YO
Westchester S.BEL3UP
Wilshire S.SA 3UPF/M
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Winstar Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/M
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Withers S.AQU3YO
Wonder Again S.BEL3YOF