2016 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2016

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 109 13.8% -1
Grade II 133 16.9% -1
Grade III 222 28.2% 3
All Graded 464 58.9% 1
Listed 173 22.0% 2
Non-Listed Eligible 151 19.1% 35
All Eligible Races 788 100.0% 38

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
$1 Million Tvg Pacific Classic S.DMR3UP
14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesSA 2YOF
Acorn S.BEL3YOF
Alabama S.SAR3YOF
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American OaksSA 3YOF
Apple Blossom H.OP 3UPF/M
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YO
Arlington Million Xxxiii S.AP 3UP
Awesome Again S.SA 3UP
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame S.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont Derby Invitational S.BEL3YO
Belmont Oaks Invitational S.BEL3YOF
Belmont S. Presented By DraftkingsBEL3YO
Besilu Stables Florida DerbyGP 3YO
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/M
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicSA 3UP
Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfSA 3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfSA 2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfSA 2YO
Breeders' Cup MileSA 3UP
Carter H.AQU3UP
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOF
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Chandelier S.SA 2YOF
Cigar Mile H.AQU3UP
Claiborne Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Clark H.CD 3UP
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/M
Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOF
Cotillion S.PRX3YOF
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Del Mar Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOF
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/M
Diana S.SAR3UPF/M
Donn H.GP 3UP
First Lady S.KEE3UPF/M
Flower Bowl S.BEL3UPF/M
Fourstardave H.SAR3UP
Frank E. Kilroe Mile S.SA 3UP
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Frontrunner S.SA 2YO
Gamely S.SA 3UPF/M
Gold Cup At Santa Anita S.SA 3UP
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UP
Hollywood DerbyDMR3YO
Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/M
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UP
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S.BEL3UP
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/M
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YO
Knob Creek Manhattan S.BEL3UP
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/M
Las Vegas Breeders' Cup Dirt MileSA 3UP
Longines Breeders' Cup DistaffSA 3UPF/M
Longines Breeders' Cup TurfSA 3UP
Longines Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/M
Longines Kentucky OaksCD 3YOF
Longines Test S.SAR3YOF
Los Alamitos FuturitySA 2YO
Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Maker's 46 Mile S.KEE3UP
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UP
Matriarch S.DMR3UPF/M
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOF
Nyra.Com King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
Nyra.Com Metropolitan H.BEL3UP
Ogden Phipps S.BEL3UPF/M
Personal Ensign S.SAR3UPF/M
Priority One Jets Forego S.SAR3UP
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOF
Rodeo Drive S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YO
Santa Anita H.SA 3UP
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOF
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.SA 3UP
Santa Margarita S.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YO
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup JuvenileSA 2YO
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UP
Shoemaker Mile S.SA 3UP
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Starlet S.SA 2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UP
Sword Dancer S.SAR3UP
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YO
Travers S.SAR3YO
Triple Bend S.SA 3UP
Twinspires Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintSA 3UPF/M
Twinspires Breeders' Cup SprintSA 3UP
Twinspires Breeders' Cup Turf SprintSA 3UP
Twinspires.Com Wood Memorial S.AQU3YO
United Nations S.MTH3UP
Vanity S.SA 3UPF/M
Vosburgh S.BEL3UP
Whitney S.SAR3UP
William Hill Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YO
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UP
Woodward S.SAR3UP
Xpressbet.Com Preakness S.PIM3YO
Zenyatta S.SA 3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
Alysheba S.CD 3UP
American Turf S.CD 3YO
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Arcadia S.SA 3UP
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/M
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa S.LRC3UPF/M
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UP
Besilu Stables Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YO
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOF
Bowling Green H.SAR3UP
Brooklyn Invitational S.BEL3UP
Buena Vista S.SA 3UPF/M
Californian S.SA 3UP
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UP
Charles Whittingham S.SA 3UP
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
City Of Hope Mile S.SA 3UP
Commonwealth Cup S.LRL3UP
Commonwealth DerbyLRL3YO
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOF
Del Mar Derby S.DMR3YO
Del Mar H.DMR3UP
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UP
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Dixiana Elkhorn S.KEE3UP
Eddie Read S.DMR3UP
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOF
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/M
Fasig-Tipton Swale S.GP 3YO
Firecracker S.CD 3UP
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/M
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UP
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
Gazelle S.AQU3YOF
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Goldikova S.DMR3UPF/M
Great Lady M S.LRC3UPF/M
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UP
Gulfstream Park OaksGP 3YOF
Hagyard Fayette S.KEE3UP
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/M
Hollywood Turf Cup S.DMR3UP
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/M
Honeymoon S.SA 3YOF
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Indiana DerbyIND3YO
Indiana OaksIND3YOF
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YO
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/M
John Henry Turf Championship S.SA 3UP
Kelso H.BEL3UP
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
Ketel One Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/M
Kona Gold S.SA 3UP
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/M
Lake George S.SAR3YOF
Lambholm South Holy Bull S.GP 3YO
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOF
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Longines Dixie S.PIM3UP
Los Alamitos DerbyLRC3YO
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YO
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UP
Maker's Mark Lake Placid S.SAR3YOF
Marathon S.KEE3UP
Mathis Brothers Mile S.SA 3YO
Mervin H. Muniz Jr. H.FG 3UP
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UP
Monmouth S.MTH3UP
Monrovia S.SA 3UPF/M
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOF
Nashua S.AQU2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YO
New Orleans H.FG 3UP
New York S.BEL3UPF/M
Oaklawn H.OP 3UP
Palos Verdes S.SA 3UP
Pan American S.GP 3UP
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPRX3YO
Peter Pan S.BEL3YO
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Princess Rooney S.GP 3UPF/M
Prioress S.SAR3YOF
Rachel Alexandra S.FG 3YOF
Rebel S.OP 3YO
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YO
Royal Delta S.GP 3UPF/M
Royal Heroine S.SA 3UPF/M
Ruffian S.BEL3UPF/M
San Antonio Invitational S.SA 3UP
San Carlos S.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOF
San Diego H.DMR3UP
San Felipe S.SA 3YO
San Gabriel S.SA 3UP
San Luis Rey S.SA 3UP
San Marcos S.SA 3UP
San Pasqual S.SA 3UP
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOF
Santa Ana S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Maria S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Monica S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Seabiscuit H.DMR3UP
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/M
Smile Sprint S.GP 3UP
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Strub S.SA 3UP
Suburban H.BEL3UP
Summertime OaksSA 3YOF
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YO
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
True North S.BEL3UP
Twilight DerbySA 3YO
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YO
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
Yellow Ribbon H.DMR3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3UP
Adena Springs Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Adena Springs Miss Preakness S.PIM3YOF
Adoration S.SA 3UPF/M
Affirmed S.SA 3YO
All American S.GG 3UP
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/M
American DerbyAP 3YO
American S.SA 3UP
American St. Leger S.AP 3UP
Appalachian S. Presented By Japan Racing AssociationKEE3YOF
Appleton S.GP 3UP
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington Classic S.AP 3YO
Arlington H.AP 3UP
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/M
Arlington OaksAP 3YOF
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/M
Autumn Miss S.SA 3YOF
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Bayakoa S.OP 3UPF/M
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/M
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont Sprint Championship S.BEL3UP
Ben Ali S.KEE3UP
Berkeley H.GG 3UP
Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/M
Bob Hope S.DMR2YO
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOF
Bold Ruler H.BEL3UP
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOF
Buffalo Trace Franklin County S.KEE3UPF/M
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UP
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/M
Carry Back S.GP 3YO
Cecil B. Demille S.DMR2YO
Charles Town Oaks S.CT 3YOF
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Cliff Hanger S.MTH3UP
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UP
Comely S.AQU3YOF
Commonwealth OaksLRL3YOF
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YO
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YO
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UP
Count Fleet Sprint H.OP 3UP
Dania Beach S.GP 3YO
Daytona S.SA 3UP
Delaware OaksDEL3YOF
Delta Downs Jackpot S.DED2YO
Delta Downs Princess S.DED2YOF
Discovery H.AQU3YO
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixiana Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Dr. James Penny Memorial H.PRX3UPF/M
Dwyer S.BEL3YO
Eatontown S.MTH3UPF/M
Eddie D S.SA 3UP
Edgewood S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YO
Excelsior S.AQU3UP
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UP
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fantasy S.OP 3YOF
Fasig-Tipton Waya S.SAR3UPF/M
Florida OaksTAM3YOF
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UP
Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S.LRL3UP
Fred W. Hooper S.GP 3UP
Futurity S.BEL2YO
Gallant Bob S.PRX3YO
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/M
General George H.LRL3UP
Glens Falls S.SAR3UPF/M
Go For Wand H.AQU3UPF/M
Gotham S.AQU3YO
Greenwood Cup S.PRX3UP
Groupie Doll S.ELP3UPF/M
Gulfstream Park Sprint S.GP 3UP
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UP
Hanshin Cup S.AP 3UP
Harlan's Holiday S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YO
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UP
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOF
Hill Prince S.BEL3YO
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/M
Honeybee S.OP 3YOF
Horseshoe Casino Cincinnati Spiral S.TP 3YO
Houston Ladies Classic S.HOU3UPF/M
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Illinois DerbyHAW3YO
Iowa DerbyPRM3YO
Iowa OaksPRM3YOF
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur Invitational S.BEL3UP
Jerome S.AQU3YO
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
Jimmy Durante S.DMR2YOF
John B. Connally Turf Cup S.HOU3UP
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YO
Kentucky Turf Cup S.KD 3UP
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UP
L.A. Woman S.SA 3UPF/M
La Jolla H.DMR3YO
La Prevoyante H.GP 3UPF/M
Lambholm South Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/M
Las Cienegas S.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores S.SA 3UPF/M
Last Tycoon S.SA 3UP
Lazaro Barrera S.SA 3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YO
Locust Grove S.CD 3UPF/M
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UP
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/M
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UP
Los Angeles S.SA 3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UP
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/M
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Matt Winn S.CD 3YO
Megahertz S.SA 3UPF/M
Miami Mile S.GP 3UP
Midnight Lute S.SA 3UP
Mineshaft H.FG 3UP
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/M
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/M
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOF
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.GPW3UPF/M
Native Diver S.DMR3UP
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/M
Oceanport S.MTH3UP
Oklahoma DerbyRP 3YO
Old Forester Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/M
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/M
Palm Beach S.GP 3YO
Parx Dash H.PRX3UP
Pat Day Mile S.CD 3YO
Pegasus S.MTH3YO
Penn Mile S.PEN3YO
Pennine Ridge S.BEL3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pimlico Special S.PIM3UP
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOF
Poker S.BEL3UP
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UP
Precisionist S.SA 3UP
Providencia S.SA 3YOF
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/M
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UP
Red Bank S.MTH3UP
Red Carpet H.DMR3UPF/M
Red Smith H.AQU3UP
Regret S.CD 3YOF
River City H.CD 3UP
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YO
Robert G. Dick Memorial S.DEL3UPF/M
Robert J. Frankel S.SA 3UPF/M
Rood And Riddle Dowager S.KEE3UPF/M
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UP
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YO
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UP
San Juan Capistrano S.SA 3UP
San Simeon S.SA 3UP
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOF
Saranac S.SAR3YO
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy S.SA 3UPF/M
Senorita S.SA 3YOF
Sham S.SA 3YO
Shuvee H.SAR3UPF/M
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/M
Skip Away S.GP 3UP
Smarty Jones S.PRX3YO
Southwest S.OP 3YO
Stars And Stripes S.AP 3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YO
Super DerbyLAD3YO
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/M
Sweetest Chant S.GP 3YOF
Sycamore S.KEE3UP
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UP
Tempted S.AQU2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UP
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/M
Thunder Road S.SA 3UP
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup S.SA 3UP
Tom Fool H.AQU3UP
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/M
Torrey Pines S.DMR3YOF
Transylvania S.KEE3YO
Tropical Turf H.GPW3UP
Turf Monster H.PRX3UP
Turnback The Alarm H.BEL3UPF/M
Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Victory Ride S.BEL3YOF
Violet S.MTH3UPF/M
W. L. Mcknight H.GP 3UP
Washington Park H.AP 3UP
Westchester S.BEL3UP
Wilshire S.SA 3UPF/M
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Winstar Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YO
Woodford S. Presented By Keeneland SelectKEE3UP